Chisholm hoping to lead England U18s to further success

The International U18 series in South Africa begins on Friday, with England, Wales, France, South Africa Schools, and a Western Province ‘Craven Week XV’ all taking part.

The England captain, former Brighton College pupil James Chisholm, did an extensive interview with the RFU website on Monday* covering a range of topics including the inspiration that the squad have drawn from the JWC winning U20s England side, saying:

“I saw a little bit of the JWC and watched the final, I thought they’d do it against South Africa in the group stages, so I felt a bit miffed myself when they didn’t.”

“It was so great to see them beat New Zealand and then go on to win the final, not even playing that well in the first half and coming back hard. It’s awesome that they’ve become the first team ever to do it – it must feel so good.”

“We’re obviously playing to win as a team [in South Africa], but there’s obviously a lot of opportunity for us to show what they’re worth as individuals and push for next year, perhaps even to go to a Junior World Cup a year young.”

“Some guys went to France having been on the Under 18 tour the previous year, so we can really try to emulate them. That way, you get as much experience as possible with the Under 20s.”

Chisholm is right to look to last years tour for inspiration, four of the victorious U20s squad were on that U18s tour, Ross Moriarty, Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, Callum Braley and Tom Stephenson, with Moriarty particularly impressing in the JWC.

His England side go into the summer tour full of confidence after winning the FIRA/AER European Championships this spring, however Chisholm is not taking anything for granted despite that performance, telling the RFU:

“The toughest test is possibly the one we have first up – going down there we are nobodies. Being champions of Europe means absolutely nothing, even less so when it is a few months later in a different country.”

Meanwhile England’s first opponents, South Africa schools, have already announced their team for Friday’s encounter, which includes seven of the side that featured in the same fixture last year.

As ever they will provide a physical threat and should provide one of the sternest tests this young England side has faced.

England will kick off at 15.30 South African time, with France U18 playing Wales U18 at 14.00 and Italy playing Western Province at 12.30.

England Squad:

Forwards: Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry’s & Leeds Carnegie) 
Luke  Chapman (Truro College & Exeter Chiefs)
James Chisholm (Brighton College & Harlequins)
Tom Ellis (Millfield & Bath Rugby)
Charlie Ewels (Bryanston & Bath Rugby)
Lewis Ludlow (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
Paul Hill (Prince Henry’s Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)
Alex Lunberg (Hampton School & London Wasps)
Cameron Neild (Manchester Grammar & Sale Sharks) 
Will Owen (QE Leicester & Leicester Tigers)
Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose & Sale Sharks)
Josh Peters (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)
Hayden Stringer (Oaklands & Saracens)
Jack Walker (Prince Henry’s & Leeds Carnegie).

Backs: Nick Carpenter (Filton College & Bristol Rugby)
Nathan Earle (Oaklands & Saracens)
Tom Fowlie (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)
Tom Howe (Shiplake College & London Wasps) 
Rory Jennings (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby) 
James Mitchell (Lymm School & Sale Sharks)
Sam Olver (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)
Howard Packman (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
Josh Sharp (Oaklands College & Saracens)
Josh Skelcey (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)
Max Clark (Bryanston & Bath Rugby)
Staurt Townsend (Ivybridge Community College & Exeter Chiefs).

South Africa Schools XV:

15. EW Viljoen (Grey College) 14. Grant Hermanus (Paarl Gym) 13. Warrik Gelant (Outeniqua) 12. Daniel du Plessis (Paul Roos Gymnasium) 11. Duhan van der Merwe (Outeniqua) 10. Brandon Thomson (Ermelo HS) 9. Justin Philips (Waterkloof HS) 8. Rikus Bothma (c) (Paarl Gym) 7. Jacques Vermeulen (Paarl Gym) 6. PJ Toerien (Garsfontein HS) 5. RG Snyman (Affies) 4. Daniel du Preez (Kearsney College) 3. Ruan Kramer (Grey College) 2. Joseph Dweba (Florida HS) 1. Ox Nche (Louis Botha THS).

Replacements: 16. Thomas du Toit (Paarl Boys High) 17. Francois Steyn (Affies) 18. Conrad van Vuren (Nelspruit HS) 19. Abongile Nonkontwana (St Albans College) 20. Jean-Luc du Preez (Kearsney College) 21. Marco van Vuuren (Transvalia HS) 22. Dewald Human (Outeniqua HS) 23. Jurie Linde (Affies).

Wales Squad:

Backs: Steffan Evans (Scarlets), Josh Adams (Scarlets), Ashton Hewitt (Newport Gwent Dragons), Tyler Morgan (Newport Gwent Dragons), Aled Summerhill (Cardiff Blues), Garyn Smith (Cardiff Blues), Joe Thomas (Ospreys), Angus O’Brien (Newport Gwent Dragons), Luke Price (Ospreys), Dan Jones (Scarlets), Dan Brooks (Ospreys), Tom Williams (Cardiff Blues).

Forwards: Keagan Bale (Newport Gwent Dragons), Luke Garrett (Newport Gwent Dragons), Leon Crump (Cardiff Blues), Torin Myhill (Scarlets), Ryan Elias (Scarlets), Alex Jeffreys (Newport Gwent Dragons), Javan Sebastian (Scarlets), Adam Beard (Ospreys), Rory Thornton (Ospreys), Josh Helps (Scarlets & Captain), Oliver Hitchings (Cardiff Blues), Tom Phillips (Scarlets), Jon Fox (Ospreys), Jordan Collier (Ospreys), Oliver Griffiths (Newport Gwent Dragons).

Fixtures:

9th August 2013 (All fixtures at City Park Stadium, Cape Town)

12.30 Italy v Western Province Craven Week XV

14.00 France v Wales

15.30 South Africa Schools v England

13th August (All fixtures at Outeniqua Park)

14.00 Italy v Craven Week XV

16.00 England v Wales

18.00 South Africa Schools v France

17th August (All fixtures at Boland Stadium)

12.30 Italy v Boland Craven Week XV

14.00 England v France

15.30 South Africa Schools v Wales

*For the full RFU interview with James Chisholm please follow this link:

http://www.rfu.com/news/2013/august/news-articles/050813_chisholm_sa_tour#

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top