Connect with us

School Rugby

Newcastle U18 win against North of England as U18 Divisional squads named

After a one win and one defeat, the Newcastle Falcons U18 squad took on the North of England U18’s on Sunday ahead of their game against the Leicester Tigers this weekend.

The Falcons ran out reasonably comfortable winners, 21-8, with the North of England looking slightly rusty having only recently come together.

The North of England side were preparing for the divisional festival, which features sides form the Midlands, London and South East, and the South West, before an England Under 18 Aspirational squad is selected.

Opening fixtures will be between the North and the Midlands at Rugby Lions RFC on the 27th Januray, whilst at Maidenhead RFC on the same day, the South East will take on the South West.

The squads are as follows (South West are yet to announce their squad):

South East:

1 Kotas Dellas – Essex / Westcliffe RFC / The King John School; 2 Ali Wade – Surrey / Camberley RFC / Godalming College; 3 Tom Webb – Hertfordshire / Saracens Academy /Oaklands College; 4 Charlie Piper – Sussex / Harlequins / Cranleigh School; 5 Tom Duggan – Kent / Blackheath RFC / Darford Grammar School; 6 Kennet O’Neill – Hertfordshire / Saracens Academy / Oaklands College; 7 Ben Patterson – Essex / Saracens Academy / Oaklands College; 8 Finlay Hillicks – Sussex / Harlequins / The College of Richard Collyer; 9 Ben Cook – Hertfordshire / Bishops Stortford RFC / The Bishops Stortford High School; 10 Ben Wilcockson – Hampshire / Portsmouth Grammar School; 11 Jarrard Hayler – Hampshire / Havant RFC / St Johns College; 12 Charlie Kingham – Essex / Saracens Academy / Felsted School; 13 Lewis Hall – Eastern Counties / Northampton Saints / Norwich School; 14 Harry Cochrane – Hampshire / Jersey RFC / De La Salle; 15 Charlie Pask – Eastern Counties / Diss RFC / Culford School

16 Hamish Hamilton – Kent / Blackheath RFC / Eltham College; 17 Joss Linney – Hertfordshire / Saracens Academy / Uppingham; 18 Jordan Gott – Hampshire / London Irish / St Pauls Catholic College; 19 Michael Ledger – Middlesex / Wasps / St Benedicts Ealing; 20 Josh Hine – Essex / Braintree RFC / Helen Romanes, Great Dunmow; 21 Tom Guest – Kent / Saracens Academy / Simon Langton Grammar School; 22 Jake Whitby – Hampshire / London Irish / Lord Wandsworth College

North (v Newcastle U18):

1 Aston Whitlow (Northumberland/Newcastle Falcons); 2 Matt Beaty (Lancashire); 3 Bradley Drysdale (Lancashire); 4 Declan Dunn (Yorkshire); 5 Will Witty (Yorkshire); 6 Jon Coser (Durham/Newcastle Falcons); 7 Liam Parfitt (Lancashire); 8 Nick Cairns (Northumberland/Newcastle Falcons); 9 Jack Maplesdon (Yorkshire); 10 Tom Morton (Cheshire); 11 Rob Rekis (Yorkshire); 12 Josh Walters (Yorkshire); 13 Sam Bedlow (Lancashire); 14 Sean Brown (Durham/Newcastle Falcons); 15 Tom Penny (Northumberland/Newcastle Falcons)

16 Dom Butler (Yorkshire)
17 Dom O’Connor (Lancashire)
18 Dan Preston-Routledge (Yorkshire)
19 Brodie Wilson (Yorkshire)
20 Jake Squirrell (Lancashire)
21 Sam Allen (Yorkshire)
22 Eldon Myers (Durham/Newcastle Falcons)

Midlands:

Backs:

Jonathan Hughes (RGS Worcester, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Aaron Morris (Biddenham Upper School, Bedford Blues, Bedford Blues Academy and East Midlands), Jackson Hughes (Lawrence Sheriff School, Bedford Blues, Worcester Warriors Academy and Warwickshire), Julian Hensman (Bedford Modern School, Bedford Blues Academy and East Midlands), Charlie Esam (Bedford School, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Cameron Hudson (Kings School, Grantham, Kesteven RFC, Nottingham Academy and NLD), Ollie Fretwell (QEGS Ashbourne, Derby RFC  and NLD), Lewis Jones (Moulton College, Dunstablians RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Ben Penfold (Hartpury College, Ampthill RFC and East Midlands), Elliott Davies (Bromsgrove School, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Cameron Lee-Everton (Moulton College, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Ben Pointon (Rugby School, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Jordan ingledew (Mount St Marys College, Nottingham Academy and NLD).

Forwards:

Dan Hyams (Arnold Hill Academy, Mellish RFC, Nottingham Academy and NLD), Harry Morley (Moulton College, Peterborough RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Jack Fielding (Denstone College, Lichfield RFC and Staffordshire), Chester Scott (Worksop Post 16 Centre, Mansfield RFC, Nottingham Academy and NLD), Owen Griffiths (Moulton College, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Danny Poole (Walsall RFC and Staffordshire), Jamie Twigg (Billborough College, Derby RFC, Nottingham Academy and NLD), Callum Miller (Moulton College, Shelford RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Bradley Scharff (Henley College, London Wasps Academy and East Midlands), Jacob Gilder (Rugby School and East Midlands), Huw Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital School, Bridgnorth RFC, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Sam Smith (Old Swinford Hospital School, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Joe Nixon (St Joseph’s College, Stoke RFC and Staffordshire), Steve Arroyo-Hover (Moulton College, Old Northamptonians, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Jamie Skerritt (Syston RFC and Leicestershire), Ryan Brett-Williams (Bedford School, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Joe Sassi (Minster School, Southwell RFC and NLD), Louis Chaudron (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands).

Newcastle Falcons U18 side vs North of England:

1 Callum Sheldon (QE Kirkby Lonsdale School/Kirkby Lonsdale RFC/Cumbria)
2 David Nelson – capt (Durham School/Durham City RFC/Durham)
3 Mark Forster (Austin Friars School/Carlisle RFC/Cumbria)
4 Josh Hedley (Northumbria Uni/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)*
5 Harry Snowdon (Gosforth Academy/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)
6 George Hedgley (Giggleswick School/Wharfedale RFC/Yorkshire)
7 Stuart Cannon (Gosforth Academy/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)
8 Ollie Hodgson (Gosforth Academy/Middlesbrough RFC/Durham)
9 Charlie Birkett (Ampleforth College/Yorkshire)
10 Craig Willis (Durham School/Durham)
11 Zach Kibirige (Yarm School/Blaydon RFC/Durham)
12 Sam Hanks (Blaydon RFC/Northumberland)*
13 Matthew Douglas (Gosforth Academy/Hawick RFC/Borders)
14 Tom Small (Hartlepool 6th Form College/Billingham RFC/Durham)
15 Jamie Guy (Blaydon RFC/Northumberland)*

16 Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy/Percy Park RFC/Northumberland)
19 Glen Young (Jed Forest RFC/Borders)
20 Colin Coulson (East Durham College/Ryton RFC/Durham)
21 George Jirka-Lacina (Dame Allans School/Gateshead RFC/Northumberland)
22 Jack Blakeney-Edwards (Durham School/Cumbria)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar