Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Five Fifteen Rugby All Stars to appear in JP Morgan 7s

Five of the Fifteen Rugby ‘All Stars Squad’ have been selected to play in the JP Morgan Asset Management 7s this week, including Worcester’s George De Cothi and Andrew Boyce who were also in our All Star Sevens Squad.

The two former King’s Worcester pupils line up for Worcester Warriors alongside Tiff Eden, who finished at Dean Close School this summer.

Newcastle Falcons also include to of our All Stars squad, Zach Kibirige, who won the U18 Daily Mail Vase last year with Yarm School, and former RGS Newcastle flyer Tom Penny.

Brighton College leaver, and England U18s captain James Chisholm is the fifth All Star to be selected for JP Morgan 7s duty. The number 8 will line up for Harlequins alongside his brother Ross, whilst their other sibling Ali is in the Exeter Chiefs squad.

A number of other stars of the 2012/13 schools circuit will also be involved including former Bryanston star Max Clarke who turns out for Bath. Northampton Saints include former schoolboy rivals Sam Olver and Harry Betts in their squad, they represented Oundle and Oakham respectively last year.

The JP Morgan Asset Management 7s is a great chance for younger players to mix with a few more experienced heads on to show their coaching staff that they are capable of representing the club at the highest level over the coming season. As such it is no surprise that there is such a large presence across the squads from players who participated in the Aviva Premiership Under 18 League last season.

The format of the competition is that there are three Pools that will be played one after the other from Thursday until Saturday, with the top two teams from each Pool progressing to the Series Final on Friday 9th August at the The Rec in Bath.

Pool A will be contested on Thursday from 7.30pm at Kingsholm in Gloucester and consists of Bath, Exeter, Gloucester and Worcester.

The series then moves onto Franklins Gardens on Friday night where Northampton, Leicester, Newcastle and Sale will compete for the places in the series final.

The final day of group action is on Saturday from 7.30pm again, this time at Saracens’ Allianz Park. Saracens, Harlequins, London Irish and London Wasps will be the teams competing, with London Irish looking to defend the crown that they won so dramatically against Gloucester last year.

It promises to be an exciting competition once again and with so much young talent on show it is a real chance to see some of the stars of tomorrow in action.

JP Morgan Asset Management 7s Squads & Pools:

Pool A – Thursday 1st August 7.30pm Kingsholm, Gloucester

Bath

Exeter Chiefs

Gloucester

Worcester Warriors

Chris Cook

Sam Blanchet

Tom Ailes

Richard de Carpentier

Anthony Watson

Stuart Townsend

Koree Britton

Josh Buggea

Ollie Devoto

Chris Elder

Reece Boughton

Andrew Boyce*

Nick Koster

Ben Vellacott

Billy Burns

James Stephenson

Ollie Evans

Luke Treharne

Drew Cheshire

Paul Hodgson

Max Clarke

Rob Coote

Matt Cox

Tom Chapman

Freddie Clarke

Jack Arnott

Gareth Evans

Tiff Eden

Ludi Hopkinson

Rob Langley

Lewis Ludlow

Max Stelling

Max Northcote-Green

Tom Dowding

Rhodri McAtee

Rhys Owen

Raymond Bishop

Ali Chisholm

Akapusi Qera

Ben Howard

Tuvita Tamatawale

Jamie Forrester

Steph Reynolds

Reece Chapman-Carry

Alafoti Fa’osiliva

Ollie Claxton

Martyn Thomas

George de Cothi*

Pool B – Friday 2nd August 7.30pm Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton

Leicester Tigers

Newcastle Falcons

Northampton Saints

Sale Sharks

Michael Noone

Harrison Collins

Vasily Artemyev

Cameron Neild

Jake Farnworth

Ben Morris

Tom Collins

James Doyle

Lucas Guillaume

Richard Mayhew

Alex Day

Jason Hill

Harry Wells

Glen Young

Ryan Glynn

Jack Allcock

Blaine Scully

Michael Tait

Will Hooley

Luke Wishnowsky

George Catchpole

Tom Catterick

Sam Olver

Will Cliff

Pasqualle Dunn

Zach Kibirige*

Tom Stephenson

Nathan Fowles

Henry Purdy

Chris Harris

Harry Betts

Tom Brady

George Tresidder

Andy Davies

Paul Diggin

Phil MacKenzie

Oliver Bryant

Joel Hodgson

Sam Harry

James Mitchell

Scott Steele

Sean Brown

Buster Lawrence

Josh Fowles

Perry Humphreys

Tom Penny*

Olly Robinson

John O’Donnell

Pool C – Saturday 3rd August 7.30pm Allianz Park, Barnet

Harlequins

London Irish

London Wasps

Saracens

Jack Clifford

Tom Fowlie

Matt Everard

Eoin Sheriff

Ross Chisholm

Gerard Ellis

Guy Thompson

Jack Wilson

Dave Ward

Scott Moore

Sam Egerton

Scott Spurling

Ollie Lindsay-Hague

Ed Hoadley

Jack Moates

Tim Streather

Charlie Walker

Georges Berthonneau

Oskar Hirskyj-Douglas

Nils Mordt

Patrice Agunda

George Owen

George Eastwell

Chris Ashton

Joe Trayfoot

Juliano Fiori

Tom Howe

James Short

Harry Sloan

Will Smith

Charlie Hayter

Ben Ransom

Jeremy Manning

Ed Tellwright

Tom Varndell

Luke Baldwin

Louis Grimoldby

Geoff Griffiths

Will Rowlands

Michael Tagicakibau

Jordan Burns

Jack Walsh

Gus Jones

Sam Stanley

James Chisholm*

James Greenwood

Liam O’Neill

Matt Hankin

Series Final – Saturday 9th August 7pm Recreation Ground, Bath

*Denotes Fifteen Rugby All Star

For more information about the JP Morgan Asset Management 7s please visit:

http://www.premiershiprugby.com/jpmsevens/home.php#.UffkQRbIbR0

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar