Connect with us

Representative Rugby

England & Scotland U18s both victorious ahead of mid-March clash

Scotland and England U18s both got in some excellent preparation this weekend ahead of their international schedule this spring, which includes a game between the two sides on Sunday 9th March.

Scotland U18s faced a Scottish Districts U18 side, in what was effectively a ‘probables v possibles’ game. The U18 national side proved their worth though with a 53-0 victory, that includes braces for Millfield’s Adam Hastings and St Paul’s Reuben Norville.

England found though going a bit tougher in their match against the Leicester Tigers, however they still came away with a 19-12 over the Midlands side, who face Wales U18s this weekend – showing just how much they are valued as an international warm up side.

With players who have been featuring heavily for Schools and in the U18 Premiership though it was the perfect hit out for England, giving them a chance to get all of their players together ahead of a busy schedule that culminates in the FIRA/AER Championship in Poland in mid April.

Fixtures:

Sunday 9th March: Scotland U18 v England U18, Laigh Bent (KO – Midday)

Thursday 10th to Sunday 20th April – FIRA/AER U18 Championship, Poland

Squads :- 

Scotland U18s:

Forwards: 

Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks RFC),  Murray McCallum (Strathallan/Dunfermline RFC),  Callum Sheldon (Queen Elizabeth School/Newcastle Falcons),  Gary Robertson (Gala Wanderers RFC),  Lewis Anderson (Marr College/Ayr RFC),  Jake Kerr (George Watson’s College/Watsonians RFC),  Stephen Ainslie (Loretto School/Berwick RFC),  Andrew Davidson (Kelvinside Academy/Glasgow Hawks RFC),  Jamie Ritchie (Strathallan/Howe of Fife),  Joseph Hughes (Whitgift School),  Ally Miller (George Watson’s College/Watsonians RFC),  Lewis Wynne (Stirling County RFC),  Scott Burnside (Heriots FP RFC),  Matthew Smith (Stirling High School/Stirling County RFC).

Backs: 

Hugh Fraser (Merchiston Castle School),  Andrew Manson (Stewarts Melville College),  Adam Hastings (Millfield School),  Rory Hutchison (MPW Cambridge/Shelford RFC),  Josh Laird (Strathallan School/Kirkcaldy RFC),  George Taylor (Loretto School/Melrose RFC),  Ben Robbins (George Watson’s College),  Reuben Norville (St. Pauls /London Irish),  Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie RFC),  Ruari Howarth (Gala Wanderers RFC).

England U18s squad:

Jack Stanley (Truro College/Exeter Chiefs)  Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry’s/Leeds Carnegie)  George Edgson (Halliford/London Wasps)  Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College/Harlequins)  James Fish (Trent College/Northampton Saints)  Ollie Adams (St Paul’s Catholic College/London Irish)  Josh Ibuanokpe (Dulwich College/Harlequins)  Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose/Sale Sharks)  George Nott (Kings School, Chester/Sale Sharks)  Stanley South (Whitgift School/Harlequins)  Josh Peters (Oundle School/Northampton Saints)  Huw Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital/Worcester Warriors)  Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher/Harlequins)  Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Richards/Gloucester)  Lewis Ludlam (St Joseph’s College/Northampton Saints)  Sam Smith (Old Swinford Hospital/Worcester Warriors)  Jacob Conner (Northampton School for Boys/Northampton Saints)  Will Safe (Hartpury College/Gloucester)  Alexander Mitchell (Lymm High School/Sale Sharks)  Jack Maunder (Blundells School/Exeter Chiefs)  Lloyd Evans (Dean Close/Gloucester)  Tom Morton (Stockport Grammar/Sale Sharks)  Harry Mallinder (Rugby School/Northampton Saints)  Theo Brophy-Clews (Abingdon School/London Irish)  Kai Little (Hartpury College/Exeter Chiefs)  Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift/Harlequins)  Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds College/Harlequins)  Max Clark (Bryanston School/Bath)  Lucas Slowik (Filton College/Bristol)  George Perkins (Oaklands College/Saracens)  Will Hayward (Hartpury College/Gloucester)  Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School/Leeds Carnegie).

Scottish Districts U18s:

Forwards: 

Lyall Archer (Highland RFC),  Adam Nicol (Queen Anne High School/Dunfermline RFC),  Tom Scalio (St. Aloyius College), A ngus Erskine (Sedburgh School),  Fraser Renwick (Hawick High School/Hawick RFC),  Charlie Moffatt (Uppingham School),  Harry Borthwick (Gosforth High School/Berwick RFC),  Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville College),  Alex Afuakwah (High School of Glasgow/Glasgow Hawks),  Grant Neilson (Daziel RFC),  Zach Mercer (Merchiston Castle School/GHA RFC),  Christopher Jollands (Dundee High School),  Fraser Christie (Stewarts Melville College).

Backs: 

Struan Hutchison (Longridge Towers/Melrose RFC),  Andrew Munro-Lott (Truro School),  Tom Galbraith (Glenalmond School/Kelso RFC),  Dom McKenzie (Bath RFC),  Alec Coombes (Millfield School),  Sam Trowbridge (Wellington College),  James Couper (GHA),  Stuart Jordan (Wasps RFC),  Jon Price (Madras RFC/St Andrew’s University),  Gavin Parker (Exeter University).

Leicester Tigers Academy:

O George Worth  N David Williams  M Perry Humphreys  L Charlie Thacker  K Rhys Williams  J John Hargreaves  I George Tresidder (c)  A Owen Hills  B George Nairn  C Neale Farthing  D Matt Jones  E Joe Maksymiw  F Charlie Beckett  H Daniel Moolman  G Ed Milne. 

Replacements P Jake Farnworth
 Q Jamie Jack
 R Dan Hogan
 S Josh Bevan-Brown
 T Kain Rix
 U George Prince
 V Will Evans
 W Will Owen
 X George Fossey
 Y Brendon Mandivenga
 Z Paolo Odogwu.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar