Connect with us

School Rugby

Rosslyn Park National School Sevens – Countdown to Festival Kick Off

The HSBC Rosslyn Park National School Sevens Festival begins tomorrow which each of the 24 groups being played out ahead of the Festival Finals day on Wednesday.

The biggest names in Schoolboy rugby will be taking place in both the Festival and Open tournaments (The Open tournament is on Thursday with Finals Day on Firday) in what is the biggest school sevens tournament in the world.

Last year Wellington College won the Festival, beating Bryanston 17-14 in the final, and after reaching the final of the Surrey School Sevens last week, losing in sudden death, they will be buoyant ahead of tomorrow’s group games.

While Wellington College are strong contenders for the title, the overwhelming favourites are The King’s School, Worcester. They have won four of the five sevens tournaments that they have entered this year in what has been a quite remarkable sevens season so far. With some spectacular players and a squad full of confidence they will take some beating.

Brighton College have also been very impressive on the sevens circuit this season, winning one tournament and reaching the late knockout rounds of everything else, they have looked a very good side.

Cranleigh and Tonbridge have also been impressive, both playing fast and intense brands of rugby they will be expecting to top their groups and then push on in the knockout rounds.

Last years beaten finalists Bryanston are also worth keeping an eye on as are Durham and Sherborne along with a whole host of other schools. Group X is particularly exciting with Sherborne, Bryanston and Shrewsbury all drawn together, all of whom are capable of going far.

Group C is another close group, while in Group F, Bradford Grammar, Cheltenham College, Ellesmere College and Uppingham will be disappointed to have found themselves alongside King’s Worcester, all are capable of winning their group were they in one of the others.

Keep an eye on Group W also, with Bedford Modern, Colston’s, Durham, Royal Hospital School and St Edward’s Oxford all good rugby teams.

We will be at Rosslyn Park all week and you can stay connected with us via @FifteenRugbyXV and see hundreds of photos at www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby – We’ll have reviews & previews here at www.fifteenrugby.com

 

What do you make of tomorrow’s Festival groups, who will be the big winners & losers? Let us know your thoughts, join the debate in the comments box below!

U18 Boys Festival, Tuesday 19th March (predicted group winner in bold):

Group A:

Hills Road, Ibstock Place, Kelly, St. Peter’s York, Wellington College

 

Group B:

British School Al Kubairat, Cleeve, Marling, Sevenoaks, Stowe

 

Group C:

Canford, Dean Close, Hymers, Shiplake, St. Laurence

 

Group D:

Ampleforth, Hereford Cathedral, KES Bath, Trinity Croydon, Wycliffe

 

Group E:

Birkdale, British School Madrid, Chichester High, RGS Lancaster, St. John’s Leatherhead

 

Group F:

 Bradford Grammar, Cheltenham, Ellesmere, King’s Worcester, Uppingham

 

Group G:

Aylesbury Grammar, Monmouth, Plymouth, QES Barnet, King’s Canterbury

 

Group H:

Reeds, RGS Guildford, Simon Langton Grammar, Skinners, St. Beed’s

 

Group I:

Duke of York’s RMS, Felsted, Prior Park, Reigate Grammar, Sutton Valence

 

Group J:

Claremont Fan Court, Lord Wandsworth College, RGS Colchester, Taunton School, Wellington School

 

Group K:

Blundell’s, Dulwich, Kingswood, St. John’s Southsea, The Ley’s

 

Group L:

Austin Friar’s, Bromsgrove, Eastbourne, King’s Taunton, Woodbridge

 

Group M:

Bloxham, Downside, Loughborough Grammar, Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital, Radley

 

Group N:

Epsom, Queen’s Taunton, Rugby, St. Joseph’s, Torquay Grammar

 

Group O:

 Brighton College, Elizabeth College, Eltham, Lincoln Minster, Trent College

 

Group P:

Caterham, Christ’s Hospital, Eton, Langley School, St. Columba’s

 

Group Q:

Bedford, Colfe’s, Haileybury, Monkton Combe, Pangbourne

 

Group R:

Claysmore, Cranleigh, King Edward VI Stratford, Richard Hale, Yarm

 

Group S:

Abingdon, Christ College, King’s Bruton, Sir William Borlase’s, The Oratory

 

Group T:

 Churcher’s, Denstone, KCS Wimbledon, Marlborough, St. Joseph Williamson’s Mathematical school

 

Group U:

Ashton Park, Berkhamsted, Bourne Grammar, Malvern, Truro School

 

Group V:

Barnard Castle, Bishop’s Stortford College, Framlingham, St. George’s Harpenden, Tonbridge

 

Group W:

Bedford Modern, Colston’s, Durham, Royal Hospital School, St. Edward’s Oxford

 

Group X:

AKS Arnold, Bryanston, Sherborne, Shrewsbury, Watford Grammar

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar