It may still feel like the depths of winter but the school sevens season kicked off this weekend at the Shiplake College 7’s.
Hurstpierpoint edged past Radley 29-12 to justifiably win the tournament having gone unbeaten all day. Radley, who had been one of the top 15-a-side teams last term, had finished second in Group B behind Hurstpierpoint and beat Group A winners Abingdon in the semi final.
Hurstpierpoint meanwhile dispatched the Oratory 38-7 in their semi final, the Oratory had finished second, behind Abingdon in Group A.
Latymer and Stephenson’s Studio had both finished bottom of their groups, meaning an early exit for both, while Haileybury and Shiplake went on to the Plate semi finals from Group A with Bromsgrove and Queen Elizabeth’s progressing from Group B.
Haileybury and Bromsgrove both proved worthy of their 3rd place Group finishes by progressing to the Plate final where Bromsgrove ran out winners with a score of 21-14.
By all accounts Hurstpierpoint were the deserved winners, and with all 10 sides heading to Rosslyn Park in a couple of months time, this extra time spent on the sevens pitches will prove invaluable.
Cup Final:
Hurstpierpoint 29-12 Radley
Cup Semi Finals:
Hurstpierpoint 38-7 London Oratory
Radley 12-5 Abingdon
Plate Final:
Bromsgrove 21-14 Haileybury
Plate Semi Finals:
Haileybury 35-14 Queen Elizabeth’s, Barnet
Bromsgrove 26-12 Shiplake
Group A:
Position | Team | Played | Won | Lost | For | Against | Points |
1 | Abingdon | 4 | 4 | 0 | 101 | 34 | 16 |
2 | London Oratory | 4 | 2 | 2 | 111 | 66 | 8 |
3 | Haileybury | 4 | 2 | 2 | 81 | 64 | 8 |
4 | Shiplake | 4 | 2 | 2 | 74 | 57 | 8 |
5 | Latymer | 4 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 163 | 0 |
Group B:
Position | Team | Played | Won | Lost | For | Against | Points |
1 | Hurstpierpoint | 4 | 4 | 0 | 155 | 29 | 16 |
2 | Radley | 4 | 3 | 1 | 129 | 33 | 12 |
3 | Bromsgrove | 4 | 2 | 2 | 112 | 57 | 8 |
4 | Queen Elizabeth’s | 4 | 1 | 3 | 60 | 137 | 4 |
5 | Stephenson Studio | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 200 | 0 |
Leave a Response