Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Under 18 Premiership – Chiefs could claim Southern Conference as Saints & Tigers aim to stay in North hunt

It is the penultimate round of the Under 18 Premiership this weekend, and Exeter Chiefs could potentially secure top spot in the Southern Conference.

They lie six points ahead of box London Irish and Harlequins so a bonus point victory away at Saracens this evening would secure the top place in the Southern Conference for the Chiefs, though a win of any sort would likely also be enough.

Indeed should Harlequins and London Irish both fail to win then Exeter would also be able to claim Southern bragging rights before the final round of the League.

However with Harlequins hosting second bottom London Wasps and London Irish travelling to the bottom club, Bristol, it seems unlikely that both would fail to register a victory.

In the Northern Conference things are still very tightthough.Gloucester currently hold a four point lead over Northampton Saints, however the Cherry & Whites have a weekend off after playing a game more than Northampton, so if the Saints beat Sale Sharks tomorrow then they will go joint top.

A bonus point victory for Saints would see them take top spot in the league by a point, and given their accumulation of bonus points this season that would not be surprising. In either case it will make their fixture against Gloucester in the final round on the 8th February a game not to be missed!

Speaking of games not to be missed, at the bottom of the Northern Conference there is an equally important fixture as Worcester Warriors host Newcastle Falcons. They both sit at the foot of the table with just two points each, Worcester’s thanks to a draw with Sale and Newcastle’s after two losing bonus points. There will be plenty to play for as both sides look to stay off the bottom of the table and, crucially, register a victory is this season’s competition.

Finally, another game in the Northern Conference that is worth keeping an eye on is Leicester Tigers’ trip to Leeds Carnegie. Leeds have performed well this season and will be looking to consolidate their good league position but in reality all eyes will be on Leicester, who will be striving for a bonus point victory in order to keep them in with a chance of a late surge for the title in the final round.

Tigers have been in good form in the league but not quite in the same swashbuckling manner that they were last year, but f they can get the maximum of 10 points from their next two games they would be in with a shout of topping the Northern Conference.

It promises to be yet another exciting weekend in the U18 Premiership!

If you have any Team News that we are missing then please let us know, you can get in touch via @FifteenRugbyXV or through the comment box below, or through email at promotions@fifteenrugby.com

U18 Premiership Fixtures:

Friday

Saracens v Exeter Chiefs, 19.30, Allianz Park

Saturday

Northampton Saints v Sale Sharks, KO  & Venue TBA

Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons, KO & Venue TBA

Leeds Carnegie v Leicester Tigers, 13.00, Sandhill Lane

Harlequins v London Wasps, 13.00, Surrey Sports Park

Bristol v London Irish, 14.00, Filton College

Next Weekend:

Sale Sharks v Leeds Carnegie

Northampton Saints v Gloucester

Exeter Chiefs v London Irish

Harlequins v Saracens

Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons

Bath v London Wasps

Tables:

U18 Premiership Northern Conference

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

BP

Points

1

Gloucester

5

5

0

0

1

21

2

Northampton Saints

4

3

0

1

5

17

3

Leicester Tigers

4

3

0

1

3

15

4

Leeds Carnegie

4

2

0

2

3

11

5

Sale Sharks

4

1

1

2

1

7

6

Newcastle Falcons

4

0

0

4

2

2

7

Worcester Warriors

5

0

1

4

0

2

U18 Premiership Southern Conference

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

BP

Points

1

Exeter Chiefs

4

4

0

0

4

20

2

London Irish

4

2

1

1

4

14

3

Harlequins

4

3

0

1

2

14

4

Bath

5

2

1

2

3

13

5

Saracens

4

2

0

2

3

11

6

London Wasps

4

1

0

3

2

6

7

Bristol

5

0

0

5

3

3

Team News:

Saracens TBA:

Exeter Chiefs:

1. Ollie Dawe 2. Jack Innard 3. Billy Keast 4. Ed Holmes 5. Josh Caulfield 6. Keiran Westlake 7. Nat Bayett 8. Ben Hawley 9. Jack Oulton 10. Joel Matavesi 11. Harrison Cully 12. Tom Holdsworth 13. Ned Warne 14. Kai Little 15. Tom Putt.

Replacements: 16. Tommy Southworth 17. Charlie Gibbings 18. Jack Stanley 19. Luke Hattam 20. Toby Papp 21. Rory Christopher 22. Jack Faulkner 23. Sam Fellows.

Northampton Saints:

15 Tristan Rawcliffe 
14 George Wacokecoke
 13 Rory Hutchinson
 12 Harry Mallinder
 11 Rotimi Segun 10 Harry Sheppard
 9 Cameron Lee-Everton;
 1 Ryan Eveleigh
 2 James Fish
 3 Luc Jeannot 
4 Jordan Onojaife
 5 Josh Peters
 6 George Cox
 7 Will Allman 
8 Lewis Ludlam.

Replacements:
16 Owen Griffiths
 17 Jake Byrne
 18 Harrison Marshall
 19 Karl Wilkins 
20 John Hawkins 
21 George Chatterton
 22 Nico Defeo
 23. George Furbank.


Sale Sharks TBA

Worcester Warriors TBA

Newcastle Falcons:

1 Jake Ellwood (Durham School) 2 Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy) 3 James Orritt (Sedbergh School) 4 Michael Walton (Durham School) 5 George Hedgley (Giggleswick School) 6 Guy Coser (Barnard Castle School) 7 Jonny Coser (Barnard Castle School) 8 Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy) 9 James Christie (Sedbergh School) 10 Brett Connon (Austin Friars School) 11 Dan Osborn (Gosforth Academy) 12 Luke Wilson (Hartlepool 6th Form College) 13 Adam Redman (Durham School) 14 Dan Marshall (Gosforth Academy) 15 Johnny McPhillips (Sedbergh School).

Replacements: 16 Jack Beckwith (Barnard Castle School) 17 Aston Whitlow (Gosforth Academy) 18 Lorcan ODonnell (Gosforth Academy) 19 Harry Snowdon (Gosforth Academy) 20 Joe Craggs (Gosforth Academy) 21 Owen Clemmett (Gosforth Academy) 22 Jack Hearn (Dame Allans School).

Leeds Carnegie TBA

Leicester Tigers TBA

Harlequins (from):

Forwards: Wilkey, Lockhart-Smith, Adeniran-Olule, Mount, Ibuanopke, Gasson, South, White, Treadwell, Forshaw, Cheeseman, Heidrich, Gardner.

Backs: Jackson, Hogg, Marchant, Simmons, Trowbridge, Aspland-Robinson, Santos, Taylor ,Wood, Ibitoye.

London Wasps:

15 Alex Winterburn 14 Pat Culligan 13 Piers O’Conor 12 Ben Wood 11 Jamie Pearson 10 Tim Bitirim 9 Dan Wotton; 1 Tom West 2 Harry Baron 3 George Edgson (captain) 4 Jake O’Leary 5 Stephen Arroyo-Hover 6 Jackson Burton 7 Jack Willis 8 Matt Blandford.

Replacements: 16 Dan Hostetler 17 Oli Butler 18 Cecil McCarthy 19 Oliver Adams 20 Will Morrison 21 James Small-Edwards 22 Michael Marsden 23 Toni Kuku. 

Bristol (from):

Forwards: Ward Gompels Baker Harper Reseigh Challenger Silk Ogden Hump Tait Polledri Boyland Kislingbury.

Backs: A Uren Mogg Harris Beck Slowik Floyd Daly Caven Kilbane Balkham.

London Irish TBA

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar