Connect with us

School Rugby

Surrey Sevens tops the bill ahead of Rosslyn Park

There is just a week to go until the Rosslyn Park National Schools Sevens gets underway with the Festival on the 19th March and the Open on the 21st, with the tension rising the Surrey School Sevens looks likely to provide us with a lot of information as to who the likely contenders will be.

Fifty-two schools will congregate at Richmond Athletic Ground tomorrow morning, each bidding to get one up on each of their rivals ahead of the main event next week.

Last year Filton beat Epsom in the Cup final, both return this week with Epsom College in Group B and Filton College in Group F. They will both expect to top their Pools and qualify for the Cup competition, with SGS Filton in with a good chance of competing for the title.

The tournament serves as perhaps the biggest warm up to Rosslyn Park, and last year’s Rosslyn Park Open Champions, Coleg Sir Gar, are in Group D. They will be expected to win the group but through Stowe in particular, they will face stiff competition.

The 2012 Rosslyn Park Festival winners were Wellington College, they too will be at Richmond’s fine ground tomorrow, they are in Group J from which they should be able to qualify without too much bother.

Three of the big challengers at Rosslyn Park will be Millfield, Brighton College and Whitgift, each has won tournaments in the build up to this week and each looks a fine side. They are in Groups A, C, and K respectively and will be expected to top those groups in strong style before challenging at the business end of the Cup draw.

Elsewhere, AASE College’s Oaklands, Hartpury and Truro College will be favourites for their groups. They compete in groups E, I, and L, though all three will find some strong challengers in their Pools should they field anything less than their premier sides.

Groups G and H look to be highly competitive, Hampton are probably slight favourites in Group G but Tonbridge are a fine side and in Matt Eliet they posses a highly skilled Sevens player. Group H contains Bicton, Harrow, Hurstpierpoint and John Fisher, four very evenly matched sides but Harrow ought just to edge it, it might well be the tightest group though.

Finally to Group M, on Sevens form Cranleigh School ought to be favourites, but with Campion, Eton and Marlborough in their Pool it will be one of the toughest around. Marlborough had an outstanding fifteen-a-side season though and if they can bring any of that form across to the Sevens arena then they should come out on top.

Of course not all of the schools competing at Rosslyn Park will be at Richmond Athletic Ground tomorrow, but almost all of the big favourites for the title will be involved in a Sevens tournament somewhere across the country.

The hot favourites for the Festival are King’s Worcester, who have been in simply unbelievable sevens form so far this season, picking up tournament wins by the fistful.

They host their own tournament tomorrow where they will once again be favourites, with the likes of Warwick, Bromsgrove, Colston’s and Solihull also challenging strongly.

Another side with big Rosslyn park ambitions are Sedbergh, who are yet to be beaten on the Sevens circuit this season. Sedbergh will be competing in the Hymers College sevens where they go in as strong favourites, with the likes of Durham, RGS Newcastle and Barnard Castle also challenging.

The State Boarding School Association are also hosting a tournament tomorrow, RGS High Wycombe are expected to be the favourites though Old Swinford Hospital may prove to be strong challengers.

It promises to be an excellent day of Sevens ahead of the biggest week on the School Sevens Calendar – The Rosslyn Park National School Sevens.

Surrey, Hymers College, King’s Worcester & SBSA Groups:

(All predicted Pool winners in bold)

Surrey Schools Sevens

 

Group A

Group B

Bishop’s Stortford High School

City of London Freemen’s

Millfield School

Epsom College

Reed’s School

London Oratory

Tiffin School

Henley College

 

Group C

Group D

Abingdon School

Coleg Sir Gar

Eltham College

Pangbourne College

Hurtwood House

RGS Guildford

Whitgift

Stowe

 

Group E

Group F

Oaklands College

Dulwich College

St John’s, Leatherhead

Sevenoaks School

St Peter’s High School, Gloucester

SGS Filton

Trinity School, Croydon

St Olave’s Grammar School

 

Group G

Group H

Hampton School

Bicton College

Tonbridge School

Harrow School

Wallington County Grammar

Hurstpierpoint College

Wimbledon College

John Fisher

 

Group I

Group J

Eastbourne College

Queen Elizabeth’s School, Barnet

Emmanuel School

Reigate Grammar School

St Benedict’s, Ealing

Skinners’ School

Truro College

Wellington College

 

Group K

Group L

Brighton College

Christ’s Hospital

Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar

Hartpury College

King Edward VI School, Stratford

Mill Hill School

KCS Wimbledon

Portsmouth Grammar School

 

Group M

 

Campion School

Cranleigh School

Eton College

Marlborough College

Hymers College – Under 18 Sevens

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Bradford Grammar School

Barnard Castle

Ashville College

Ampleforth College

Hymers College

Birkdale School

Nottingham High School

Durham School

St Peter’s School, York

Hymers College (2nd VII)

RGS Newcastle

Hill House School

Yarm School

QEGS Wakefield

Sedbergh

Woodhouse Grove School

The King’s School, Worcester – Under 18 Sevens

Group A

Group B

Adams Grammar School

Bromsgrove

Bablake School

Colston’s

Old Swinford Hospital

Ellesmere College

Sir Thomas Rich’s School

King Henry VIII School, Coventry

The King’s School, Worcester

RGS Worcester

Warwick

Solihull School

SBSA Sevens

Group A

Group B

Old Swinford Hospital

Gordon’s School

Sexey’s School

Queen Elizabeth’s Academy

The Priory Academy

RGS High Wycombe

The Wellington Academy

St George’s, Harpenden

Welbeck

Welbeck (2nd VII)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar