Connect with us

School Rugby

Lambs announce North squad, with Woodhouse Grove rewarded for Daily Mail Trophy exploits

The Independent School Lambs have named their North squad to face the Midlands on the 5th January.

The announcement follows last week’s selection of the South East and Midlands squads, which can be seen here, and coincides with the announcement of the South West squad this week (see here).

The North squad includes four Woodhouse Grove players, reflecting their fantastic season, which has seen them win the Daily Mail Trophy with an unbeaten record, and having only lost one game outside of that competition.

It is a bit of a family affair for them, with brothers Daniel and Michael Radigan both earning selection, and the family theme continues for Bradford Grammar School with Charlie Brownlee, brother of Alastair and Johnnie 2012 Olympic triathlon gold and bronze medal winners, gaining selection.

Brownlee is one of three Bradford Grammar School pupils selected, with a further two on standby. Kirkham Grammar School and St Peter’s York both also have three representatives, while Hymers College and Giggleswick have two representatives each.

The North squad faces the Midlands on the 5th January in a trial game for selection to the Northern XV, at the same time the South East XV will play the South West XV in a trial for selection to the Southern XV.

A week later, on the 12th January, the Northern XV will play the Southern XV in a game that will act as a trial for selection to the National Squad. The National squad will then play a series of fixtures before their tour of Zimbabwe on the 4th April.

2013/14 U18 Lambs Selection

5th January 2014

North XV v Midlands XV

South East XV v South West XV

For

Northern XV

Southern XV

12th January 2014

Northern XV v Southern XV

For

National Squad Selection

Independent Schools Lambs U18 Fixtures:

Sunday 19th/Sunday 26th January:

Lambs XV v Irish Exiles – Hartpury College

Saturday 1st February:

Lambs XV v Loughborough Students U19s – Loughborough University

Saturday 15th February:

Lambs XV v Crawshays Welsh – Venue to be announced

Sunday 16th March:

Lambs XV v The Boys Clubs of Wales – Port Talbot

Friday 4th April to Sunday 13th April:

Lambs National Squad tour of Zimbabwe

U18 Independent School Lambs North Squad

Name

School

James Robson

Austin Friars

Nicholas Gilbertson

Barnard Castle

Charlie Brownlee

Bradford Grammar School

Joel MacFarlane

Bradford Grammar School

Harry Petty

Bradford Grammar School

Ruari Bell

Durham School

Jack Lang

Giggleswick

Tom Wilkinson

Giggleswick

Will Davies

Grammar School at Leeds

Jack Tinker

Hymers College

Edward Wilkinson

Hymers College

Jamie Brookes

Kirkham Grammar School

Theo Harvey

Kirkham Grammar School

Richard Whiteside

Kirkham Grammar School

Joe Duffy

Mount St Mary’s College

Maciu Vatanitawake

Queen Ethelburga’s College

Harrison Lumb

Rossall School

Gus Antons

RGS Newcastle

Dylan George

St Peter’s York

William Pepper

St Peter’s York

Toby Simpson

St Peter’s York

Dylan Budge

Woodhouse Grove

Charles Morgan

Woodhouse Grove

Daniel Radigan

Woodhouse Grove

Michael Radigan

Woodhouse Grove

Adam Henderson

Yarm

Standby Players

Guy Foggitt

Bradford Grammar School

Harry Manock

Bradford Grammar School

Kyran Clarke

Giggleswick

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar