Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Fifteen Rugby’s ‘Lions Watch’ Team of the Six Nations

Every week of the Six Nations we have selected our Lions XV based on form that weekend, it throws up some interesting looking teams on a week by week basis but when the results are pulled together to give one team from the Six Nations based on their selection to our team of the week each round, you get a very strong looking side.

In six positions there is one man who was selected more than anyone else, at inside centre no player was selected more than once while at 1, 4, 8, 10, 12 and 15 there are two players with two appearances each, at 6 and 7 there are two players in each with two appearances each with Sam Warburton achieving one appearance at 7 and one at 6.

In putting together this final collated team, based purely on the outcome of our Lions XV of the week each round remember, where two players or more are tied we have made a selection call based on our feeling of their overall form in the competition.

As ever, let us know your thoughts, does it seem like a fair reflection of the Six Nations? Would you have made a different call on any of the tied players?

Fifteen Rugby Six Nations ‘form Lions XV’:

(Position, Name, Country, Apps in Lions Watch Six Nations XV, Nearest challenger, Challenger’s apps in Lions Watch XV).

1. Gethin Jenkins (Wales) – 2 (Cian Healy, 2)

2. Rory Best (Ireland) – 3 (Richard Hibbard, 2)

3. Adam Jones (Wales) – 3 (Dan Cole & Euan Murray, 1 each)

4. Alun Wyn Jones (Wales) – 2 (Joe Launchbury, 2)

5. Donnacha Ryan (Ireland) -3 (Jim Hamilton, 2)

6. Ryan Jones (Wales) -2 (Tom Wood, 2)

7. Chris Robshaw (England) -2 (Justin Tipuric, 2, Sam Warburton 1 each at 6 & 7)

8. Johnnie Beattie (Scotland) – 2 (Toby Faletau, 2)

9. Greig Laidlaw (Scotland) – 2 (Phillips, Murray & Ben Youngs, 1 each)

10. Owen Farrell (England) – 2 (Dan Biggar, 2)

11. George North (Wales) – 2 (Mike Brown, 2)

12. Brad Barritt (England) – 1 (Scott, Twelvetrees, Marshall & Roberts, 1 each)

13. Brian O’Driscoll (Ireland) – 3 (Manu Tuilagi & Jonthan Davies, 1 each)

14. Alex Cuthbert (Wales) – 2 (Zebo, Maitland & McFadden, 1 each)

15. Leigh Halfpenny (Wales) – 2 (Stuart Hogg, 2)

It makes a decent looking team and certainly one that you would trust heading into the first game of the Lions tour, the biggest surprise is perhaps the absence of Geoff Parling from any of the lists, while Tom Youngs, Ian Evans, Peter O’Mahony, Andrew Coombs, Ryan Grant and Kelly Brown are also noticeable in their absence after what felt like very strong tournaments.

Let us know your thoughts as ever!

To see each our ‘Lions Watch’ team of the weekend for each round of the Six Nations, click here.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar