Scotland U18s name 23 to face Ireland

HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

Scotland U18s have named a 23 man squad for their fixture against Ireland Schools on Sunday.

The midday kick off follows their 28-6 loss to England, who beat Wales at the weekend, and rounds off their preparations for the FIRA/AER European Championships in April.

Scotland felt that the scoreline was rather unflattering against England after a couple of late tries after some good Scottish play rather skewed the score, however Head Coach Ian Pollock was under no illusions as to the fact that Scotland need to improve as he pointed out that Ireland are a top side too, saying:

 “We competed with England in all areas of the field right until the last few minutes, when we dropped the ball over the line in the act of scoring and they hit us straight back and scored twice to take the game away from us.”

“That was a big lesson for the players to take on board and showed that if you make mistakes at international level you’ll be punished. This Sunday we’re facing Ireland Schools, which is their main team, and who are every bit as strong as England at this level.”

“It’s going to be huge test and another big learning experience for the players, especially as we’re away from home.”

 “We need to get these tough games into the programme to prepare us to face Wales in the quarter-final of the European Championship in the summer. We won that game to make the semis last year and that’s what we’re targeting once again.”

Ireland U18 v Scotland U18, Ashbrook, Dublin, Kick Off 12.00

Scotland U18 squad v Ireland:

Forwards: Stephen Ainslie (Loretto School / Berwick), Lewis Anderson (Marr College / Ayr), Scott Burnside (Heriot’s), Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks), Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville College), Jake Kerr (George Watson’s College / Watsonians), Murray McCallum (Strathallan / Dunfermline), Ally Miller (George Watson’s College / Watsonians), Jamie Ritchie (Strathallan / Howe of Fife), Gary Robertson (Gala Academy / Gala), Callum Sheldon (Queen Elizabeth School / Newcastle Falcons), Matthew Smith (Stirling County), Lewis Wynne (St. Mungo’s High School / Stirling County).

Backs: Hugh Fraser (Merchiston Castle School), Andrew Manson (Stewart’s Melville College), Rory Hutchinson (MPW Cambridge / Shelford), Max MacFarlane (Hutchesons’ Grammar School), Josh Laird (Strathallan School / Kirkcaldy), George Taylor (Loretto School / Melrose), Reuben Norville (St. Pauls / London Irish, Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College / Currie), Ben Robbins (George Watson’s College), Ruairi Howarth (Gala Academy / Gala).

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top