Connect with us

School Rugby

NatWest Cup Round Up

The NatWest Cup truly kicked into gear on Wednesday, with fourteen fifth round matches taking place, and another two taking place on Tuesday.

The one that will perhaps grab the most headlines was St Joseph’s College’s 33-9 defeat of Campion in London & South East A. It grabs the headlines not for any shock factor but because of what it will mean to St Joseph’s. Last year the Suffolk side suffered a shock defeat to Campion, so this was a big revenge mission for St Joseph’s, as last year’s fly half Dan Lewis said on Twitter: “Thanks to the @SJRFC boys for setting a score today from last year”.

St Joseph’s will play Dartford Grammar School in the 6th round after they shocked Skinners’, winning 22-21. With Wimbledon College v St Benedict’s and Whitgift v Seaford College still to be played in the fifth round in this section, there is still plenty left to be decided.

Across in London & South West B Berkhamsted secured their 6th round place with a 59-0 win over St Celement Danes, however they will have to wait a little while to find out their opponents with a number of 4th round ties still to be played.

Below them Chislehurst & Sidcup also progress after a 32-10 win over Judd. They will must wait for the outcome of triple champions Dulwich College’s clash with either John Fisher or Dover Grammar School before finding out their 6th round opponent.

Up in the North, group A  has three of its four 6th round teams decided. Wilmslow High School and Stonyhurst will play each other after beating Ermysted’s and Yarm respectively. Wilmslow made short work of Ermysted’s, winning 17-6, while Stonyhurst faced a tough opponent in Yarm before eventually progressing with a 29-20 win.

Below them St Peter’s York dominated Hutton Grammar, winning 50-8 to secure a 6th round tie against either Newcastle School for Boys or King Edward’s, Morpeth.

In North B Pocklington are the only side to have secured their 6th round spot after they defeated Wirral Grammar School 34-7, they will play Hymers College, who beat Crossley Heath 22-5 on Thursday.

In Midlands A Bloxham surprised a few by beating Bdeford Modern 17-10, their reward is a tough tie against either Bromsgrove or Warwick after they meet next week. On the other side of the draw lurks Stamford, who have a trip to Loughborough, while Tring and The Leys also face each other.

Midlands B has both 6th Round ties firmed up, Gresham’s will face Oundle after the Norfolk side, once home to the Youngs brothers, beat Norwich School 22-8, while Oundle, a real dark horse for this year, beat Trent College 36-5.

In the bottom half King’s Worcester beat 2012 finalists Old Swinford Hospital25-7, while 2013 finalists Northampton School for Boys beat King’s Worcester’s local rivals RGS Worcester 20-5.

In South West St Peter’s Gloucester are hoping to repeat their 2006 Charlie Sharples inspired NatWest Cup triumph and went a step further to doing so with a 35-5 win over Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital. They will play either Dauntsey’s or Jonny Wilkinson’s old school, Lord Wandsworth College.

In the bottom half of the draw Sherborne edged past Exeter School 20-24, they play Truro School, an increasing presence in recent years, who beat Exeter College 18-7.

Finally in South West B Round 6 will see a repeat of last year’s quarter final as RGS High Wycombe face Hampton. RGS beat Aylesbury 27-19 while Hampton saw off Bishop Wordsworth by 29-7, setting up what might well be the tie of the 6th round.

In the top half of South West B Gryphon v Portsmouth Grammar and Monmouth v Stowe are still to be played.

There was also plenty of action in the Vase, where Seevic, London Oratory, and Marling all recorded impressive victories, while Poole, Christ’s Hospital, Glyn,  and Ravens Wood all also won, and Sandbach and Stockport Grammar recorded victories in a pair of high scoring matches.

Elsewhere outside of the NatWest Cup Bishop’s Stortford College beat the The Leys 27-7, while Haileybury beat St Albans 12-8, meanwhile Shrewsbury defeated Stafford Grammar 40-7.

Fixture – St Benedict’s v Wimbledon College (London & South East A) 17.30 Ealing RFC

NatWest Cup Results:

Tuesday

Gresham’s 22-8 Norwich (NatWest Cup)

Oundle 36-5 Trent College (NatWest Cup)

Pocklington 34-7 Wirral GS (NatWest Cup)

Wednesday

Bedford Modern 10-17 Bloxham (NatWest Cup)

Berkhamsted 59-0 St Clement Danes (NatWest Cup)

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 32-10 Judd (NatWest Cup)

Exeter College 7-18 Truro (NatWest Cup)

Hampton 29-7 Bishop Wordsworth’s (NatWest Cup)

King’s Worcester 25-7 Old Swinford Hospital (NatWest Cup)

Northampton School for Boys 20-5 RGS Worcester (NatWest Cup)

RGS High Wycombe 27-19 Aylesbury GS (NatWest Cup)

Sherborne 28-24 Exeter School (NatWest Cup)

Skinners’ 21-22 Dartford GS (NatWest Cup)

St Joseph’s College 33-9 Campion (NatWest Cup)

St Peter’s Gloucester 35-5 QEH (NatWest Cup)

Wilmslow HS 17-6 Ermysted’s GS (NatWest Cup)

Yarm 20-29 Stonyhurst College (NatWest Cup)

Thursday

Hymers College 22-5 Crossley Heath

NatWest Vase Results:

Tuesday

Poole Grammar 24-12 Sexey’s (NatWest Vase)

Wednesday

Christ’s Hospital 25-0 Robert Clack (NatWest Vase)

Churchill 0-55 Marling (NatWest Vase)

Glyn School 17-7 Beths Grammar (NatWest Vase)

London Oratory 57-7 Wilson’s (NatWest Vase)

Sandbach 42-24 Birkenhead (NatWest Vase)

Seevic 46-7 West Hatch (NatWest Vase)

St George’s Weybridge 24-12 George Abbot (NatWest Vase)

St Ignatius Enfield 0-14 Ravens Wood (NatWest Vase)

Stockport Grammar 46-29 St Ambrose (NatWest Vase)

NatWest Cup Section Summarys:

U18 NatWest Cup – North A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Macclesfield 26-29 Wilmslow High

Wilmslow High 17-6 Ermysted’s GS

Wilmslow High v Stonyhurst

 

Ermysted’s GS 51-0 Austin Friars

QEGS Penrith 3-35 Yarm School

Yarm 20-29 Stonyhurst

Queen Elizabeth’s VI form College 5-34 Stonyhurst

Hutton GS 36-7 Giggleswick

Hutton GS 8-50 St Peter’s, York

St Peters, York v Newcastle School for Boys/King Edward’s

St Peter’s York 68-19 Prince Henry’s GS

Newcastle School for Boys 40-28 Gateshead

Newcastle School for Boys v King Edward’s, Morpeth

King Edwards Morpeth 26-5 Dame Allan’s

U18 NatWest Cup – North B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Wath 7-57 Wirral Grammar School

Wirral GS 7-34 Pocklington

Pocklington v Hymers/Crossley Heath

 

Pocklington 18-5 Bishop Burton

Hymers College 46-0 John Leggott

Hymers College v Crossley Heath

AKS Arnold 18-44 Crossley Heath

Hartlepool 12-29 Worksop College

Worksop v Manchester Grammar

 

Mount St Mary’s 3-39 Manchester Grammar

Lymm High School 57-0 Merchant Taylots

Lymm High School v Altrincham GS

Calday Grange 11-21 Altrincham GS

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Bromsgrove 61-17 Solihull

Bromsgrove v Warwick

Bromsgrove/Warwick v Bloxham

 

Bishop Vesey’s 9-38 Warwick

Bishop’s Stortford College 10-50 Bedford Modern

Bedford Modern 10-17 Bloxham

Richard Hale 13-36 Bloxham

Roundwood Park 5-14 Tring School

Tring v The Leys

 

Princethorpe 15-24 The Leys

Loughborough GS 34-10 Nottingham HS

Loughborough GS v Stamford

Carre’s Grammar School 0-50 Stamford

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Grantham 20-25 Gresham’s

Gresham’s 22-8 Norwich

Gresham’s v Oundle

 

Wymondham College 10-27 Norwich

Oundle School 48-8 The Perse

Oundle 36-5 Trent College

Wyggeston & QE College 17-22 Trent College

Hereford Cathedral 27-55 King’s Worcester

King’s Worcester 25-7 Old Swinford Hospital

King’s Worcester v Northampton School for Boys

Old Swinford Hospital 27-10 KES Brimingham

RGS Worcester 17-13 Ellesmere College

RGS Worcester 5-20 Northampton School for Boys

Adams GS 0-10 Northampton SfB

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dartford Grammar School 29-0 Colfe’s

Dartford Grammar School 22-21 Skinners’

Dartford GS v St Joseph’s College

 

Skinners’ 61-0 Sussex Downs

St Joseph’s College 39-28 Felsted

St Joseph’s College 33-9 Campion

Davenant Foundation 0-71 Campion

KCS Wimbledon 17-34 Wimbledon College

Wimbledon College v St Benedict’s

 

University College School 3-55 St Benedict’s

St Cecilia’s, Wandsworth 0-52 Whitgift

Whitgift v Seaford College

City of London Freemens 19-22 Seaford College

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Tiffin v College of Richard Collyer

Tiffin/College of Richard Collyer v Reigate Grammar School/Trinity

Round 5 winner v Berkhamsted

 

Reigate Grammar School v Trinity

Parmiters 0-90 Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted 59-0 St Clement Danes

St Celment Danes 21-0 Cardinal Vaughan

New Hall 0-34 Dulwich College

Dulwich College v John Fisher/Dover GS

Round 5 winner v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS

John Fisher v Dover Grammar School

Duke of York RMS 0-53 Chislehurst & Sidcup

Chislehurst & Sidcup 32-10 Judd

Judd 31-20 Maidstone Grammar

U18 NatWest Cup – South West A – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dauntsey’s 50-0 Bournemouth School

Dauntsey’s v Lord Wandsworth College

Dauntsey’s/Lord Wandsworth v St Peter’s Gloucester

 

Lord Wandsworth College 57-7 Milton Abbey

St Peter’s Gloucester 38-7 The Crypt

St Peter’s Gloucester 35-5 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Wellsway v Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Sherborne 45-7 Richard Huish

Sherborne 28-24 Exeter

Sherborne v Truro School

Blue School 3-23 Exeter School

Exeter College 37-17 v Torquay Boys GS

Exeter College 7-18 Truro School

Truro School 60-10 Bodmin College

U18 NatWest Cup – South West B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Gryphon 19-15 Beechen Cliff

Gryphon v Portsmouth GS

 

 

Portmouth GS 24-10 Oaklands Catholic School

Backwell School 12-31 Monmouth

Monmouth v Stowe

Sir Thomas Rich’s 13-36 Stowe

RGS High Wycombe 55-0 Dr Challoner’s

RGS High Wycombe 27-19 Aylesbury

RGS High Wycombe v Hampton

Desborough 5-45 Aylesbury Grammar

Pangbourne College 13-38 Hampton

Hampton 29-7 Bishop Wordsworth

Peter Symonds’ 12-23 Bishop Wordsworth

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar