Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Ireland name extended squad

Ireland have announced a 44 man extended squad for the forthcoming 6 Nations campaign and for the Irish Wolfhounds fixture against the England Saxons,
The squad has a mix of youth and experience but is not yet the final squad for the Six Nations campaign, with those on the comeback from injury such as Richardt Strauss, Donnacha Ryan, Roger Wilson, Tommy Bowe, Simon Zebo, Declan Fitzpatrick and Craig Gilroy, remaining with their provinces as they build up match fitness ahead of any potential call up for the Championship.
The squad will remain without crucial back row members Sean O’Brien and Stephen Ferris, as well as Mike Sherry and Stuart Olding as they battle longer term injuries.
Ireland begin their campaign at home on the 2nd February against Scotland but this squad’s first game of the season will be as the Irish Wolfhounds against the England Saxons at Kingsholm on the 25th January.
Speaking at the squad announcement, Head Coach Joe Schmidt said:
“As always a number of the selections were very tight. Following on from the Guinness Series, there is an experienced core of players in the squad who will offer continuity, as well as some new additions who have been selected with an eye to the future.”
“With Robin Copeland returning to play in Ireland next season it will be an opportunity for him to impress during the training week, while some of the younger or less experienced players such as Rob Herring, Iain Henderson, Rhys Ruddock, Kieran Marmion and Felix Jones have turned in some very positive performances to earn spots in the squad.”
Ireland Extended 2014 RBS 6 Nations Championship Squad:
Forwards
Rodney Ah You (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Stephen Archer (Cork Constitution/Munster)
Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster)
Robin Copeland (Cardiff Blues)
Sean Cronin (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)
Robbie Diack (Malone/Ulster)
Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster)
Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster)
Iain Henderson (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
Chris Henry (Malone/Ulster)
Rob Herring (Ballinahinch/Ulster)
David Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Mike McCarthy (Leinster)
Jack McGrath (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)
Martin Moore (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Jordi Murphy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Paul O’Connell (Young Munster/Munster)
Tommy O’Donnell (UL Bohemians/Munster)
Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster)
Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster)
Rhys Ruddock (St Mary’s College/Leinster)
Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Dan Tuohy (Ballymena/Ulster)
Damian Varley (Garryowen/Munster)
Backs
Isaac Boss (Terenure College/Leinster)
Darren Cave (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
Gordon D’Arcy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster)
Luke Fitzgerald (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Paddy Jackson (Dungannon/Ulster)
Felix Jones (Shannon/Munster)
David Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster)
Ian Keatley (Young Munster/Munster)
Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster)
Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht)
Luke Marshall (Ballymena/Ulster)
Fergus McFadden (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster)
Brian O’Driscoll (UCD/Leinster)
Eoin Reddan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Jonathan Sexton (Racing Metro 92)
Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster)

Ireland have announced a 44 man extended squad for the forthcoming 6 Nations campaign and for the Irish Wolfhounds fixture against the England Saxons

The squad has a mix of youth and experience but is not yet the final squad for the Six Nations campaign, with those on the comeback from injury such as Richardt Strauss, Donnacha Ryan, Roger Wilson, Tommy Bowe, Simon Zebo, Declan Fitzpatrick and Craig Gilroy, remaining with their provinces as they build up match fitness ahead of any potential call up for the Championship.

The squad will remain without crucial back row members Sean O’Brien and Stephen Ferris, as well as Mike Sherry and Stuart Olding as they battle longer term injuries.

Ireland begin their campaign at home on the 2nd February against Scotland but this squad’s first game of the season will be as the Irish Wolfhounds against the England Saxons at Kingsholm on the 25th January.

Speaking at the squad announcement, Head Coach Joe Schmidt said:

“As always a number of the selections were very tight. Following on from the Guinness Series, there is an experienced core of players in the squad who will offer continuity, as well as some new additions who have been selected with an eye to the future.”

“With Robin Copeland returning to play in Ireland next season it will be an opportunity for him to impress during the training week, while some of the younger or less experienced players such as Rob Herring, Iain Henderson, Rhys Ruddock, Kieran Marmion and Felix Jones have turned in some very positive performances to earn spots in the squad.”

Ireland Extended 2014 RBS 6 Nations Championship Squad:

Forwards

Rodney Ah You (Buccaneers/Connacht)

Stephen Archer (Cork Constitution/Munster)

Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster)

Robin Copeland (Cardiff Blues)

Sean Cronin (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)

Robbie Diack (Malone/Ulster)

Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster)

Jamie Heaslip (Dublin University/Leinster)

Iain Henderson (Ballynahinch/Ulster)

Chris Henry (Malone/Ulster)

Rob Herring (Ballinahinch/Ulster)

David Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster)

Mike McCarthy (Leinster)

Jack McGrath (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)

Martin Moore (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Jordi Murphy (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Paul O’Connell (Young Munster/Munster)

Tommy O’Donnell (UL Bohemians/Munster)

Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster)

Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster)

Rhys Ruddock (St Mary’s College/Leinster)

Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Dan Tuohy (Ballymena/Ulster)

Damian Varley (Garryowen/Munster)

Backs

Isaac Boss (Terenure College/Leinster)

Darren Cave (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)

Gordon D’Arcy (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster)

Luke Fitzgerald (Blackrock College/Leinster)

Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht)

Paddy Jackson (Dungannon/Ulster)

Felix Jones (Shannon/Munster)

David Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster)

Ian Keatley (Young Munster/Munster)

Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster)

Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht)

Luke Marshall (Ballymena/Ulster)

Fergus McFadden (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster)

Brian O’Driscoll (UCD/Leinster)

Eoin Reddan (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Jonathan Sexton (Racing Metro 92)

Andrew Trimble (Ballymena/Ulster)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar