The Independent School Lambs have named their North squad to face the Midlands on the 5th January.
The announcement follows last week’s selection of the South East and Midlands squads, which can be seen here, and coincides with the announcement of the South West squad this week (see here).
The North squad includes four Woodhouse Grove players, reflecting their fantastic season, which has seen them win the Daily Mail Trophy with an unbeaten record, and having only lost one game outside of that competition.
It is a bit of a family affair for them, with brothers Daniel and Michael Radigan both earning selection, and the family theme continues for Bradford Grammar School with Charlie Brownlee, brother of Alastair and Johnnie 2012 Olympic triathlon gold and bronze medal winners, gaining selection.
Brownlee is one of three Bradford Grammar School pupils selected, with a further two on standby. Kirkham Grammar School and St Peter’s York both also have three representatives, while Hymers College and Giggleswick have two representatives each.
The North squad faces the Midlands on the 5th January in a trial game for selection to the Northern XV, at the same time the South East XV will play the South West XV in a trial for selection to the Southern XV.
A week later, on the 12th January, the Northern XV will play the Southern XV in a game that will act as a trial for selection to the National Squad. The National squad will then play a series of fixtures before their tour of Zimbabwe on the 4th April.
2013/14 U18 Lambs Selection | ||
5th January 2014 | North XV v Midlands XV | South East XV v South West XV |
For | Northern XV | Southern XV |
12th January 2014 | Northern XV v Southern XV | |
For | National Squad Selection |
Independent Schools Lambs U18 Fixtures:
Sunday 19th/Sunday 26th January:
Lambs XV v Irish Exiles – Hartpury College
Saturday 1st February:
Lambs XV v Loughborough Students U19s – Loughborough University
Saturday 15th February:
Lambs XV v Crawshays Welsh – Venue to be announced
Sunday 16th March:
Lambs XV v The Boys Clubs of Wales – Port Talbot
Friday 4th April to Sunday 13th April:
Lambs National Squad tour of Zimbabwe
U18 Independent School Lambs North Squad | |
Name | School |
James Robson | Austin Friars |
Nicholas Gilbertson | Barnard Castle |
Charlie Brownlee | Bradford Grammar School |
Joel MacFarlane | Bradford Grammar School |
Harry Petty | Bradford Grammar School |
Ruari Bell | Durham School |
Jack Lang | Giggleswick |
Tom Wilkinson | Giggleswick |
Will Davies | Grammar School at Leeds |
Jack Tinker | Hymers College |
Edward Wilkinson | Hymers College |
Jamie Brookes | Kirkham Grammar School |
Theo Harvey | Kirkham Grammar School |
Richard Whiteside | Kirkham Grammar School |
Joe Duffy | Mount St Mary’s College |
Maciu Vatanitawake | Queen Ethelburga’s College |
Harrison Lumb | Rossall School |
Gus Antons | RGS Newcastle |
Dylan George | St Peter’s York |
William Pepper | St Peter’s York |
Toby Simpson | St Peter’s York |
Dylan Budge | Woodhouse Grove |
Charles Morgan | Woodhouse Grove |
Daniel Radigan | Woodhouse Grove |
Michael Radigan | Woodhouse Grove |
Adam Henderson | Yarm |
Standby Players | |
Guy Foggitt | Bradford Grammar School |
Harry Manock | Bradford Grammar School |
Kyran Clarke | Giggleswick |
Leave a Response