Connect with us

School Rugby

Saracens & Exeter battling it out for top spot in the South as Leicester run away with the North

Leicester further cemented their place at the top of the Northern Conference of the Under 18 Aviva Premiership with a strong 32-26 victory over local rivals Northampton Saints in their final game of the league.

It was Northampton’s third defeat of the campaign but a healthy accumulation of bonus points leaves them still sitting safely in third place with much to be confident about, they are the first side to have scored a try against Leicester’s Under 18’s.

On Friday Sale Sharks had solidified their position between Leicester and Northampton in the Northern Conference with an exciting 34-24 win against Gloucester, who sit in the middle of the table in fourth position.

At the foot of the table Leeds Carnegie collected their first win of the season, a 27-16 victory of Worcester Warriors who are now guaranteed to finish bottom of the pile.

Leeds have two more game to play though and could yet end the season on 17 points, level with Sale in second place.

In the South it is now a two horse battle between Saracens and Exeter for top spot after Harlequins slim chances were ended by a 22-12 home defeat to Bath, who notched up their second victory of the week after beating Bristol at the Rec the previous Monday.

Saracens top the table with 25 points following their bonus point 39-14 victory away at Bristol, who sit at the foot of the table, but have now completed all of their fixtures, whilst second placed Exeter eight points behind but with two game, and a possible ten points, to play.

Exeter collected a bonus point in their 53-5 win against Wasps to keep their prospects of overhauling Saracens alive, leaving Wasps in mid table having completed all their fixtures.

Under 18 Aviva Premiership Results:

Sale Sharks 34-24 Gloucester

Northampton Saints 26-32 Leicester Tigers

Leeds Carnegie 27-16 Worcester

Exeter Chiefs 53-5 London Wasps

Harlequins 12-22 Bath

Bristol 14-39 Saracens

Northern Conference

Team

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

BP

Points

Leicester Tigers

6

6

0

0

6

30

Sale Sharks

5

4

1

0

1

17

Northampton Saints

5

2

3

0

5

13

Gloucester

5

2

2

1

1

11

Newcastle Falcons

5

2

2

1

0

10

Leeds Carnegie

4

1

3

0

3

7

Worcester Warriors

6

0

6

0

1

1

Southern Conference

Team

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

BP

Points

Saracens

6

5

1

0

5

25

Exeter Chiefs

4

4

0

0

1

17

London Wasps

6

3

3

0

2

14

Harlequins

5

3

2

0

1

13

Bath

5

2

3

0

1

9

London Irish

5

1

4

0

2

6

Bristol

5

0

5

0

3

3

Squads:

Sale: Squad Not Announced

Gloucester:

15. Joe Carolan (Sir Thomas Rich’s) 14. Robson Skipsey (St Peter’s, Gloucester) 13. Mark Harrison (Hartpury College) 12. Ollie Thorley (Cheltenham College) 11. Jack Lawthom (Hartpury College) 10. Tiff Eden (Dean Close) 9. Reece Boughton (Hartpury College) 1. Will Goodrick-Clarke (Cheltenham College) 2. Ryan Charles (Hartpury College) 3. Jack Spencer (Hartpury College) 4. Jonny Hill (Hartpury College) 5. Simon Linsell (Marling) 6. Tom Lushington (Cheltenham College) 7. Mike Luxton 8. Lewis Ludlow (c) (Hartpury College).

Replacements: 16. Syd Haskawyne (Cheltenham Tigers) 17. Niall Gibbons (Hartpury College) 18. Gareth Jones 19. Will Safe (Hartpury College) 20. Jo Gare 21. Tom Griffiths (Hartpury College) 22. Harry Priestner (Rendcomb College) 23. Will Hayward (Hartpury College).

Northampton Saints:

15. Tom Collins
14. Howard Packman (Moulton College)
13. Tom Stephenson
(Moulton College) 12. Harry Mallinder (Rugby)
11. Josh Skelcey
10. Sam Olver
(Oundle) 9. Max Johnson
1. Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi
2. James Fish
3. Harry Morley (Moulton College)
4. Jordan Onojaife (Stowe)
5. Josh Peters (Oundle)
6. Harry Betts (Oakham) 7. Sam Harry
8. Ollie Lyons (Bedford)

Replacements: 16. Owen Griffiths
17. Simon Uzokwe (Ipswich)
18. Ollie Lamprell
(Oundle)19. Karl Wilkins
(St Joseph’s) 20. Steve Arroyo-Hover
(Moulton College) 21. Dan Lewis
22. Rotimi Segun
(Northampton School for Boys) 23. George Wacokecoke (St Joseph’s).

Leicester Tigers:

O Perry Humphreys, N David Williams, M Tom Hudson, L Javiah Pohe, K Rhys Williams, J Oli Bryant (c), I George Tresidder; A Owen Hills, B Harry Thacker, C Neale Farthing, D Arthur Iturria, E Joe Maksymiw, F Charlie Beckett, H Will Owen, G Oliver Povoas.

Replacements P Jack Holmes,
Q Dan Hogan,
S Matthew Hubbart, 
T Jake Farnworth,
U George Prince,
W Francois Fontaine,
X Charlie Thacker.

Leeds Carnegie: Squad Not Announced

Worcester Warriors:

1. Joe Wrafter (Worcester 6th Form)
2. Callum Young (Bromsgrove School)
3. Trae O’Sullivan (Lyn Hall School)
4. Huw Taylor (Old Swinford)
5. Scott Makepiece (Worcester 6th Form)
6. Josh Feek (Old Swinford)
7. Sam Smith (Old Swinford)
8. Josh Buggea (Academy) 9. Jake Pratley (Worcester 6th Form)
10. Elliott Davies (Bromsgrove School)
11. Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College)
12. Jack Wardle (Academy)
13. James Young (Bromsgrove School)
14. Josh Watkins (Academy)
15. John Hughes (RGS Worcester).

Replacements: 16. James Gunther (Worcester 6th Form)
17. Jake Byrne (Trinity School)
18. Mike Quickenden (Worcester 6th Form)
19. Matt Kinney (Ellesmere College)
20. Bob Penfold (Hartpury College)
21. Dan Hope (Worcester 6th Form)
22. Jackson Hughes (Lawrence Sherriff).

Exeter Chiefs:

15. Max Bodlly 14. Ned Warne 13. Tom Hendrickson 12. Tom Holdsworth 11. Joe Pretty 10. Laurence May 9. Stu Townsend 1. Dan Pullinger 2. Jack Innard 3. Luke Chapman 4. Charlie Hewiit 5. Marcus Garratt 6. Ben Hancock 7. Sam Simmonds 8. Todd Lowry.

Replacements: 16. Richard Bayliss 17. Tyler Gendall 18. Mike Roach 19. Todd Prisk 20. Tom Edwards 21. Jack Oulton 22. George Toomey.

London Wasps:

1. George Edgson 2. Dean Brooker 3. Alex Lundberg (captain) 4. Jake O’Leary 5. Oskar Hirsky-Douglas
6. Beno Obano
7. Jackson Burton
8. Matt Blandford 9. Dan Williams 10. James Grist
11. Sam Isaacs 12. Dan Barnes 13. Alex Harrison 14. Tom Howe 15. Louis Clayton-Molloy

Replacements : 16. George Davis 17. Tom West 18. Will Stuart 19. Sam Howard
20. Toby Atkinson-Coyle 21. Dan Rowlands
22. Joel Harvey 23. George Saunders 24. Morgan Ward.

Harlequins (Squad):

Loizias, Ndwere, Whiteley, Forrest, Bramhall, Smith, Bellamin, Mosley, Taylor, Woolams, Arnold; Adeniran-Olule, Robinson, Ugodulunwa, Piper, Ibuanopke, Wilkey, South, McGeekie, Wilcock, Taggart, Forshaw, Chisholm.

Bath: Squad Not Announced

Bristol:

15. Uren 14. Lambert 13. Slowik 12. Carpenter 11. Harris 10. Francis 9. Haynes; 1. Panting 2. Roach 3. Boot 4. Manners 5. Charlton-Hibbert 6. Genge 7. Colborne 8. Reed (c).

Replacements: 16. Harris 17. Spence 18. Polledri 19. Littlewood 20. Mogg 21. Balkham 22. Caven.

Saracens:

1. Jack Singleton 2. Sam James 3. Billy Walker 4. Maro Itoje 5. Henry Wheadon
6. James Thacker 7. Matt Eliet 8. Hayden Stringer;
9. Ben Calder 10. Josh Sharp 11. George Perkins 12. Mark Lawrence 13. Nick Tompkins 14. Nathan Earle 15. Charlie Kingsman.

Replacements: 16. Josh Taylor 17. Jack Elbourn
18. Alex Brown
19. Ryan Ward
20. Michael Waters 21. Tom Gannon
22. Will Edwards.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar