Connect with us

School Rugby

Lambs make changes ahead of Boy’s Club of Wales challenge

The ISRFC Lambs have made changes to the squad announced last week to play The Boy’s Club of Wales after injuries and school sevens commitments deprived them of four of their original selections.

Niall Brown, David Elliot, Will Martin and Simon Waller all drop out, they are replaced by just three players, Connor Phillips, David Haines and Uppingham School’s Toby Wilson who will be making his first appearance after being called up to the National Squad for the first time.

Joining him as debutants will be Rugby School’s Kit Goodfellow and Pangbourne’s Tom Yeulet, while Charlie Banks, Elliot Croft, Michael Peek, Josh Piertse, Angus Smith and captain Iain Billington all make their third appearances for the Lambs, highlighting their importance within the squad.

It will be a proud day for Brentwood School; they contribute three members of the squad, Croft, Phillips and prop Iain Stewart. Harrow and Berkhamsted Schools contribute two players each, with each of the others schools contributing a sole player.

The Lambs have won both of their matches so far, a thrilling 52-15 victory against the Irish Exiles came first, before a gutsy 12-8 victory of Crawshay’s Welsh XV, showing that the Lambs can win in any type of game.

They will be hoping for an open and exciting game this weekend though, for with their motto of ‘fast and free’, those are the games that they prefer.

The match is at Maidenhead RFC and kicks off at 2pm on Sunday (10th March).

ISRFC Lambs Squad v Boy’s Club of Wales

Name

Position

School

Caps

Charlie Banks

Utility Back

Colfe’s

2

Will Bennett

Centre

Reigate Grammar

1

Iain Billington (c)

Lock

Berkhamsted

2

Freddie Chalmers

Fly Half

Harrow

1

Elliot Croft

Utility Back

Brentwood

2

Kit Goodfellow

Full Back

Rugby

0

Mike Haines

Centre

Canford

1

Angus Hardy

Scrum Half

Berkhamsted

1

David Harrison

Centre

Hymers College

1

Cyprian Owen Edmonds

Wing

Harrow

1

Michael Peek

Flanker

King’s College, Taunton

2

Connor Phillips

Hooker

Brentwood

1

Josh Piertse

Prop

St Columbas College

2

Matthew Retchless

Number 8

Wisbech Grammar

1

Angus Smith

Prop

St Peter’s York

2

Nathan Stansfield

Lock

Bolton School

1

Iain Stewart

Prop

Brentwood

1

Matt Warren

Flanker

Framlingham

1

Jamie Williams

Lock

Kingswood

1

Toby Wilson

Flanker

Uppingham

0

Tom Yeulet

Prop

Pangbourne

0

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar