Connect with us

School Rugby

Dramatic Oaklands win seals Surrey 7’s after a glorious day of Sevens

Oaklands College won a dramatic Surrey Schools 7’s tournament yesterday with a 19-14 sudden death victory over Wellington College in the final.

England Under 18 star Nick Tompkins was the two try hero for Oaklands, scoring once in the second half with a brilliant individual try before scoring the dramatic try in extra time to secure the victory.

Wellington had taken the lead in the first half when Buchan Richardson was adjudged to have been high tackled on a charge to the try line; the referee awarded a penalty try to give Wellington a lead that they held onto until the break.

In the second half Oaklands came flying out and flyer in chief Tom Gannon levelled the scores before Tompkins put them into the lead. Wellington were not to be outdone though, Nick Haines showed his pace to score a wonderful try that sent the game into extra time.

Tompkins’ second try actually came after a sustained period of Wellington pressure, controlling the ball for most of the extra period Wellington looked the more likely side to score but Tompkins pounced on an unfortunate error to seal the game for Oaklands.

Oaklands were the deserved winners though, they looked like a threat right from the outset of the tournament, amassing 119 points in their three group games before going on to beat Filton, Hampton and Whitgift en route to the final.

Wellington too had been impressive though, conceding just one try in the group stages before beating Truro College, Tonbridge, and 7’s high flyers Brighton College.

Alongside Oaklands and Wellington, the two other semi finalists, Whitgift and Brighton, were very impressive and will fancy their chances at Rosslyn Park next week. Hampton also had an excellent tournament and defeat to Oaklands perhaps meant their dreams ended earlier than they would have if they’d had a different draw.

Millfield probably played with a style that was the most pleasing on the eye, certainly their victory over Henley College was a pleasure to watch, however an error strewn second half against Whitgift saw them knocked out in the quarter finals after showing much promise.

The Plate tournament (for the best placed Surrey Schools, outside of the Cup competition) was won by St John’s, Leatherhead. They put on an excellent display to beat John Fisher 26-7 in the final.

In all it was a fantastic tournament, won by the best team but competed for by several top class sides, if the performances stay at this kind of level then both the Festival and the Open tournaments at Rosslyn Park next week will be mouth watering.

On this evidence it seems that the Open looks likely to be a contest between Oaklands, Millfield and Whitgift with Hampton and Filton posing big threats, while Sedbergh will come down from the North full of hope and expectation.

From the point of view of the Festival, Wellington College look to be the strongest challengers to King’s Worcester, who yesterday won their fourth tournament out of five, with Brighton also serious contenders. Cranleigh and Tonbridge will also pose a serious threat.

All in all though it was an excellent day of Sevens ahead of the biggest week of Sevens on the schoolboy calendar.

A full video of the Surrey Schools 7’s Cup Final is available if you click here.

Surrey Schools Sevens Results:

Cup

Final: Oaklands College 19-14 Wellington College

Semi Finals:

Whitgift 22-43 Oaklands

Wellington 26-5 Brighton College

Quarter Finals:

Millfield 14-31 Whitgift

Oaklands 19-10 Hamtpon

Tonbridge 7-19 Wellington

Brighton 31-7 Cranleigh

Last 16:

Millfield 28-15 Henley College

Whitgift 54-7 Pangbourne

Oaklands 26-20 Filton

Hampton 24-0 Abingdon

Tonbridge 31-10 Hurstpierpoint

Truro College 22-24 Wellington

Brighton 21-12 Hartpury

Cranleigh 17-12 Portsmouth Grammar School

Plate

Final: St John’s, Leatherhead 26-7 John Fisher

Semi Finals:

Epsom 12-25 John Fisher

Tiffin 12-34 St John’s, Leatherhead

Quarter Finals:

Epsom 41-0 Wimbledon College

John Fisher 33-19 KCS Wimbledon

Tiffin 35-29 Christ’s Hospital

St John’s 33-12 RGS Guildford

Groups

Group A

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Millfield

3

3

0

0

105

6

Tiffin

3

1

1

1

-36

3

Bishop Stortford High

3

1

0

2

-44

2

Reed’s

3

0

1

2

-25

1

 

Group B

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Henley College

3

3

0

0

70

6

Epsom College

3

2

0

1

10

4

London Oratory

3

1

0

2

-31

2

CoL Freemen’s

3

0

0

3

-49

0

Group C

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Whitgift

3

3

0

0

109

6

Abingdon

3

2

0

1

60

4

Eltham

3

1

0

2

15

2

Hurtwood House

3

0

0

3

-184

0

Group D

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Pangbourne

2

2

0

0

43

4

Stowe

2

1

0

1

3

2

RGS Guildford

2

0

0

2

-46

0

Coleg Sir Gar

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

Group E

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Oaklands

3

3

0

0

97

6

St John’s Leatherhead

3

2

0

1

12

4

St Peter’s Gloucester

3

1

0

2

-34

2

Trinity

3

0

0

3

-75

0

Group F

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

SGS Filton

2

2

0

0

70

4

St Olave’s Grammar

2

1

0

1

-22

2

Sevenoaks

2

0

0

2

-48

0

Dulwich College

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

Group G

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Hampton

3

3

0

0

95

6

Tonbridge

3

2

0

1

84

4

Wimbledon College

3

1

0

2

-45

2

Wallington County GS

3

0

0

3

-134

0

Group H

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Hurstpierpoint

3

2

1

0

10

5

Harrow

3

2

0

1

44

4

John Fisher

3

1

1

1

15

3

Bicton

3

0

0

3

-73

0

Group I

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Truro College

2

2

0

0

82

4

St Benedicts, Ealing

2

1

0

1

5

2

Emmanuel

2

0

0

2

-87

0

Eastbourne College

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

w/d

Group J

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Wellington College

3

3

0

0

139

6

Skinners’

3

2

0

1

3

4

QES Barnet

3

1

0

2

-32

2

Reigate Grammar

3

0

0

3

-110

0

Group K

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Brighton College

3

3

0

0

45

6

KCS Wimbledon

3

1

0

2

13

2

Chiselhurst & Sidcup

3

1

0

2

-19

2

King Edward VI

3

1

0

2

-39

2

Group L

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Hartpury

3

3

0

0

40

6

Portsmouth Grammar

3

2

0

1

51

4

Christ’s Hospital

3

1

0

2

11

2

Mill Hill

3

0

0

3

-102

0

Group M

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

PD

Points

Cranleigh

3

3

0

0

87

6

Campion

3

2

0

1

-25

4

Marlborough

3

1

0

2

-13

2

Eton

3

0

0

3

-49

0

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar