Connect with us

School Rugby

Whitgift see off Brighton to win a thrilling Reigate Charity 7’s

Whitgift won an enthralling Reigate Gramar School Charity 7’s tournament, beating Bryanston 7’s champions Brighton College 29-19 in the Cup final, following a fantastic day of action.

Whitgift’s run to the final came via topping one of the toughest Pool’s in the competition, it featured Judd, London Oratory and Hurstpierpoint, before a 24-12 quarter final victory against Worth set up a semi final against the impressive Tonbridge School, which they won 22-12.

Brighton meanwhile had beaten Cranbrook 41-5 in their quarter final, probably the most complete performance of any side in the tournament, before they beat one of the pre tournament favourite, SGS Filton College, 17-7 in the semi, a repeat of the semi final in Bryanston the week before.

In truth, the four semi finalists were by far and away the outstanding sides on the day and they thoroughly deserved to make the last four, though King’s Canterbury had looked very threatening in their group but never quite got to grips with the physicality that Filton brought to their quarter final.

Portsmouth Grammar School, who defeated St John’s Leatherhead 27-10 in a final of real excitement, won the Plate competition. Portsmouth Grammar had come through in second place from Brighton College’s group and so had been warmed to a high standard of 7’s right from the off.

In the Shield, Cranbrook beat Royal Hospital School 26-12 to take the crown for the third placed group finishers. Cranleigh had come through a tough group that included Filton and KCS Wimbledon, indeed they beat Filton, and really showed their class in the knockout rounds, beating the home side, Reigate Grammar School, and Dulwich College, who yesterday progressed to the Daily Mail Cup Final.

The Bowl can often feel like a bit of an unwanted trophy, coming as it does for the bottom placed side from each group, not today though. The Bowl was keenly contested and The Judd School won an exciting final 29-17 against Sutton Valence School, Judd’s 49-7 semi final win over Christ’s Hospital was an awesome display of sevens.

In truth though the day belonged to Whitgift who proved in the final that they are a very complete sevens outfit, and genuine contenders for the Rosslyn Park National School sevens at the end of the term.

In George Jones and Henry Cheeseman they possessed the two outstanding players of the tournament. Jones had been sniping and probing and marshalling his troops all day long and it was only fitting that he was rewarded for his efforts with the Player of the Tournment accolade by Wayne Barnes, who had refereed the final.

Cheeseman too had been simply magnificent all day, lurking out on the wing and using his combination of power and speed to absolutely devastating effect. A hat trick in the final plus two turnovers and a try saving tackle showed just how effective he was.

 Results:

Finals:

Cup: Whitgift 29-19 Brighton College

Plate: Portsmouth Grammar School 27-10 St John’s Leatherhead

Shield: Cranleigh 26-12 Royal Hospital School

Bowl: The Judd School 29-17 Sutton Valence

Semi Finals:

Cup:

Filton College 7-17 Brighton College

Tonbridge 12-22 Whitgift

Plate:

KCS Wimbledon 15-19 Portsmouth Grammar School

St John’s Leatherhead 26-19 Hurstpierpoint

Shield:

Cranleigh 33-5 Dulwich College

Royal Hospital School 22-14 London Oratory

Bowl:

Sutton Valence 26-21 City of London Freemen’s

Christ Hospital 7-49 The Judd School

Quarter Finals:

Cup:

Filton 33-7 King’s Canterbury

Brighton 41-5 Cranbrook

Canford 7-33 Tonbridge

Whitgift 24-12 Worth

Plate:

KCS Wimbledon 17-12 John Fisher

Portsmouth Grammar School 17-10 Epsom College

Wimbledon College 10-24 St John’s Leatherhead

Hurstpierpoint 28-5 Caterham

Shield:

Cranleigh 26-17 Reigate Grammar School

Shiplake 5-35 Dulwich

Eastbourne 0-28 RHS

London Oratory 38-12 RGS Guildford

Bowl:

Sutton Valence BYE

Bishop Stortford High School 17-19 City of London Freemen’s

Christ Hospital 38-12 Victoria College

Judd 26-14 Wisbech Grammar School

Pool Standings:

Group A (Filton win on points difference)

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Filton

2

0

1

4

KCS Wimbledon

2

0

1

4

Cranleigh

2

0

1

4

Sutton Valence

0

0

3

0

Group B

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

King’s Canterbury

3

0

0

6

John Fisher

2

0

1

4

Reigate Grammar

1

0

2

2

Reed’s

0

0

3

0

Group C

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Brighton College

3

0

0

6

Portsmouth GS

2

0

1

4

Shiplake

1

0

2

2

Bishop Stortford HS

0

0

3

0

Group D

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Cranbrook

3

0

0

6

Epsom College

2

0

1

4

Dulwich College

1

0

2

2

C o L Freemen’s

0

0

3

0

Group E

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Canford

3

0

0

6

Wimbledon College

2

0

1

4

Eastbourne College

1

0

2

2

Christ’s Hospital

0

0

3

0

Group F

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Tonbridge

3

0

0

6

St John’s Leatherhead

2

0

1

4

RHS

1

0

2

2

Victoria College

0

0

3

0

Group G

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Whitgift

3

0

0

6

Hurstpierpoint

2

0

1

4

London Oratory

1

0

2

2

The Judd School

0

0

3

0

Group H

Team

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Worth

3

0

0

6

Caterham

1

1

1

3

RGS Guildford

1

0

2

2

Wisbech GS

0

1

2

1

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar