Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U18 Premiership – Exeter wrap up South as Saints move top in the North

The Under 18 Premiership neared its conclusion this weekend with Northampton Saints moving to the top of the Northern Conference and Exeter Chiefs claiming the Southern crown.

Exeter sit five points clear at the top of the Southern Conference after their 18-10 victory at Allianz Park on Friday night against Saracens.

Harlequins, who were very impressive in their 38-5 victory over London Wasps yesterday, can still finish level with the Chiefs but Fifteen Rugby understands that even if they were to achieve that, the Chiefs head to head record would see them through to the North/South play off for the U18 title.

The battle for the Northern spot in that game is still very much on though after Northampton Saints put in an outstanding performance to beat Sale Sharks 44-8, moving Saints to top spot in the Northern Conference, a point clear of Gloucester, and two clear of Leicester, who beat Leeds Carnegie 26-7.

It sets up a fantastic battle for the Northern Conference in the final round as Northampton Saints welcome Gloucester to Franklin’s Gardens in a winner takes all match. Just to add a little bit of extra excitement though, were the two to draw, then a Leicester Tigers bonus point victory over Newcastle Falcons (provided Saints id not score 4 tries in drawing) could see the Tigers sneak to the Northern title.

At the bottom end of both tables there were some fascinating results. Both Worcester and Bristol gained their first victories of the campaign, and not a moment too soon as both have now played their final matches of the 2013/14 U18 Premiership.

Worcester beat Newcastle Falcons 26-24, a fantastic battle between the two sides who have been struggling at the bottom of the Northern table.

It was Bristol who provided the shock of the weekend though, they had not picked up a win all competition and welcomed a London Irish side who were in with a theoretical chance of winning the Southern Conference. Bristol put in a sterling effort though to win 29-12 and to move ahead of London Wasps in the table.

Do you have team news for Saracens, Sale, Worcester, or Leicester? Let us know via @FifteenRugbyXV the comment box below, or promotions@fifteenrugby.com

U18 Premiership Results:

Bristol 29-12 London Irish

Harlequins 38-5 London Wasps

Leeds Carnegie 7-26 Leicester Tigers

Northampton Saints 44-8 Sale Sharks

Saracens 10-18 Exeter Chiefs

Worcester Warriors 26-24 Newcastle Falcons

Remaining Fixtures:

Sale Sharks v Leeds Carnegie

Northampton Saints v Gloucester

Exeter Chiefs v London Irish

Harlequins v Saracens

Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons

Bath v London Wasps

Tables:

U18 Premiership Northern Conference

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

BP

Points

1

Northampton Saints

5

4

0

1

6

22

2

Gloucester

5

5

0

0

1

21

3

Leicester Tigers

5

4

0

1

4

20

4

Leeds Carnegie

5

2

0

3

3

11

5

Sale Sharks

5

1

1

3

1

7

6

Worcester Warriors

6

1

1

4

0

6

7

Newcastle Falcons

5

0

0

4

1

3

U18 Premiership Southern Conference

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

BP

Points

1

Exeter Chiefs

5

5

0

0

4

24

2

Harlequins

5

4

0

1

3

19

3

London Irish

5

2

1

2

4

14

4

Bath

5

2

1

2

3

13

5

Saracens

5

2

0

3

3

11

6

Bristol

6

1

0

5

4

8

7

London Wasps

5

1

0

4

2

6

Teams:

Saracens N/A

Exeter Chiefs:

1. Ollie Dawe 2. Jack Innard 3. Billy Keast 4. Ed Holmes 5. Josh Caulfield 6. Keiran Westlake 7. Nat Bayett 8. Ben Hawley 9. Jack Oulton 10. Joel Matavesi 11. Harrison Cully 12. Tom Holdsworth 13. Ned Warne 14. Kai Little 15. Tom Putt.

Replacements: 16. Tommy Southworth 17. Charlie Gibbings 18. Jack Stanley 19. Luke Hattam 20. Toby Papp 21. Rory Christopher 22. Jack Faulkner 23. Sam Fellows.

Northampton Saints:

15 Tristan Rawcliffe 
14 George Wacokecoke
 13 Rory Hutchinson
 12 Harry Mallinder
 11 Rotimi Segun 10 Harry Sheppard
 9 Cameron Lee-Everton;
 1 Ryan Eveleigh
 2 James Fish
 3 Luc Jeannot 
4 Jordan Onojaife
 5 Josh Peters
 6 George Cox
 7 Will Allman 
8 Lewis Ludlam.

Replacements: 16 Owen Griffiths
 17 Jake Byrne
 18 Harrison Marshall
 19 Karl Wilkins 
20 John Hawkins 
21 George Chatterton
 22 Nico Defeo
 23. George Furbank.

Sale Sharks N/A

Worcester Warriors N/A

Newcastle Falcons:

1 Jake Ellwood (Durham School) 2 Ben Wilkinson (Gosforth Academy) 3 James Orritt (Sedbergh School) 4 Michael Walton (Durham School) 5 George Hedgley (Giggleswick School) 6 Guy Coser (Barnard Castle School) 7 Jonny Coser (Barnard Castle School) 8 Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy) 9 James Christie (Sedbergh School) 10 Brett Connon (Austin Friars School) 11 Dan Osborn (Gosforth Academy) 12 Luke Wilson (Hartlepool 6th Form College) 13 Adam Redman (Durham School) 14 Dan Marshall (Gosforth Academy) 15 Johnny McPhillips (Sedbergh School).

Replacements: 16 Jack Beckwith (Barnard Castle School) 17 Aston Whitlow (Gosforth Academy) 18 Lorcan ODonnell (Gosforth Academy) 19 Harry Snowdon (Gosforth Academy) 20 Joe Craggs (Gosforth Academy) 21 Owen Clemmett (Gosforth Academy) 22 Jack Hearn (Dame Allans School).

Leeds Carnegie:

15 Taylor Prell 14 Nick Rawsthorne 13 Cam Leadley 12 Max Wright 11 Dan Tai 10 Max Green 9 Jimmy McDaniels
1 Lewis Boyce 2 Jordan Poole 3 Paul Hill 4 Dan Preston-Routledge 5 Guy Borrowdale 6 Raffen Cherrington 7 Josh Bainbridge (c) 8 Tom Burridge.

Replacements: 16 Harry Wales 17 Toko Tedoradze 18 Charlie Capps 19 Callum Lockett 20 Brandon Staples 21 Sam Gaudie 22 Lewis Jones 23 Sam Allan.

Leicester Tigers N/A

Harlequins (from):

Forwards: Wilkey, Lockhart-Smith, Adeniran-Olule, Mount, Ibuanopke, Gasson, South, White, Treadwell, Forshaw, Cheeseman, Heidrich, Gardner.

Backs: Jackson, Hogg, Marchant, Simmons, Trowbridge, Aspland-Robinson, Santos, Taylor ,Wood, Ibitoye.

London Wasps:

15 Alex Winterburn 14 Pat Culligan 13 Piers O’Conor 12 Ben Wood 11 Jamie Pearson 10 Tim Bitirim 9 Dan Wotton; 1 Tom West 2 Harry Baron 3 George Edgson (captain) 4 Jake O’Leary 5 Stephen Arroyo-Hover 6 Jackson Burton 7 Jack Willis 8 Matt Blandford.

Replacements: 16 Dan Hostetler 17 Oli Butler 18 Cecil McCarthy 19 Oliver Adams 20 Will Morrison 21 James Small-Edwards 22 Michael Marsden 23 Toni Kuku. 

Bristol (from):

Forwards: Ward Gompels Baker Harper Reseigh Challenger Silk Ogden Hump Tait Polledri Boyland Kislingbury.

Backs: A Uren Mogg Harris Beck Slowik Floyd Daly Caven Kilbane Balkham.

London Irish:

1 Jake Waterman, St Pauls Catholic College  2 Ollie Adams, St Pauls Catholic College  3 Tyler White, St Pauls Catholic College  4 Ollie Curry (c), St Pauls Catholic College  5 Theo Vukasinovic, Reeds School  6 Charlie Stonehill, St Pauls Catholic College  7 James McRae, St Pauls Catholic College  8 Isaac Curtis-Harris, Fort Hill Community School 
9 Callum Watson, St George’s, Weybridge  10 Theo Brophy Clews, Abingdon School  11 Harry Lightfoot-Brown, St Pauls Catholic College  12 Ross Neal, RGS High Wycombe  13 Matt Williams, Wellington College  14 Tom Parton, Wellington College 15 Cameron Cowell, St Pauls Catholic College.

Replacements:  Curtis Langdon, St Pauls Catholic College; Dylan Emerton, Farnborough Sixth Form College; 
Luke Frost, St Pauls Catholic College;  Jerome Trail, St Pauls Catholic College; Seb Herold, St Pauls Catholic College; 
Joe Gwyther, St Pauls Catholic College;  Eddie Lewis, St Pauls Catholic College;  Cam Smith, St Pauls Catholic College; 
John Williams, St Pauls Catholic College.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar