Connect with us

School Rugby

Strong draw announced for the Hampton School U18 Founders’ Day 7s

The draw for the Hampton School U18 Founders’ Day 7s has been announced today, with twelve excellent schools set to compete.

It is the seventeenth edition of the tournament and this year sees the competition extend somewhat. Previously there had been just ten schools invited but for the 2014 comeptition there will be twelve sides, split into two groups of six.

The winner of each group will then compete in the Final of the Founders’ Day 7s Cup, while the runner up of each group will compete in the Final of the Founders’ Day 7s Plate.

Last year Whitgift won the tournament, beating hosts Hampton 19-17 in the final, and there is the potential for that final to be repeated this year as both sides are in separate Pools. In the Plate Cranleigh defeat Campion 28-7, which again could be repeated.

Joining the hosts in a tough looking Group A are Brighton College, KCS Wimbledon, St Benedict’s, RGS Guildford, and the Plate holders Cranleigh.

Group B, if anything, looks even tougher, with holders Whitgift being drawn with Plate runners up Campion, Wimbledon College, local rivals John Fisher, Tiffin, and the dangerous St Joseph’s College.

The Hampton School Founders’ Day 7s takes place on Wednesday 26th February, and with the Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s coming a month after this competition it ought to be an excellent test of each of the sides and a useful indicator of form ahead of the annual nationwide get together.

Groups:

Hampton School U18 Founders’ Day 7s 2014

Group A

Group B

Hampton School (Hosts)

Tiffin

Brighton College

Campion

KCS Wimbledon

Wimbledon College

St Benedict’s

John Fisher

RGS Guildford

St Joseph’s College

Cranleigh (2013 Plate Winners)

Whitgift (2013 Cup Winners)

Schedule:

Group A

Group B

Time

Fixture

Pitch

Time

Fixture

Pitch

13.00

Hampton v Brighton College

1

13.20

Tiffin v Campion

1

13.00

KCS Wimbledon v St Benedict’s

2

13.20

Wimbledon College v John Fisher

2

13.00

RGS Guildford v Cranleigh

3

13.20

St Joseph’s College v Whitgift

3

13.40

Brighton College v KCS Wimbledon

1

14.00

John Fisher v St Joseph’s College

1

13.40

St Benedict’s v RGS Guildford

2

14.00

Campion v Wimbledon College

2

13.40

Hampton School v Cranleigh

3

14.00

Tiffin v Whitgift

3

14.20

St Benedict’s v Cranleigh

1

14.40

Campion v St Joseph’s College

1

14.20

Brighton College v RGS Guildford

2

14.40

Tiffin v Wimbledon College

2

14.20

Hampton v KCS Wimbledon

3

14.40

John Fisher v Whitgift

3

15.00

Brighton College v Cranleigh

1

15.20

Wimbledon College v St Joseph’s College

1

15.00

KCS Wimbledon v RGS Guildford

2

15.20

Tiffin v John Fisher

2

15.00

Hampton v St Benedict’s

3

15.20

Campion v Whitgift

3

15.40

Hampton v RGS Guildford

1

16.00

Tiffin v St Joseph’s College

1

15.40

Brighton College v St Benedict’s

2

16.00

Campion v John Fisher

2

15.40

KCS Wimbledon v Cranleigh

3

16.00

Wimbledon College v Whitgift

3

16.50

Runner Up A

Plate Final

Runner Up B

3

16.50

Winner A

Cup Final

Winner B

1

17.15

Presentations

Old Hamptonians’ Club House

 

For more information & travel directions to Hampton School, please follow this link: Hampton School Website

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar