Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Saints grab the headlines in the U18 Premiership kick off

The 2014/15 U18 Academy Premiership kicked off this weekend, with Northampton Saints stealing the show.

The 2013/14 winners beat Yorkshire Carnegie 45-5, by far the most commanding performance of the weekend. There were plenty of survivors form that title winning side in the squad too, the centre paring of Harry Mallinder and Rory Hutchinson were key players last year, as was openside flanker Lewis Ludlum.

England U18 winger Rotimi Segun started on the wing, with his younger brother, and Stowe teammate, Tosin, joining him on the opposite flank.

Saints may have stolen the show, but it was Saracens and Harlequins who started it off on Friday evening at Allianz Park.

Saracens won 24-12, and with plenty of players facing their schoolmates in the opposition ranks, this one was a rather special occasion, as a photo of the six Whitgift pupils (three on each side) doing the rounds on Twitter proved.

That scoreline was repeated on Sunday as Worcester Warriors saw off Sale Sharks to round off the weekend’s action. Worcester’s next U18 action is against Leicester Tigers in December, followed by Gloucester, and they should have a good idea of both those sides after they played each other on Saturday.

Leicester won that one 17-15, but the tight scoreline suggests that both sides will pose a tough challenge when they come around for the West Midlands side.

Heading back to London, there were two very competitive games there on Saturday. London Irish got off to a brilliant start against one of the most impressive Academy sides in the country in recent times, Exeter Chiefs, winning 24-17 against the Devon side.

Wasps were hosting another side who have been keen to try out youngsters of late, Bath. The production line remains looking rosy for Bath, they beat their hosts 29-20.

The next round of the U18 Academy Premiership takes place around the weekend of the 13th December. Newcastle Falcons and Bristol will play their first games against Sale and Exeter respectively, with Northampton Saints and Saracens sitting that round out before they return again the weekend before Christmas.

U18 Academy Premiership Results:

Saracens 24-12 Harlequins

Leicester Tigers 17-15 Gloucester (Tigers v Gloucester – report)

Northampton Saints 45-5 Yorkshire Carnegie (Saints v Yorkshire – report)

London Irish 24-17 Exeter Chiefs

Wasps 20-29 Bath

Worcester Warriors 24-12 Sale Sharks (Worcester v Sale – report)

Team News:

Saracens U18

1. Adams-Hale,  2. King,  3. Walker,  4. Cutmore,  5. Isiekwe,  6. Moody,  7. Skinner,  8. Everitt;  9. Patton,  10. Malins;  11. Kaye,  12. Savou,  13. Morris,  14. Dickinson-Earl;  15. Gallagher.

Replacements: 16. Reed,  17. Brownhill,  18. Lester,  19. Holland,  20. Jackson,  21. Wright,  22. Ramsey,  23. Ffitch.

Harlequins U18 Squad:

Forwards: Mofe Wilkey (Trinity),  Bradley Ugodulunwa (Wimbledon College),  Sam Gratton (Woking College),  Jamie Ure (Sackville),  James Hunt (Epsom College),  Archie White (Epsom College),  Sean Richardson (Brighton College),  Dino Lamb-Cona (Cranleigh School),  James Hadfield (Hurstpierpoint College),  Will Lockhart-Smith (KCS Wimbledon),  Suvwe Obano (John Fisher),  James Gulliver (Halliford School),  Nathan Thomas (John Fisher).

Backs: Sam Aspland-Robinson (Wellington College),  Loewy Simmons (Brighton College),  Brandon Bellamin (Whitgift),  Gabriel Ibitoye (Trinity),  Oliver Davis-Smith (Hartpury College),  Alex Hogg (Whitgift),  Zack Santos (Hampton),  Tom Nicole (Guildford County School),  Sam Morley (Whitgift),  Matt Chant (Peter Symonds College).

Leicester Tigers:

O Will Sutton  N Sam Yamayama  M Wesley Douglas  L George Worth  K Paolo Odogwu  J John Hargreaves  I Ben White  H George Mirrin  G Stone Preistley Nangle  F Charlie Harvey  E Alex Galletly  D Charlie Beckett  C Fred Tuilagi  B Luis Evitt  A Owen Hills.

Replacements:  P Aubrey Grimes  Q Jamie Jack  R Jake Charters  S Joe Green  T Jordan Olowefea  U Lewis Winterbottom  V Andrew Bywater  W Ryan Olowefea.

Gloucester:

15 Malique Holden  14 Joe Care  13 Elliot Creed  12 Clayton Dee  11 Robbie Forbes  10 Robbie Faulkner  9 Harry Bassett  8 Will Safe  7 Joe Mullis  6 Gareth Jones  5 Tyler Jerrum  4 Alex Craig  3 Jack Spencer  2 Henry Walker  1 Alex Chalkin.

Replacements: 16 Will Haly  17 Guy Toye  18 Furgus Taylor  19 Dewi Wilcox  20 Myles Churcher  21 Jack Combs  22 Blake Edwards.

Northampton Saints:

15 Adam Shaw  14 Rotimi Segun  13 Rory Hutchinson  12 Harry Mallinder (capt)  11 Tosin Segun  10 James Grayson  9 Robert Smoth  1 Luke Palmer  2 Freddie Davison  3 Luc Jeannott  4 Alex Moon  5 John Hawkins  6 Tim Cardall  7 Lewis Ludlam  8 George Cox.

Replacements: 16 Robert Marmion  17 George Cave  18 Jake Byrne  19 Toby Trinder  20 Will Allman  21 Mike Morris  22 Jamel Hamilton  23 Freddie McKibbin.

Yorkshire Carnegie:

15 Sam Allan  14 Tom Gorman  13 Harry Dunne  12 Max Wright  11 Dan Tai  10 Ben Smoth  9 Jimmy McDaniel  1 Charles Capps  2 Jordon Poole  3 Will Dennis  4 Raffen Cherrington  5 Elliot Ward  6 Ben Longton  7 Lewis Wilson  8 James Sanderson.

Replacements: 16 Lewis Boyce  17 Harry Newborn  18 Luke Chadwick  19 Connor Field  20 Suva Ma’asi  21 Tom Hatchwell.

London Irish:

1. Freddie Boyce;  2. Curtis Langdon;  3. Tyler White;  4. Charlie Stonehill;  5. Hugo McPherson;  6. Greg Brown;  7. Jack Ingall;  8. Luke Frost;  9. Callum Watson;

10. Theo Brophy-Clews (Captain);  11. Joe Cokanasiga;  12. Cam Smith;  13. Johnny Williams;  14. Matt Williams;  15. Tom Parton.

Replacements: 16. Austin Hay;  17. Johnson Chandigere;  18. Toby Hill;  19. Patrick McPherson;  20. Jarod Leat;  21. Eddie Lewis;  22. Ben Holt;  23. Lewis Sampson.

Exeter Chiefs: N/A

Wasps:

15 Connor McLean  14 Caleb Shepherd  13 Conor Dolan  12 Connor Eastgate  11 Callum Sirker  10 Jamie George  9 James Small-Edwards  1 Charlie Perkins  2 Jamie Cox  3 Cecil McCarthy  4 Jack Holford  5 Ehize Ehizode  6 Seun Coker  7 Scott White  8 Jacob Turner.

Replacements:  16 Rauf Birler  17 Curtis Reynolds  18 Karl Garside  19 Joe Tunney  20 Matt Handcock  21 Alex Crocker  22 Chris Cullen  23 Toni Kuku.

Bath: N/A

Worcester Warriors:

15 Jacob Ham (King’s Worcester)  14 Max Himbury (Warriors AASE)  13 Will Hollis (King’s Worcester)  12 Will Butler (Hereford Cathedral)  11 Ciaran Wardle (Rugby Lions)  10 Luke White (Bromsgrove School)  9 Jamie Shillcock (Warwick School)  1 Seb Dean-Smith (Warriors AASE)  2 George Newman (Warriors AASE)  3 Joe White (Warriors AASE)  4 Ben Davis-Moore (Warriors AASE)  5 Justin Clegg (Bromsgrove School)  6 Myles Edwards (Warriors AASE)  7 Zac Xiourouppa (Hartpury)  8 Max Hill (Warriors AASE).

Replacements:  16 Will Priestly (Warwick School)  17 Callum Jacob (King’s Worcester)  18 Ali Hajazie (Bablake School)  19 Tom Ford (Bromsgrove School)  20 Charlie Morgan (Solihull School)  21 Moses Fakato (Solihull School)  22 George Trimmer (Old Swinford Hospital)  23 Alex Nesbitt (Bromsgrove School).

Sale Sharks:

15. Alex Mitchell,  14. Rory Brand  13. Charlie Venables,  12. Connor Wilkinson,  11. Harry Blackwell,  10. Mark Dixon,  9. Conor Deever,  1. Jake Pope,  2. Joel Barker,  3. Josh Crawford,  4. Sam Haley,  5. Tom Bell,  6. Tom Curry,  7. Tom MacCuish,  8. Joe McGrail.

Replacements:  16. Chris Taylor,  17. George Williams,  18. Will Walker,  19. Drew Fray,  20. Max Davies,  21. Ben Curry,  22. Lewis Bradley,  23. Nathan Wyman.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar