Connect with us

School Rugby

Durham 7s draw announced – big names circling

The draw for Sunday’s leg of the HMC Super 7s Series at Durham School has been made.

The competition kicks off at 11am and features some of the most prestigious rugby schools in the North.

As hosts, Durham School are in Group A, alongside King’s Worcester, St Peter’s York, Bradford Grammar School, and Dame Allan’s. The top two sides in the group will then go on to compete in the Cup competition, while the 3rd and 4th placed sides will fight it out in the Plate.

Group B is headed up by Woodhouse Grove, alongside Yarm, Gosforth Academy, Hymers College, and Merchiston Castle, who make the trip down from Scotland.

Groups C and D have just four entrants in each, with Group C consisting of Newcastle School for Boys, RGS Newcastle, Ampleforth College, and Loretto, while in Group D Sedbergh lead the charge alongside Barnard Castle, RGS Lancaster, and Ashville College.

Who do you think will win in Durham on Sunday – will they go on to dominate the 7s circuit this year? Lets us know via @FifteenRugbyXV or through the comments box below.

Durham 7s Draw & Schedule:

Durham 7s Draw

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Durham School (1)

Woodhouse Grove (6)

(11)

Sedbergh (16)

King’s Worcester (2)

Yarm (7)

Newcastle School for Boys (12)

Barnard Castle (17)

St Peter’s, York (3)

Gosforth Academy (8)

RGS Newcastle (13)

RGS Lancaster (18)

Bradford Grammar (4)

Merchiston Castle (9)

Ampleforth College (14)

(19)

Dame Allan’s (5)

Hymers College (10)

Loretto (15)

Ashville College (20)

Durham 7s Schedule

Time

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

11.00

1 v 2

6 v 7

 

16 v 17

11.20

3 v 4

8 v 9

13 v 14

 

11.45

1 v 5

6 v 10

 

16 v 20

12.05

2 v 4

7 v 9

12 v 14

 

12.25

1 v 3

6 v 8

 

16 v 18

12.45

5 v 2

10 v 7

12 v 15

20 v 17

13.05

1 v 4

6 v 9

 

 

13.25

3 v 5

10 v 8

13 v 15

18 v 20

14.00

4 v 5

8 v 7

14 v 15

18 v 17

14.20

2 v 3

10 v 9

12 v 13

 

14.50

Plate QF 1 – 3rd Group A v 4th Group B

14.50

Plate QF 2 – 3rd Group B v 4th Group A

14.50

Plate QF 3 – 3rd Group C v 4th Group D

14.50

Plate QF 4 – 3rd Group D v 4th Group C

15.10

Cup QF 1 – 1st Group A v 2nd Group B

15.10

Cup QF 2 – 1st Group B v 2nd Group A

15.10

Cup QF 3 – 1st Group C v 2nd Group D

15.10

Cup QF 4 – 1st Group D v 2nd Group C

15.30

Plate SF 1 – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 3

15.30

Plate SF 2 – Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 4

15.50

Cup SF 1 – Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 3

15.50

Cup SF 2 – Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 4

16.10

Plate Final

16.30

Cup Final

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar