Connect with us

Representative Rugby

School leavers star again in the A league as Newcastle go top

Newcastle Falcons A went top of the Aviva A league last night after beating Bristol United 19-3 at Kingston Park.

The Falcons are the only side to have won twice in the competition so far after beating Leicester Tigers A last week, and with Harlequins, London Irish, and Newcastle’s opponents Bristol all losing after coming into yesterday’s fixtures with a victory to their name.

Harlequins were beaten 24-8 by a very youthful Bath United side, in fact Bath and Harlequins are probably the two most school leaver dominated sides in the competition.

Bath scored tries through Bryanston old boy Charlie Ewels and Millfield old boy Max Northcote Green, as well as a penalty try, with the conversions and a penalty landed by two further Bryanston products, Ollie Devoto and Rory Jennings. Harlequins’ try was scored by Jordan Burns and converted by the impressive Louis Grimoldby.

Exeter Braves bounced back from a tough old night last week against Saracens by beating London Welsh 45-7 last night. Two tries courtesy of Jack Nowell will be the highlight for Chiefs fans from this one though, the England wing seems to be past his injury problems and his return will be a delight. It was good to see two time JWC winner Joel Conlon on the scoresheet too though.

Wasps bounced beck well from defeat to Harlequins at the Stoop last week, beating London Irish, so impressive last week, in a thriller at Henley, 40-36.

They scored an incredible six tries to secure the victory, though ultimately it was the boot of Lowoski that secured victory as London Irish themselves also scored six, including a hat-trick for Guy Armitage and a try for the 2013/14 RGS High Wycombe captain, Ross Neal.

Worcester suffered the disappointment of relegation last season but in the A league their junior side, the Cavaliers, started the 2014/15 in perfect fashion yesterday, beating Gloucester United in a 34-17 thriller at Sixways.

It was an impressive showing, particularly as Gloucester ran what is a strong Northampton Wanderers side so close last week, and the five tries will have been particularly pleasing for Worcester fans.

It’s Newcastle who go top for now though, tries from Fury, mayhew, and Heuller helping them to a 19-3 win over Bristol United.

Aviva A League Results:

Newcastle Falcons A 19-3 Bristol United

Bath United 24-8 Harlequins A

Exeter Braves 45-7 London Welsh A

London Wasps A 40-36 London Irish A

Worcester Cavaliers 34-17 Gloucester United

Northampton Wanderers C-C Leicester Tigers A

Teams:

Newcastle Falcons A:

15. Tait  14. Barnes  13. Tiesi  12. Helleur  11. Smith  10. Catterick  9. Fury  1. Rogers  2. Nelson  3. Brookes  4. Young  5. Witty  6. Temm  7. Saull (C)  8. Mayhew.

Replacements: 16. Thompson  17. Ellwood  18. Irving  19. Billington  20. Pascoe  21. Taylor  22. Clegg  23. Penny.

Bristol United:

15 Charlie Amesbury;  14 Ryan Edwards,  13 Luke Eves,  12 Mark Cooke,  11 Lucas Slowik;  10 Callum Sheedy,  9 Luke Baldwin;  1 Kyle Traynor,  2 Rhys Lawrence,  3 Gaston Cortes,  4 Joe Joyce,  5 Glen Townson,  6 Josh Ovens,  7 Olly Robinson,  8 Ben Skirving.

Replacements: 16 Ben Gompels (Bristol University),  17 Ellis Genge,  18 Sonny Haines (Hornets RFC),  19 Dale Lemon (UWE),  20 Max Cresswell (Bristol University),  21 Tim Turner (Durham University),  22 Nick Carpenter,  23 Elias Caven (SGS Filton).

Bath United:

15 Rich Lane
 14 Olly Woodburn 
13 Max Clark
 12 Rory Jennings
 11 George Wacokecoke
 10 Ollie Devoto
 9 Micky Young; 
1 Nathan Catt
 2 Ross Batty
 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi
 4 Charlie Ewels (c) 
5 Tom Ellis
 6 Hugo Govett
 7 Max Northcote-Green
 8 Tom Woolstencroft.

Replacements: 16 Mike Perkes
 17 Grant Shiells 
18 Kane Palma-Newport 
19 Beno Obano
 20 Connor Morrison
 21 Will Homer
 22 Ludi Hopkinson
 23 Marcus Beer.

Harlequins A

1 Mark Lambert
 2 Dave Ward 
3 Paul Doran Jones
 4 George Merrick
 5 Sam Twomey
 6 Joe Trayfoot
 7 Jack Clifford (c)
 8 James Chisholm; 
9 Karl Dickson
 10 Ben Botica
 11 Jordan Burns
 12 Ben Wood
 13 Joe Marchant
 14 Loewy Simmons
 15 Ross Chisholm.

Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan 
17 Darryl Marfo
 18 Will Collier
 19 Stan South
 20 Kieran Treadwell
 21 Charlie Piper
 22 Sam Stuart
 23 Alec Coombes.

Exeter Braves:

15 Jack Arnott  14 Jack Nowell  13 Max Bodilly  12 Adam Hughes  11 Fetu’u Vainikolo  10 Ceri Sweeney  9 Pat Phibbs;  1 Brett Sturgess  2 Elvis Taione  3 Alex Brown  4 Sam Skinner  5 Will Carrick-Smith  6 Sireli Naqelevuki  7 James Scaysbrook  8 Don Armand.

Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman  17 Jack Stanley  18 Kieran Davies  19 Jerry Sexton  20 Joel Conlon  21 Stuart Townsend  22 Tom James  23 Laurence May.

London Welsh:

15. Chris Elder
 14. Rhys Crane
 13. James Lewis 
12. George Boulton
 11. Joe Ajuwa
 10. Tristan Roberts
 9. Rob Lewis; 
1. Pablo Henn
 2. Koree Britton
 3. Eddie Aholelei
 4. Josh McNally
 5. James Down
 6. Jesse Liston
 7. Alex Brown
 8. Ben Pienaar (c).

Replacements: 16. Matthew Dobson
 17. Ben Cooper 
18. Jack Gilding 
19. Jamie Harries 
20. Clarke Smith 
21. Paul Rowley 
22. Will Robinson
 23. Conor Corrigan.

London Wasps:

15. Piers O’Conor
 14. Jonah Holmes
 13. Will Helu
 12. Ben Jacobs
 11. Josh Bassett
 10. Alex Lozowski 
9. Tom Bliss; 
1. Alex Lundberg 
2. Sam James
 3. Will Stuart 
4. Will Rowlands
 5. James Cannon
 6. Buster Lawrence
 7. Thomas Young
 8. Ed Jackson.

Replacements: 16. George Edgson 
17. Tom West
 18. James Cleverley
 19. Oskar Hirskyj-Douglas
 20. Gus Jones
 21. James Small-Edwards 
22. Harry Sheppard
 23. Tom Howe.

London Irish:

15. Cameron Cowell;  14. Ross Neal;  13. Guy Armitage;  12. Eoin Griffin;  11. Tom Fowlie;  10. Myles Dorrian (c);  9. Darren Allinson;  1. Jamie Hagan;  2. Mike Mayhew;  3. Leo Halavatau;  4. Toby Salmon;  5. Theo Vukasinovic;  6. Ollie Curry;  7. Jimmy Stevens;  8. Anders Nillson.

Replacements: 16. Ollie Adams;  17. Tom Smallbone;  18. Richard Palframan;  19. Charlie Stonehill;  20. Harry Watts;  21. Connor Murphy;  22. Theo Brophy-Clews;  23. Matt Noble.

Worcester Cavaliers:

15 Perry Humphreys  14 Dean Hammond   13 Max Stelling  12 Andy Symons  11 James Stephenson  10 Robbie Keith  9 Jean-Baptise Bruzulier (c);  1 George Porter  2 Ben Sowrey  3 Joe Rees  4 Shay Kerry  5 Darren O’Shea  6 Huw Taylor  7 Matt Gilbert  8 Richard de Carpentier.

Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton  17 Ofa Fainga’anuku  18 Alex Gordas  19 Andrew Kitchener  20 Sam Harry (Loughborough Uni)  21 George de Cothi  22 Bar Bartlett (Loughborough Uni)  23 Jon Hughes.

Gloucester United:

15 Steve McColl;  14 Steph Reynolds,  13 Tom Isaacs,  12 Bill Meakes,  11 Kai Little;  10 Billy Burns,  9 Dan Robson;  1 Nick Wood (c),  2 Darren Dawidiuk,  3 Shaun Knight;  4 James Voss,  5 Tom Hicks;  6 Mike Luxton,  7 Sam Underhill,  8 Lewis Ludlow.

Replacements: Luke Cole,  James Gibbons,  Alec Cleary,  Rory Bartle,  Dan Thomas,  Callum Braley,  Aled Thomas,  Charlie Norman.

Click to comment

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar