Connect with us

School Rugby

Stunning comeback sees Bedford claim Rosslyn Park Festival Title

Bedford mounted an outstanding comeback to lift the 2014 Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Festival title.

They faced KCS Wimbledon in the final and the London side raced to a two try lead thanks to Will Van Klaaveren, stunning onlookers who had Bedford down as the favourites for this one.

Bedford did steal a try back shortly before half time through Bobby Barfoot, leading most to assume that the comeback was on in the second half. However it was KCS who came flying out of the traps, scoring a sensational try through Charlie Williams, stretching their lead to 17-5 and leaving them within a fingers width of the title.

Bedford had had setbacks before in this tournament, notably a defeat to Loretto in the first group stage, and they had dealt with them, and again Bedford were to deal with this one as they stepped up their intensity, bringing captain Ollie Lyons’ power into the game more and more often.

That was to pay off with just a couple of minutes remaining as Lyons steamrollered over to bring his side right back into the hunt. It was a score that seemed to suck the life out of KCS, despite the fact that they retained the lead, and with the momentum behind them Bedford were soon to capitalise.

More heavy work from the likes of Lyons saw Bedford make good ground before a series of smart offloads released Paddy McDuell to go over for a glorious winning try.

It sparked jubilant scenes for the side, it had been a long and tough two days for all involved but Bedford had come through brilliantly, beating two of the form teams in the tournament, Cranleigh and Epsom College, at the semi final group stage.

It had been an excellent day throughout though, with twists and turns at every junction. Many thought at the start that Tonbridge would pick up their form from Day One and began as favourites, however they were dumped out by Ellesmere and Epsom at the quarter final stage, whie over on KCS’ side of the semi final draw things were chaotic.

Kingswood, Denstone College, and KCS all won one and lost one in their semi final pool, meaning that it went down to points difference to decide KCS’ place in the final.

Over in the Plate Marlborough College put in an outstanding performance to beat St Peter’s York 33-5. Marlborough had been in pretty irrepressible form all day, though they did almost lose out to Oakham in the semi final groups.

It was a brilliant effort in the Plate final though, St Peter’s had looked good all day but they had no answers to Marlborough’s constant waves of attack.

Ultimately though, the day was all about Bedford, dispensing of their usual red for a deep blue, they still played like the same Bedford side that we all know exists and were thoroughly deserving winners.

Rugby so often comes down to heart and determination over skill, and so it was for the East Midlands side this afternoon.

Festival Results:

Champions – Bedford

Final: KCS Wimbledon 17-19 Bedford

Semi Final Pools:

KCS Wimbldeon 17-0 Kingswood

KCS Wimbldeon 7-12 Denstone College

Kingswood 19-14 Denstone College

Cranleigh 0-15 Epsom College

Cranleigh 0-28 Bedford

Epsom College 12-21 Bedford

Quarter Final Pools:

Skinners’ 19-19 The Perse

Skinners 19-26 KCS Wimbledon

The Perse 14-21 KCS Wimbledon

Kingswood 42-17 Royal Hospital School

Kingswood 12-14 Bedford

Royal Hospital School 0-54 Bedford

Cranleigh 29-17 Stowe

Cranleigh 15-27 Cheltenham College

Stowe 21-14 Cheltenham College

Ellesmere College 5-26 Epsom College

Ellemsere College 32-0 Tonbridge

Epsom College 24-14 Tonbridge

Plate Results:

Champions – Marlborough College

Final: St Peter’s York 5-33 Marlborough

Semi Final Pools:

Clifton 5-26 St Peter’s York

Clifton 12-21 RGS Newcastle

St Peter’s York 12-12 RGS Newcastle

Marlborough 26-24 Oakham

Oakham 28-14 Sir Joseph Williamson’s

Marlborough 22-12 Sir Joseph Williamson’s

Quarter Final Pools:

Clifton 24-17 Taunton

Clifton 33-14 King’s College Taunton

Taunton 28-17 King’s College Taunton

Sir Joseph Williamson’s 26-28 St Peter’s York

Sir Joseph Williamson’s 26-12 Hymers College

St Peter’s York 33-5 Hymers College

Eton College 5-24 RGS Newcastle

Eton College 5-14 Uppingham

RGS Newcastle 19-12 Uppingham

Abingdon 35-19 Worth

Abingdon 7-52 Oakham

Worth 5-33 Oakham

Bryanston 24-5 Colston’s

Bryanston 5-19 Marlborough

Colston’s 0-19 Marlborough

Festival 1st Elimination Round Results:

Clifton 17-19 Skinners’

Taunton 0-19 The Perse

King’s College Taunton 5-31 KCS Wimbledon

St Peter’s York 7-48 Kingswood

Royal Hospital School 20-7 Sir Joseph Williamson’s

Hymers College 0-27 Bedford

RGS Newcastle 0-27 Stonyhurst College

Eton College 7-31 QEH Bristol

Denstone College 29-7 Uppingham

Abingdon 5-40 Stowe

Cranleigh 15-7 Worth

Epsom College 22-0 Colston’s

Ellesmere College 22-0 Bryanston

Tonbridge 28-0 Marlborough

Cheltenham College 14-7 Oakham

2014 Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s – Festival Final Group Standings

 

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Group E

Clifton College

Skinners’

Taunton

The Perse

King’s College Taunton

Tonbridge

Felsted

Durham

Stamford

Dean Close Schol

Blundell’s

Harrodian

Sutton Valence

King’s Macclesfield

St George’s Weybridge

Haileybury

Barry Comp

Gunnersbury

Bristol Grammar

Liverpool College

Latymer Upper

Lord Wandsworth

St Bees

Tavistock College

Radley College

 

Group F

Group G

Group H

Group I

Group J

KCS Wimbledon

St Peter’s York

Kingswood

Royal Hospital Sch

Sir Joseph Williamson’s

RGS Worcester

Queen’s Coll, Taunton

Portsmouth Grammar

Bedford Modern

Christ’s Hospital

Bishop’s Wordsworth

Bromsgrove

Barnard Castle

Monmouth

St John’s Leatherhead

Birkdale

Torquay Boys’ Grammar

Bloxham

King’s Worcester

Loughborough Grammar

Weston College

Windsor Boys’

RGS Guildford

St Edward’s, Oxford

Wrekin College

 

Group K

Group L

Group M

Group N

Group O

Hymers College

Bedford

RGS Newcastle

Stonyhurst College

Eton College

KES Bath

Loretto

Shrewsbury

Plymouth College

Bradford Grammar

Trinity School

Reed’s

King’s School, Bruton

Reigate Grammar

Malvern College

Stafford Grammar

Ampleforth College

Caterham

Wisbech Grammar

Peter Symonds’

Howard of Effingham

Queen Mary’s College

Magdalen College

Hertfordshire & Essex High

Berkhamsted

 

Group P

Group Q

Group R

Group S

Group T

QEH Bristol

Denstone College

Uppingham

Abingdon

Worth

Oakham

Queen Ethelburga’s

Canford

Eastbourne College

Cheltenham College

Christ College

Truro School

Kelly College

Dauntsey’s School

Eltham College

Hereford Cathedral

Manchester Grammar

Wycliffe

Langley

Colfe’s

Ashton Park

QES, Barnet

St Edward’s College

Clayesmore

Hills Road

 

Group U

Group V

Group W

Group X

Group Y

Cranleigh

Colston’s

Epsom College

Bryanston

Ellesmere College

Marlborough College

RGS Lancaster

Pangbourne College

Bablake

Yarm

Prior Park

Bishop’s Stortford Coll

Coleg Sir Gar (2nd VII)

Gresham’s

Ardingly College

Bennett Memorial

Churcher’s College

AKS Arnold

UCS

Beaufort

Leventhorpe

Cleeve

Elizabeth College

Rossall

Duke of York’s RMS

 

Group Z

Top team in each group qualifies for the first knockout round, plus the top four runners up (in Italics). Winners in the 1st knockout round go into quarter final groups, losers into Plate quarter final groups.

Stowe

Sir William Borlase’s

Ryde School

King Edward VI Stratford

St Charles’

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Enter ad code here
Advertisement

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar