Saracens U18 and Leicester U18 both win to stretch their leads at the top

Saracens and Leicester both extended their leads at the top of their respective conference tables in the Under 18 Aviva Premiership after solid wins against London Irish and Sale.

Fifteen Rugby were in attendance at Allianz Park, where Saracens beat Irish by 32-10.

Click here for the photo’s from the game.

 

The game turned into a rather scrappy affair as the rain came teaming down but Saracens held off a tenacious London Irish side to secure a bonus point win.

Though the handling sometimes let players down, the 4G surface lent itself to some excellent running rugby, typified by Saracens final score from Joss Linney, which came from a fine move that began deep inside their own half before Linney streaked away down the left wing.

Also on the scoresheet was Harrow School’s Maro Itoje, who was unavailable last week, he teamed up in the back row with Hayden Stringer at Number 8 and Tonbridge’s Matt Eliet at seven.

London Irish had looked at the start of the second half as though they might mount a comeback after they scored an early try but Itoje and Linney’s tries sealed a comfortable win for the hosts.

Leicester suffered no such moments of uncertainty as they quashed an in form Sale Sharks side 29-9, the Tigers are still yet to concede a try in the league and look almost unbeatable.

Northampton also secured a simple win in the Northern Conference, beating Worcester Warriors 29-0 at Sixways as they clocked up their second win in a row.

The third game in the Northern conference saw Leeds host Newcastle, a game that served as a warm up to the 1st XV encounter later that day. Newcastle won a tight a well fought contest 19-17 to leave Leeds Carnegie still without a win.

Harelquins showed excellent form to beat London Wasps 28-19 at Maidenhead RFC. The players had watched many of their schoolmates play in the Independent School Lambs fixture earlier on, and both sides served up an excellent display of rugby to end the day on a real high.

Tonight Bath U18’s host Bristol U18’s at the Recreation Ground, with the lure of a West Country derby proving too enticing for the Bath hierarchy not to use the 1st XV pitch.

A healthy crowd is expected at the Rec for what is possibly the most eagerly anticipated U18 fixture on the calendar.

Squads:

Leicester Tigers:

O Perry Humphreys N David Williams M Tom Hudson L Javiah Pohe K Rhys Williams J Oliver Bryant (c) I George Prince A Djustice Duru-Sears B Jack Holmes C Neale Farthing D Matthew Hubbart E Joe Maksymiw F Charlie Beckett (QE Leicester) H Will Owen (QE Leicester) G Oliver Povoas

Replacements:
Harry Thacker
Owen Hills
Dan Hogan
Jake Farnworth
George Tresidder
Charlie Thacker
John Hargreaves

Sale Sharks: Team not announced

London Wasps:

1. George Edgson (Hartpury College) 2. Dean Brooker (Hartpury College) 3. Alex Lundberg (c) (Hamtpon) 
4. Jake O’Leary (Wellington College) 5. Tom Kynge 
6. Beno Obano (Dulwich) 
7. Jackson Burton 
8. Matt Blandford (Tonbridge)
9. Akira Takenaka (Hampton)
10. Jamie Grist 
11. Sam Isaacs 
12. Dan Barnes 
13. Alex Harrison 
14. Tom Howe (Shiplake)
15. Louis Clayton-Molloy (Harrow).

Replacements: 16. George Davis (Shiplake)
17. Tom West 
18. Will Stuart 
19. Oskar Hirsky-Douglas 
20. Connor Morrison 
21. Danny Williams 
22. Owain James (Harrow) 23. Joel Harvey (Harrow)
24. Peter Moore.

Harlequins (from):

Mosley, James Francis (Epsom College), Yiannis Loizias (Reeds), Charlie Bramhall (Reigate GS), Ndwere, Smith (Whitgift), George Taylor (Whitgift), Ben Woolams (Epsom College), Jones (Whitgift), Sam Arnold (Cranleigh); Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College), Charlie Piper (Cranleigh), Josh Ibuanopke (Dulwich College)), Jack Robinson (Epsom College), Ed Forshaw (Wellington College), Finlay Hillicks (Richard Collyer), Stanley South (Whitgift), Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher), Richardson, Taggart, Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift), James Chisholm (Brighton College).

Worcester Warriors:

15 Jon Hughes (RGS Worcester)
14 Jackson Hughes (Lawrence Sherrif)
13 James Young (Bromsgrove)
12 Ben Penfold (Hartpury College) 11 Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College) 10 Elliott Davies (Bromsgrove) 9 George De Cothi (King’s Worcester); 1 Joe Wrafter (Worcester 6th form College) 2 Callum Young (Bromsgrove) 3 Dave Whiting (Worcester 6th form College) 4 Scott Makepiece (Worcester 6th form College)
5 Will Elt (King’s Worcester)
6 Sam Smith (Old Swinford Hospital) 7 Andrew Boyce (King’s Worcester)
8 Josh Feek (Old Swinford Hospital).

Replacements:
16 James Gunther (Worcester 6th form College)
17 Antonio Harris (Worcester 6th form College)18 Huw Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital)
19 Louis Chaudron (Ellesmere College) 20 George Jeavon-Fellow (King’s Worcester)
21 Luke White (Tarporley High School)
22 Ted Parker (Ellesmere College)
23 David Sarafini (King’s Worcester).

Northampton Saints:

15 Howard Packman (Moulton College)
14 Josh Skelcey
13 Tom Stephenson
12 Harry Mallinder (Rugby)
11 Jamie Cooke
10 Sam Olver (Oundle)
9 Lewis Hall;
1 Hary Morley (Moulton College)
2 Reece Marshall (Moulton College)
3 Calum Miller (Moulton College)
4 Jordan Onojaife (Stowe)
5 Josh Peters (Oundle)
6 Harry Betts (Oakham)
7 Sam Harry
8 Ollie Lyons (Bedford).

Replacements:
16 James Fish
17 Simon Uzokwe (Ipswich)
18 Ollie Lamprell (Oundle)
19 Karl Wilkins (St Joseph’s)
20 Jacob Conner 21 Steve Arroyo-Hover (Moulton College)
22 Ben Pointon (Rugby)
23 Rotimi Segun (Northampton School for Boys).

Saracens:

1. Tom Webb (Oaklands) 2. Josh Taylor
3. Jeremy Reason (Dulwich College) 4 Kennett O’Neill (Oaklands) 5. Ben Patterson (Oaklands) 6. Maro Itoje (Harrow) 7. Matt Eliet (Tonbridge) 8. Hayden Stringer
9. 
Ben Calder

10. Josh Sharp (Oaklands) 11. George Perkins

12. Elliot Reeder
13. Nick Tompkins (c) (Oaklands) 14. Aaron Morris
15. Nathan Earle (Oaklands).

Replacements: 16. Sam James (Bishop Stortford High School) 17. Sam Kenny
18. Jack Singleton
19. Henry Wheadon
20. James Thacker
21. Louis Mulholland
22. Mark Lawrence
23. Joss Linney (Uppingham).

London Irish:

1. George Sewell (St Pauls CC) 2. Ollie Adams (St Pauls CC) 3. Ryan Wilkie (St Pauls CC) 4. Theo Vukasinovic (Reeds) 5. Ollie Curry (Hartpury) 6. Lorcan Dow (Whitgift) 7. Max Berry (St Pauls CC) 8. Tom McDonald (C) (St Pauls CC) 9. Connor Murphy (St Pauls CC) 10. Sean O’Hagan (St Benedicts) 11. Jake Whitby (Lord Wandsworth) 12. Ross Catlin (Wellington College) 13. Harry Lightfoot Brown (St Pauls CC) 14. Tom Fowlie (St Pauls CC) 15. Jacob Knight (St Pauls CC).

Replacements: 16. Cameron Leigh (Wellington College) 17. Joel Armitage (St Pauls CC) 18. George Frampton (St Pauls CC) 19. Ryan Bifield (St Pauls CC)20. Ben O’Shea (St Pauls CC) 21. Ed Hoadley (St Pauls CC) 22. Bradley Greer (John Fisher) 23. Cameron Cowell (St Pauls CC).

Leeds:

1. Toko Tedoradze (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 2. Jack Walker (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 3. Paul Hill (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 4. Declan Dunn (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 5. Dan Preston-Routledge (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 6. Josh Bainbridge (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 7. Jack Barnard (c) (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 8. Dan Grange (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 9. Sam Gaudie (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 10. Max Green (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 11. Dan Tai (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 12. Josh Walters (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 13. Cam Leadley (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 14. Rob Rekis (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 15. Unknown

Replacements: 16. Isaac Cracknell (Crossley Heath) 17. Will Witty
18. Brodie Wilson (Crossley Heath) 19. Josh Burridge (Prince Henry’s Grammar School) 20. Ash Handley (Rhinos academy)
21. Scott Lee (Rhinos academy)

Newcastle Falcons:

15 Tom Penny (RGS Newcastle) 14 Sean Brown (Mowden Park) 13 Tom Small (Hartlepool 6th Form) 12 Luke Wilson (Hartlepool 6th Form) 11 Zach Kibirige (Yarm School) 10 Craig Willis (Durham School) 9 Ollie Warner (Gosforth Academy); 1 Dan Elkington (Sedbergh School) 2 Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy) 3 Jake Taylor (St Peters School) 4 Glen Young (Jed Forest RFC) 5 George Hedgley (Giggleswick School) 6 Oli Hodgson (Gosforth Academy) 7 Stuart Cannon (Gosforth Academy) 8 Nick Cairns (Prudhoe High School).

Replacements: 16 Curtis Fletcher (Hartlepool 6th Form) 17 Aston Whitlow (Gosforth Academy) 18 Callum Sheldon (Queen Elizabeth School Kirkby) 19 George Innes (Ampleforth College) 20 Jon Coser (Barnard Castle School) 21 George Jirka Lacina (Dame Allans School) 22 Eldon Myers (Hartlepool 6th Form) 23 Jack Blakeney-Edwards (Durham School).  

Bath: TBA

Bristol:

15. Kieron Harris (Clifton College) 14. Adam Lambert (Mangotsfield) 13. Lucas Slowik (Filton College) 12. Nick Carpenter (Filton College) 11. James Floyd (Filton College) 10. Julian Mogg (Filton College) 9. Alex Haynes (Colstons School); 1. Luke Panting (Filton College) 2. Ben Gompels (Clifton College) 3. Tom Boot (Clifton RFC) 4. Fergus Manners (Clifton RFC) 5. Monty Reed (c) (Filton College)  6. Jake Polledri (Filton College) 7.  Alex Colborne (Churchill Academy) 8. Ellis Genge (Hartpury College).

Replacements: Ryan Roach, Jason Puddy, Ben Charlton-Hibbert, Callum Wallis, Conor Littlewood, Tom Francis, Sam Balkham, Elias Caven.

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top