Connect with us

School Rugby

5 of Fifteen Rugby’s Squad of the Season named in England U18 Squad

John Fletcher has named his England Under 18 Squad for the Summer Tour of South Africa.

The side toured South Africa last year as well where they face the same opponent that they will this year, South Africa, Wales, and France, who they defeated 27-22 in the final of the FIRA/AER European Championship in April.

Fletcher spoke of the value of the tour and his excitement ahead of it:

“The summer tour is an important part of the England Under 18s season – we’re excited about heading out to South Africa for the second year in a row and it’s a good opportunity for our lads to play against the best players in their age bracket.”

“We performed well in the FIRA/AER European Championship and we’ll be looking to perform well out there. The value of touring is there for all to see – last year the likes of Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, Ross Moriarty, Callum Braley and Tom Stephenson all came out to South Africa, and this season they have won the Six Nations and the IRB Junior World Championship with the Under 20s.”

“We know that all three games will be tough – we know the qualities that Wales and France possess and playing South Africa in their own back yard is one of the biggest tests in world rugby, but it’s one we’re looking forward to.”

The squad also features five of Fifteen Rugby’s School Squad of the season; second row duo Tom Ellis (Millfield) and Charlie Ewels (Bryanston), Back rower James Chisholm (Brighton College) who led the side at the European Championship, prop Alex Lundberg (Hampton) who also appeared for the U20s last season and Ewels’ school and club teammate Rory Jennings (Bryanston) at fly half.

The squad will play South Africa on the 9th August followed by France on the 13th and Wales on the 17th.

England U18 Squad – 2013 South Africa Tour

Forwards:

Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry’s & Leeds Carnegie) 
Luke  Chapman (Truro College & Exeter Chiefs)
James Chisholm (Brighton College & Harlequins)
Tom Ellis (Millfield & Bath Rugby)
Charlie Ewels (Bryanston & Bath Rugby)
Lewis Ludlow (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
Paul Hill (Prince Henry’s Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)
Alex Lundberg (Hampton School & London Wasps)
Cameron Neild (Manchester Grammar & Sale Sharks) 
Will Owen (QE Leicester & Leicester Tigers)
Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose & Sale Sharks)
Josh Peters (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)
Hayden Stringer (Oaklands & Saracens)
Jack Walker (Prince Henry’s & Leeds Carnegie).

Backs:

Nick Carpenter (Filton College & Bristol Rugby)
Nathan Earle (Oaklands & Saracens)
Tom Fowlie (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)
Tom Howe (Shiplake College & London Wasps) 
Rory Jennings (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby) 
James Mitchell (Lymm School & Sale Sharks)
Sam Olver (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)
Howard Packman (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
Josh Sharp (Oaklands College & Saracens)
Josh Skelcey (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
Max Clark (Bryanston & Bath Rugby)
Staurt Townsend (Ivybridge Community College & Exeter Chiefs).

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar