Connect with us

School Rugby

Excitement in the U18 Vase & U15 Cup

The U18 NatWest Vase & U15 NatWest Cup have seen some heavy action today, with plenty of teams progressing through to the next stages.

U18 Vase:

In the Under 18 Vase Wilmslow High progressed to Round 6 with an impressive 33-7 win over QEGS Ashbourne. With their experience in the main draw last year, Wilmslow could be a real threat in the Vase.

In North B Sandbach and Worksop College both progressed after reaching half centuries against Bridgewater and Silcoates respectively, while in Midlands A Nottingham High beat King’s Peterborough 42-8.

Trent were already through in Midlands B Trent were already through after a 27-17 victory over Hereford Cathedral.

Robert Clack are the only side through in London & South East A, their 17-0 win over Westcliff doing the job, but in the B section both Ravens Wood and Tiffin are though.

South West A is looking very complete Kelly College narrowly beat Downside 7-5 and will face Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital, who earlier beat Wellsway 27-15, while on the other side Cirencester College beat Malmesbury 31-10.

U15 Cup:

RGS Lancaster got arguably the result of the round with a 19-7 victory over RGS Newcastle to reach round seven, thought Langley’s 48-7 victory over Welbeck in Midlands B was impressive too.

In Midlands A Aylesbury are the first to progress after they beat Bloxham13-6, capping a frustrating day for Bloxham who also lost in the U18s Cup.

In London & South East B Reigate Grammar School turned on the style to beat Dulwich College 19-12, a fantastic result.

For a look at the Under 18 Cup results, draw, and our predictions, please follow this link: Under 18 Cup.

If you have any further results, please get in touch via @FifteenRugbyXV 

U18 Vase Draw & Results:

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

North A

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Dame Allan’s v Ilkley Grammar School

Ermysted’s Grammar School v Cockermouth

QEGS Penrith v Hutton Grammar School

Wilmslow High 33-7 QEGS Ashbourne

Rd 6

Winner A v Winner B

Winner C v Wilmslow High

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

North B

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Liverpool College v Wirral Grammar School

Bridgewater High 6-54 Sandbach

Crossley Heath v Hall Cross Academy

Worksop College 55-3 Silcoates

Rd 6

Winner A v Sandbach

Winner C v Worksop College

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

Midlands A

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Nottingham High 42-8 King’s Peterborough

The Leys v St Columba’s College

Tring 8-50 Bishop Vesey’s Grammar School

King Edward VI Camp Hill v Roundwood

Rd 6

Nottingham High School v Winner B

Bishop Vesey’s v Winner D

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

Midlands B

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Newcastle-Under-Lyme 0-52 Hereford VI form

Hereford Cathedral 17-27 Trent College

Hills Road v Langley

Gresham’s v Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth

Rd 6

Winner A v Trent College

Winner C v Winner D

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

London & South East A

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Worth 58-12 Glyn Technology School

Mill Hill v Wimbledon College

Robert Clack 17-0 Westcliff High

Brighton Hove & Sussex v St Olave’s GS

Rd 6

Worth v Winner B

Robert Clack v Winner D

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

London & South East B

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Dover GS v Sir Joseph Williamson’s

Ravens Wood 37-7 New Hall

St Clement Danes v Parmiter’s

Worthing College 10-36 Tiffin

Rd 6

Winner A v Ravens Wood

Winner C v Tiffin

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

South West A

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Kelly College 7-5 Downside

QE Hospital School 27-15 Wellsway

Cotswold School v Poole GS/St Paul’s Catholic

Cirencester College 31-10 Malmesbury

Rd 6

Kelly College v Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Winner C v Cirencester College

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

 

U18 NatWest Schools Vase Draw

 

South West B

 

A

B

C

D

Rd 5

Borckenhurst College v St John’s College

Peter Symonds 15-16 Pangbourne

Wycliffe 27-8 Beaufort

West Buckland v Exeter College

Rd 6

Winner A v Winner B

Winner C v Winner D

Rd 7

A/B Round 6 winner v C/D Round 6 winner

 

Quarter Final Draw

Under 15 Cup Draw & Results:

 

U15 NatWest Schools Cup Draw

 

North A

North B

Rd 6

QEGS Wakefield v Wilmslow High School

RGS Newcastle 7-19 RGS Lancaster

Trent College v Pocklington

Birkenhead v Crossley Heath

Rd 7

QEGS/Wilmslow v RGS Newcastle/RGS Lancaster

Trent/Pocklington v Birkenhead/Crossley Heath

 

Quarter Final Draw

         

 

U15 NatWest Schools Cup Draw

 

Midlands A

Midlands B

Rd 6

Warwick v Bishop of Hereford

Bloxham 6-13 Aylesbury Grammar School

John Cleveland College 7-48 Langley

Lawrence Sheriff v Bishop Vesey’s

Rd 7

Warwick/Bishop of Hereford v Aylesbury GS

Langley v Lawrence Sheriff/Bishop Vesey’s

 

Quarter Final Draw

         

 

U15 NatWest Schools Cup Draw

 

London & South East A

London & South East B

Rd 6

Skinners’ v Whitgift

Harrow v New Hall

The Perse v Trinity

Reigate Grammar 19-12 Dulwich College

Rd 7

Skinners’/Whitgift v Harrow/New Hall

The Perse/Trinity v Reigate Grammar School

 

Quarter Final Draw

         

 

U15 NatWest Schools Cup Draw

 

South West A

South West B

Rd 6

Newent v Wellington College

Millfield v Truro

Wellington School v RGS High Wycombe

Canford v Beechen Cliff

Rd 7

Newent/Wellington College v Millfield/Truro

Wellington/RGS High Wycombe v Canford/Beechen Cliff

 

Quarter Final Draw

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar