Connect with us

School Rugby

NatWest Cup Roundup

A big day in the NatWest Cup saw the 6th round really begin to take shape with some impressive performances around the country.

Triple champions Dulwich College beat John Fisher 14-5 in a tremendously committed game (click here for our report), seeting up a 6th round tie against Chislehurst & Sidcup. Above them in London & South East B, things are still open, with Berkhamsted awaiting the winner over some earlier ties.

London & South West A features the last side to win the Cup before Dulwich, Whitgift, who won it in 2010 and 2011. They beat Seaford College 42-17 to set up a 6th round tie against St Benedict’s, who beat Wimbledon College last week.

In the North the 5th round ties were already decided before this week in the A section, but in North B the bottom half of the draw was still to be decided, with Pocklington v Hymers College already in place in the 6th round at the top half of the section.

Woksop College secured their place in round 6 in the secton with a 9-3 victory over Manchester Grammar School, and without doubt also collected the award for the best twitter commentary of the day. They will play Lymm High School, who secured a brilliant 55-7 win over Altrincham Grammar School.

Bloxham secured their place in the 6th round of Midlands A last week but their opponent was not confirmed until Tuesday when Bromsgrove beat Warwick 23-13, you can see that report here: Bromsgrove v Warwick.

The bottom half of Midlands A is yet to be decided, with Loughborough Grammar School meeting Stamford on Saturday.

Midlands B’s 6th round has been settled for some time, Gresham’s will play Oundle at the top, with King’s Worcester facing 2013 finalists Northampton School for Boys at the bottom.

Finally then to South West. South West A is ahead of the pack in terms of results, Dauntsey’s and St Peter’s will meet in the 6th round after playing their 5th round ties last week, but they already know their potential 7th round opponents after Sherborne put in an excellent display to beat Truro 46-3.

In South West B RGS High Wycombe v Hampton, a repeat of last year’s quarter final, was already decided but the other 6th round tie was not. First one of the most hotly anticipated 5th round ties had to take place, Monmouth v Stowe.

Monmouth won it despite a late Stowe fightback, the Welsh side were 11-0 up but just held on to go home 11-7 victors. Monmouth play Gryphon who caused a bit of a shock by beating Portsmouth Grammar School by 20-12.

As ever, the NatWest Cup continues to excite, and the 6th round looks likely to be no different.

Who do you think the 8 quarter finalists will be? Let us know via @FifteenRugbyXV or via the comment box below.

NatWest Cup Results:

Tuesday

Bromsgrove 23-13 Warwick (NatWest Cup)

Wednesday

Dulwich College 14-5 John Fisher (NatWest Cup)

Gryphon 20-12 Portsmouth GS (NatWest Cup)

Lymm High School 55-7 Altrincham Grammar School (NatWest Cup)

Monmouth 11-7 Stowe (NatWest Cup)

Sherborne 46-3 Truro

Whitgift 42-17 Seaford College (NatWest Cup)

Worksop College 9-3 Manchester GS (NatWest Cup)

Hurstpierpoint College 15-11 Worth (NatWest Vase)

KE Aston 71-10 Camp Hill (NatWest Vase)

King Edward VI, Southampton 27-17 Marling (NatWest Vase)

Welbeck 21-19 King Edward VI Stratford (NatWest Vase)

NatWest Cup Section Summaries:

U18 NatWest Cup – North A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Macclesfield 26-29 Wilmslow High

Wilmslow High 17-6 Ermysted’s GS

Wilmslow High v Stonyhurst

 

Ermysted’s GS 51-0 Austin Friars

QEGS Penrith 3-35 Yarm School

Yarm 20-29 Stonyhurst

Queen Elizabeth’s VI form College 5-34 Stonyhurst

Hutton GS 36-7 Giggleswick

Hutton GS 8-50 St Peter’s, York

St Peters, York v Newcastle School for Boys

St Peter’s York 68-19 Prince Henry’s GS

Newcastle School for Boys 40-28 Gateshead

Newcastle School for Boys 19-12 King Edward’s, Morpeth

King Edwards Morpeth 26-5 Dame Allan’s

U18 NatWest Cup – North B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Wath 7-57 Wirral Grammar School

Wirral GS 7-34 Pocklington

Pocklington v Hymers College

 

Pocklington 18-5 Bishop Burton

Hymers College 46-0 John Leggott

Hymers College 22-5 Crossley Heath

AKS Arnold 18-44 Crossley Heath

Hartlepool 12-29 Worksop College

Worksop 9-3 Manchester Grammar

Worksop College v Lymm High School

Mount St Mary’s 3-39 Manchester Grammar

Lymm High School 57-0 Merchant Taylots

Lymm High School 55-7 Altrincham GS

Calday Grange 11-21 Altrincham GS

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Bromsgrove 61-17 Solihull

Bromsgrove 23-13 Warwick

Bromsgrove v Bloxham

 

Bishop Vesey’s 9-38 Warwick

Bishop’s Stortford College 10-50 Bedford Modern

Bedford Modern 10-17 Bloxham

Richard Hale 13-36 Bloxham

Roundwood Park 5-14 Tring School

Tring v The Leys

 

Princethorpe 15-24 The Leys

Loughborough GS 34-10 Nottingham HS

Loughborough GS v Stamford

Carre’s Grammar School 0-50 Stamford

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Grantham 20-25 Gresham’s

Gresham’s 22-8 Norwich

Gresham’s v Oundle

 

Wymondham College 10-27 Norwich

Oundle School 48-8 The Perse

Oundle 36-5 Trent College

Wyggeston & QE College 17-22 Trent College

Hereford Cathedral 27-55 King’s Worcester

King’s Worcester 25-7 Old Swinford Hospital

King’s Worcester v Northampton School for Boys

Old Swinford Hospital 27-10 KES Brimingham

RGS Worcester 17-13 Ellesmere College

RGS Worcester 5-20 Northampton School for Boys

Adams GS 0-10 Northampton SfB

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dartford Grammar School 29-0 Colfe’s

Dartford Grammar School 22-21 Skinners’

Dartford GS v St Joseph’s College

 

Skinners’ 61-0 Sussex Downs

St Joseph’s College 39-28 Felsted

St Joseph’s College 33-9 Campion

Davenant Foundation 0-71 Campion

KCS Wimbledon 17-34 Wimbledon College

Wimbledon College 3-52 St Benedict’s

St Benedict’s v Whitgift

University College School 3-55 St Benedict’s

St Cecilia’s, Wandsworth 0-52 Whitgift

Whitgift 42-17 Seaford College

City of London Freemens 19-22 Seaford College

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Tiffin w/o College of Richard Collyer

Tiffin v Trinity w/o

Trinity v Berkhamsted

 

Reigate Grammar School v Trinity w/o

Parmiters 0-90 Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted 59-0 St Clement Danes

St Celment Danes 21-0 Cardinal Vaughan

New Hall 0-34 Dulwich College

Dulwich College 14-5 John Fisher

Dulwich College v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS

John Fisher w/o Dover Grammar School

Duke of York RMS 0-53 Chislehurst & Sidcup

Chislehurst & Sidcup 32-10 Judd

Judd 31-20 Maidstone Grammar

U18 NatWest Cup – South West A – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dauntsey’s 50-0 Bournemouth School

Dauntsey’s 45-0 Lord Wandsworth College

Dauntsey’s v St Peter’s Gloucester

Daunstey’s/St Peter’s v Sherborne

Lord Wandsworth College 57-7 Milton Abbey

St Peter’s Gloucester 38-7 The Crypt

St Peter’s Gloucester 35-5 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Wellsway v Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Sherborne 45-7 Richard Huish

Sherborne 28-24 Exeter

Sherborne 46-3 Truro School

Blue School 3-23 Exeter School

Exeter College 37-17 v Torquay Boys GS

Exeter College 7-18 Truro School

Truro School 60-10 Bodmin College

U18 NatWest Cup – South West B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Gryphon 19-15 Beechen Cliff

Gryphon 20-12 Portsmouth GS

Gryphon v Monmouth

 

Portmouth GS 24-10 Oaklands Catholic School

Backwell School 12-31 Monmouth

Monmouth 11-7 Stowe

Sir Thomas Rich’s 13-36 Stowe

RGS High Wycombe 55-0 Dr Challoner’s

RGS High Wycombe 27-19 Aylesbury

RGS High Wycombe v Hampton

Desborough 5-45 Aylesbury Grammar

Pangbourne College 13-38 Hampton

Hampton 29-7 Bishop Wordsworth

Peter Symonds’ 12-23 Bishop Wordsworth

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar