Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Plenty of youngsters in action in the Premiership & Championship this weekend.

There is plenty of youth on show in the Aviva Premiership, starting this evening with London Welsh v Gloucester.

England U20 JWC winner Henry Purdy makes his second start for Gloucester at outside centre, with 2013 winner Elliot Stooke in the second row and Purdy’s 2014 winning colleague Ross Moriarty covering the back row from the bench.

Leicester include youngster Harry Wells on the bench for their game against London Irish, who have naturally named an experienced squad to face the Tigers.

Saracens make room for the former Oaklands College star Nick Tompkins on their bench to play Sale. Tompkins was a star of the 2014 JWC and is a real future prospect for both club and country. Sale meanwhile include young Cameron Neild as their replacement hooker.

Northampton Saints have gone for flat out experience against high flying Bath, not unexpectedly, however Bath have been prepared to turn to youth. 2012/13 Bryanston School captain Charlie Ewels starts from the bench, Ollie Woodburn gets a start on the wing, while Tom Dunn and Ollie Devoto, yet another former Bryanston man, join Ewels on the bench.

Exeter Chiefs continue with that 2013 JWC winning pair in the centres Sam Hill and Henry Slade, who this week were the recipients of calls for them to be given England game time. Likewise Harlequins include Hill’s 2013 JWC centre partner, Harry Sloan and young Louis Grimoldby is on the bench.

In the Championship plenty of young guns get their turn, Auguy Slowick starts for Bristol with Ellis Genge on the bench and Moseley name 2014 JWC winners Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi and Sam Olver, a former Oundle pivot, on the bench.

Plymouth Albion start RGS High Wycombe leaver Ben Woods at inside centre, while Bedford have Saracens’ Hayden Thompson-Stringer on the bench.

Most impressive of all, Worcester Warriors start Tiff Eden at fly half, the young outside half left Den Close just a couple of years ago.

Aviva Premiership Fixtures & Squads:

Friday

London Welsh v Gloucester

Saturday

Leicester Tigers v London Irish

Saracens v Sale Sharks

Northampton Saints v Bath

Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins

Sunday

London Wasps v Newcastle Falcons

Teams:

London Welsh:

15. Seb Jewell,  14. Rhys Crane,  13. Nic Reynolds,  12. Tom May (c),  11. Nick Scott,  10. Olly Barkley,  9. Piri Weepu,  1. Ricky Reeves,  2. Koree Britton,  3. Taione Vea,  4. Dean Schofield,  5. James Down,  6. Lachlan McCaffrey,  7. Richard Thorpe,  8. Ollie Stedman.

Replacements: 16. Nathan Morris,  17. Shane Cahill,  18. Jack Gilding,  19. Matt Corker,  20. Ben Pienaar,  21. Rob Lewis,  22. Tristan Roberts,  23. James Lewis.

Gloucester:

15 Rob Cook;  14 Charlie Sharples,  13 Henry Purdy,  12 Billy Twelvetrees (c),  11 Jonny May;  10 James Hook,  9 Dan Robson;  1 Dan Murphy,  2 Richard Hibbard,  3 John Afoa;  4 Elliott Stooke,  5 Tom Palmer;  6 Sione Kalamafoni,  7 Matt Kvesic,  8 Ben Morgan.

Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui,  17 Yann Thomas,  18 Sila Puafisi,  19 James Hudson,  20 Ross Moriarty,  21 Greig Laidlaw,  22 Mark Atkinson,  23 Tom Isaacs.

Leicester Tigers:

15 Mathew Tait  14 Blaine Scully  13 Vereniki Goneva  12 Owen Williams  11 Miles Benjamin  10 Freddie Burns  9 Ben Youngs (c)  1 Tom Bristow  2 Leonardo Ghiraldini  3 Fraser Balmain  4 Sebastian De Chaves  5 Graham Kitchener  6 Jamie Gibson  7 Julian Salvi  8 Jordan Crane.

Replacements: 16 Neil Briggs  17 Riccardo Brugnara  18 Tiziano Pasquali  19 Laurence Pearce  20 Robert Barbieri  21 Harry Wells  22 Sam Harrison  23 Matt Smith.

London Irish:

15. Andrew Fenby ; 14. Alex Lewington;  13. Fergus Mulchrone;  12. Shane Geraghty;  11. James Short;  10. Chris Noakes;  9. Scott Steele;  1. Tom Court;  2. David Paice;  3. Halani Aulika;  4. George Skivington (c);  5. Jebb Sinclair;  6. Kieran Low;  7. Blair Cowan;  8. Luke Narraway.

Replacements: 16. Gerard Ellis;  17. Matt Parr;  18. Leo Halavatau;  19. Dan Leo;  20. Tom Guest;  21. Tomás O’Leary;  22. Eamonn Sheridan;  23. Topsy Ojo.

Saracens:

15. Alex Goode;  14. Chris Ashton,  13. Duncan Taylor,  12. Brad Barritt (c),  11. David Strettle;  10. Charlie Hodgson,  9. Neil de Kock;  1. Rhys Gill,  2. Jamie George,  3. James Johnston,  4. George Kruis,  5. Mouritz Botha,  6. Jackson Wray,  7. Jacques Burger,  8. Ernst Joubert.

Replacements; 16. Scott Spurling,  17. Richard Barrington,  18. Petrus Du Plessis,  19. Jim Hamilton,  20. Kelly Brown,  21. Richard Wigglesworth,  22. Ben Ransom,  23. Nick Tompkins.

Sale Sharks:

15 Luke McLean,  14 Tom Brady,  13 Jonny Leota,  12 Mark Jennings,  11 Tom Arscott,  10 Danny Cipriani,  9 Chris Cusiter,  1 Alberto de Marchi,  2 Shalva Mamukashvili,  3 Eifion Lewis Roberts,  4 Jonathan Mills,  5 Michael Paterson,  6 Magnus Lund,  7 David Seymour,  8 Mark Easter.

Replacements:  16 Cameron Neild,  17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas,  19 Josh Beaumont,  20 Viliami Fahiki,  21 Will Cliff,  22 Joe Ford,  23 Andy Forsyth.

Northampton Saints:

15 Ben Foden  14 Ken Pisi  13 George Pisi  12 Luther Burrell  11 George North  10 Stephen Myler  9 Kahn Fotuali’I  1 Alex Corbisiero  2 Dylan Hartley (c) 3 Salesi M’afu  4 Courtney Lawes  5 Christian Day  6 Calum Clark  7 Tom Wood  8 Samu Manoa.

Replacements  16 Ross McMillan  17 Alex Waller  18 Gareth Denman  19 James Craig  20 Jon Fisher  21 Lee Dickson  22 Will Hooley  23 James Wilson.

Bath:

15. Luke Arscott  14. Semesa Rokoduguni  13. Jonathan Joseph  12. Kyle Eastmond  11. Olly Woodburn  10. George Ford  9. Chris Cook  1. Paul James  2. Rob Webber  3. David Wilson  4. Stuart Hooper (c)  5. Dave Attwood  6. Alafoti Fa’osiliva  7. Guy Mercer  8. Leroy Houston.

Replacements: 16. Tom Dunn  17. Nick Auterac  18. Henry Thomas  19. Dominic Day  20. Charlie Ewels  21. Peter Stringer  22. Gavin Henson  23. Ollie Devoto.

Exeter Chiefs:

15 Phil Dollman  14 Jack Nowell  13 Henry Slade  12 Sam Hill  11 Matt Jess  10 Gareth Steenson  9 Will Chudley  1 Ben Moon  2 Jack Yeandle (c)  3 Tomas Francis  4 Mitch Lees  5 Damian Welch  6 Dave Ewers  7 Ben White  8 Thomas Waldrom.

Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione  17 Carl Rimmer  18 Moray Low  19 Don Armand  20 Kai Horstmann  21 Pat Phibbs  22 Ian Whitten  23 Tom James.

Harlequins:

15. Mike Brown
 14. Marland Yarde
 13. Harry Sloan
 12. Jordan Turner-Hall
 11. Aseli Tikoirotuma
 10. Ben Botica 
9. Danny Care;  1. Joe Marler (c) 
2. Dave Ward
 3. Kyle Sinckler
 4. Charlie Matthews
 5. George Robson 
6. Luke Wallace
 7. Chris Robshaw
 8. Nick Easter.

Replacements: 16. Joe Gray
 17. Mark Lambert
 18. Will Collier
 19. Sam Twomey
 20. Joe Trayfoot
 21. Karl Dickson
 22. Louis Grimoldby
 23. Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

London Wasps:

15. Rob Miller  14. Sailosi Tagicakibau  13. Elliot Daly  12. Alapati Leiua  11. Tom Varndell  10. Andy Goode  9. Joe Simpson  1. Matt Mullan  2. Carlo Festuccia  3. Jake Cooper-Woolley  4. James Gaskell  5. Kearnan Myall  6. Ashley Johnson  7. James Haskell (c)  8. Ed Jackson.

Replacements: 16. Tom Lindsay  17. John Yapp  18. Lorenzo Cittadini  19. James Cannon  20. Nathan Hughes  21. Charlie Davies  22. Andrea Masi  23. Christian Wade.

Newcastle Falcons:

15. Simon Hammersley,  14. Alex Tait,  13. Gonzalo Tiesi,  12. Adam Powell,  11. Sinoti Sinoti,  10. Juan Pablo Socino,  9. Ruki Tipuna;  1. Kieran Brookes,  2. Scott Lawson,  3. Scott Wilson,  4. Calum Green,  5. Dom Barrow,  6. Mark Wilson,  7. Will Welch (c),  8. Ally Hogg.

Replacements: 16. Alex Rogers,  17. Rob Hawkins,  18. Oliver Tomaszczyk,  19. Josh Furno,  20. Richard Mayhew,  21. Warren Fury,  22. Rory Clegg,  23. Alex Tuilagi.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar