Lambs name their squad to face Boy’s Club of Wales

The Independent School Lambs have named their squad to face the Boy’s Club of Wales at Maidenhead RFC on Sunday 10th March.

Since naming their National squad at the end of January, the Lambs have won both of their fixtures as they build towards their tour of Ireland over the Easter break.

A 52-15 victory over the U18 Irish Exiles gave them the perfect start before a gutsy 12-8 win against Crawshay’s Welsh XV earlier this month showed that they could win in a scrap too.

They now face the Boy’s Club of Wales U19’s who are likely to pose a tough physical challenge. Iain Billington of Berkhamsted School will captain the Lambs from the second row; his schoolmate Angus Hardy will join him from scrum half.

Kit Goodfellow of Rugby School and Tom Yeulet from Pangbourne College will be making their Lambs debuts and will be given plenty of time to shine as the Lambs continue with their rotation policy ahead of the busy Ireland tour.

A core group of key players are emerging though, hooker Niall Brown, flanker Michael Peek, fly half/full back Elliot Croft, props Josh Piertse and Angus Smith, utility back Charlie Banks, and of course captain Iain Billington, will all be making their third appearances for the Lambs, their influence on the side is clear to see both on the field and through their continued selection.

Those not selected for the Boy’s Club of Wales fixture can expect to be selected for the match against the Loughborough University Fresher’s on the 24th March.

ISRFC Lambs National Squad v The Boy’s Club of Wales

Name

School

Position

Caps

Charlie Banks

Colfe’s

Utility Back

2

Will Bennett

Reigate GS

Centre

1

Iain Billington (Captain)

Berkhamsted

Lock

2

Niall Brown

Canford

Hooker

2

Freddie Chalmers

Harrow

Fly Half

1

Elliot Croft

Brentwood

Utility Back

2

David Elliot

Durham

Wing

1

Kit Goodfellow

Rugby

Full Back

0

Angus Hardy

Berkhamsted

Scrum Half

1

David Harrison

Hymers

Centre

1

Will Martin

Sherborne

Number 8

1

Cyprian Owen Edmonds

Harrow

Wing

1

Mike Peek

King’s College, Taunton

Flanker

2

Josh Piertse

St Columbas

Prop

2

Matthew Retchless

Wisbech GS

Number 8

1

Angus Smith

St Peter’s, York

Prop

2

Nathan Stansfield

Bolton School

Lock

1

Iain Stewart

Brentwood

Prop

1

Simon Waller

Yarm

Hooker

1

Matthew Warren

Framlingham

Flanker

1

Jamie Williams

Kingswood

Lock

1

Tom Yeulet

Pangbourne

Prop

0

The Boy’s Club of Wales are yet to announce their squad, the fixture will be played at Maidenhead RFC on the 10th March, kick off is at 2pm.

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top