Connect with us

School Rugby

Leicester and Wasps get big wins in the U18 League

The Aviva Premiership U18 League carried on again this weekend as Leicester travelled to Worcester and won, while Wasps beat Bath at Maidenhead RFC.

Once again it was a weekend of high scoring in this new competition but unfortunately for both away sides little of the scoring came their way as both suffered heavy defeats.

It was Wasps and Bath who began this weekends play, taking advantage of the all weather surface at Maidenhead to produce some wonderful running rugby on Saturday afternoon.

Wasps edged the early exchanges of the game, developing a 14-0 lead with young fly half Owain James pulling the strings. Bath then came into the game and dominated the rest of the half and, but for a combination of bad luck and poor execution, they could have kept the scores tight at the break.

As it was though, Wasps took the half time oranges 14-0 up before coming out for the second half and delivering one of the most blistering performances of any team in the league so far, winning 47-10 to make it two wins in two.

For Wasps it was a game of few negatives with an almost perfect second half, while for Bath it was a second tough defeat in a row. When it comes to analysing the game though, Bath will reflect on the quarter before half time. Had they taken advantage of their ascendancy the game could have had a very different feel come the final whistle.

Over at Sixways on Sunday, Leicester arrived to take on Worcester in a repeat of the 1st Team fixture at the same venue on Friday night.

The Tigers, in their traditional ABC shirts (rather than 1,2,3), were every bit the traditional Leicester Tigers side as they first won the forwards battle before opening up in the second half to release their talented backs.

Leicester went into half time 15-9 up, with Worcester looking like they could cause a real upset. Leicester though were content to come out after half time and grind out a few more hard earned points before stretching their legs as the strong Worcester defence began to tire.

Two tries from substitute hooker Jake Farnworth followed, and several more could have been scored, as they stretched their lead to a comfortable 32-9 when the final whistle went.

The result leaves Leicester with two wins from two and yet to concede a try, while Worcester have yet to win a game. Both are in action again next weekend as Tigers travel to Newcastle, while Worcester make the trip to Gloucester.

London Wasps:

1.Tom West; 2. Ian Brown; 3. Alex Lundberg (Hampton) captain; 4. Jake O’Leary; 5. Oskar Hirsky-Douglas; 6. Jackson Burton; 7.Tommy Spinks; 8. Matt Blandford (Tonbridge); 9. Akira Takenaka; 10. Owain James (Harrow); 11. Joel Harvey (Harrow); 12. Morgan Ward (Harrow); 13. Alex Harrison; 14. Tom Howe (Shiplake); 15. George Saunders.

Replacements:

16. Ryan Cole; 17. Beno Obano (Dulwich); 18. George Edgson (Hartpury); 19. Brad Schraff; 20. Danny Williams; 21. Ben Wood (RGS High Wycombe); 22. Dan Rowlands; 23. Louis Clayton-Molloy (Harrow); 24. Marcus Sirmon.

Bath:

1. Alfie Barron (Millfield); 2. Jack Haines (Millfield); 3. Adam Jamieson (Bath University); 4. Tom Ellis (Millfield); 5. Charlie Ewels (Bryanston); 6. Charlie Pascoe (Marlborough College); 7. Robbie Tait (Millfield), 8. Tom Woolstencroft (Bryanston) captain; 9. Tim Turner (Millfield); 10. Ed Coulson (Sherborne); 11. Richard Galloway (Sherborne); 12. Marcus Beer (Bath University); 13. Elliott Herrod-Taylor (Marlborough College); 14. Grant McConnell (Millfield); 15. Tom Chapman (Bath University).

Replacements:

16. Greg Palmer (Malmesbury); 17. James Catlin (Millfield); 18. George Buckney (Sherborne); 19. Ross Tunbridge (Filton College); 20. Wilf Neville (Prior Park); 21. Dom MacKenzie (Kingswood); 22. Ian Gardiner (Filton College); 23. James Keay (Wellington School).

Worcester:

1 Joe Wrafter (Worcester 6th Form College);
2 Callum Young (Bromsgrove School);
3 Antonio Harris (Worcester 6th Form College);
4 Huw Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital);
5 Scott Makepiece (Worcester 6th Form College);
6 Sam Smith 
7 Andrew Boyce (Kings Worcester);
8 Louis Chaudron (Ellesmere College)
captain; 9 Ben Williams (Worcester 6th Form College);
10 Elliott Davies (Bromsgrove School);
11 Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College);
12 James Young (Bromsgrove School);
13 Dan Hope; (Worcester 6th Form College);
14 Jackson Hughes (Lawrence Sheriff School);
15 Jon Hughes (RGS Worcester).

Replacements:

16 James Gunther (Worcester 6th Form College);
17 Dave Whiting (Worcester 6th Form College);
18 Lewis Hodnett; (Shrewsbury School);
19 Matt Perks (Dudley Kingswinford RFC);
20 George Jeavons-Fellows (Kings Worcester);
21 Jake Pratley( Worcester 6th Form College); 
22 Tom Parker (Ellesmere College); 23 Luke White (Tarporley High School);
24 Dave Serafini (Kings Worcester);
25 Will Elt (Kings Worcester).

Leicester Tigers :

O Perry Humphreys 
N Rhys Williams M Henry Purdy L George Catchpole 
K David Williams   J Oliver Bryant I George Prince
A Neale Farthing B Harry Thacker C Neale Farthing D Matthew Hubbart E Joe Maksymiw F Oliver Povoas 
H Will Owen 
G Ed Milne

Replacements:

P Jake Farnworth T Dan Hogan  R Charlie Beckett S Ryan Mason U Charlie Thacker Z Will Andrews

Click to comment

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar