U18 Academy Premiership round up, results, and teams

The U18 Premiership continued this weekend with six further games of exciting rugby.

The league continues next weekend before a two week break ahead of the next round of games on the weekend of the 24th January.

Things kicked off over at Dean Close School, where Gloucester U18 defeated Newcastle Falcons U18,  before the bulk of the fixtures took place on Saturday.

First up was Worcester Warriors against last year’s Champions, Northampton Saints. Both sides have been in good form, but despite being away form home Northampton Saints, led by last year’s captain Harry Mallinder, were able to secure a 10-3 victory, despite an experienced Worcester side that included Old Swinford Hospital old boys and England U18 internationals, Sam Smith and Huw Taylor.

Over in the South West Exeter Chiefs’ excellent academy once again proved their quality with a 10-0 victory over Wasps. ‘Nilling’ Wasps was a remarkable achievement given the firepower in their backline with the likes of Dolan, Sirker, and James.

Staying in the South West, Bath were in fine form at Millfield School, winning 21-15 against London Irish on the Gareth Edwards pitch,  where once again Millfield’s Josh Bayliss led the side on his home patch.

On Sunday Saracens showed that from top to bottom they are a club of outstanding quality. The skill of their 1st XV are well known, while their A team are in the A League semi finals, but a 41-12 victory at Filton College over Bristol showed that the U18s are an equally strong bunch too.

Finally, to round off the weekend, Leicester Tigers hosted Sale Sharks following the conclusion of the 1st XV game between Leicester and Bath at Welford Road.

As in that 1st XV fixture, a victory for the home side was the result, with Sale falling to a 20-14 Leicester Tigers defeat.

With just three rounds to go before the finals days of the U18 Academy Premiership, the competition looks as strong as ever, while the rugby remains of the highest quality.

Image Credit – Adepapo Segun

U18 League Results:

Gloucester 36-8 Newcastle Falcons

Worcester Warriors 3-10 Northampton Saints

Exeter Chiefs 10-0 Wasps

Bath 21-15 London Irish

Bristol 12-41 Saracens

Leicester Tigers 20-14 Sale Sharks

Teams:

Gloucester: N/A

Newcastle Falcons:

1 Adam Mohammed (Gosforth Academy, Northern RFC, Northumberland) 2 Jack Beckwith Barnard Castle School, Consett RFC, Durham) 3 Elliott Beattie (Gateshead College, Blaydon RFC, Durham) 4 Anth Davis (Newcastle School for Boys, Blaydon RFC, Northumberland) 5 Harry Borthwick (Berwick RFC, Borders) 6 Joe Craggs (Gosforth Academy, Darlington Mowden Park RFC, Durham) 7 Jonny Teague (Yarm School, Darlington Mowden Park RFC, Durham) 8 Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Northumberland) 9 Richard Addison (Sedbergh School, Penrith RFC, Cumbria) 10 Sam Leeming (Barnard Castle School, Durham) 11 Yousef Sahib (Carlisle College, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria) 12 Lloyd Purser (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham) 13 Callum Burn (Kirkley Hall College, Alnwick RFC, Northumberland) 14 Garry Izomor (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham) 15 Ben Stevenson (Yarm School, Middlesbrough RFC, Durham).

Replacements: 16 Ralph Johnston (Gosforth Academy, Wigton RFC, Cumbria) 17 Angus Fulton Gosforth Academy, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria) 18 Christian White (Austin Friars School, Dumfries RFC, Cumbria) 19 Aidan Coulthard (West Lakes College, Egremont RFC, Cumbria) 20 Lewis Roxby (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham) 21 Ruaridh Dawson Newcastle School for Boys, Blaydon RFC, Northumberland) 22 Ryan Foreman (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham) 23 Jack Appleton (Newcastle School for Boys, Blaydon RFC, Northumberland).

Worcester Warriors:

15 Dion King (King’s Worcester)  14 Harry Robinson (Hartpury College)  13 George Trimmer (Old Swinford Hospital School)  12 Will Butler (Hereford Cathedral School)  11 Jonathan Keh (Sedbergh)  10 Jamie Shilcock (Warwick School)  9 Josh Nott (Hartpury College)  1 James Page (Malvern College)  2 Jack Singleton  3 Joe Morris (KES Aston)  4 Myles Edwards (Worcester Sixth Form College)  5 Justin Clegg (Bromsgrove)  6 Sam Smith  7 Zax Xiourouppa (Hartpury College)  8 Huw Taylor.

Replacements: 16 Joe White (Worcester Sixth Form College)  17 Seb Dean Smith (Worcester Sixth Form College)  18 Ben Davis Moore (Worcester Sixth Form College)  19 Max Hill (Worcester Sixth Form College)  20 Jacob Ham (King’s Worcester)  21 Sam Hollingsworth (Worcester Sixth Form College)  22 Tainne Finn (Hartpury College)  23 Will Hollis (King’s Worcester).

Northampton Saints:

15 Adam Shaw 14 Tosin Segun 13 Rory Hutchinson 12 Harry Mallinder (c) 11 Rotimi Segun  10 Gregor Haldane  9 Rob Smith 1 Luke Palmer 2 James Fish  3 Luc Jeannot 4 Alex Moon 5 John Hawkins  6 Tim Cardall 7 Will Allman 8 George Cox.

Replacements: 16 Freddie Davison 17 Rob Marmion 18 Ehren Painter  19 Jake Carter 20 Matt Watson 21 Tom Emery 22 James Grayson 23 George Furbank.

Exeter Chiefs:

1.Ollie Dawe   2. Aiden Taylor  3. Billy Keast  4. Kieran Westlake  5. Connor O`Shaunessy  6. Josh Caulfiled  7. Toby Papp  8. Declan Mathews  9. Jack Maunder  10. James McFarlane  11. Aaron Chapman  12 Harry Strong  13 Noah Sixton  14. Ethan Tyler  15. Tom Putt.

Replacements:  16. Charlie Gibbings  17. Matt Symons  18. Alex Rodd  19. Angus Brown  20. Nat Bayet  21. Matt Butler  22. Ollie Avery-Wright  23. Matt Morrish.

Wasps:

1. Tom West  2. Jamie Cox  3. Cecil McCarthy/Will Stuart  4. Jacob Turner  5. Ehize Ehizode  6. Craig Willis  7. Mike Dewer   8. Will Wilson   9. James Small-Edwards   10. Harry Sheppard   11. Caleb Shepherd   12 Connor Eastgate  13 Conor Dolan (c)  14 Callum Sirker  15 Owain James.

Replacements:  16 Rauf Birler  17 Karl Garside  18 Curtis Reynolds/Cecil McCarthy  19 Will Glover  20 Scott White  21 Alex Crocker  22 Mike Marsden  23 Josh Amadi.

Bath:

1. Vaughan 2. Frost 3. Carter 4. M Solway  5. Britton 6. Bayliss (c) 7. Vecchio  8. Denness 9. Bailey 10. Hastings  11. Martin  12. Waters  13. Mackenzie  14. T Lewis 15. Graham.

Replacements: 16. Starks  17. Oghre  18. John 19. Rice  20. Morris 21. Dabell  22. Kelly  23. Rees.

London Irish:

1 Freddie Boyce  2 Curtis Langdon  3 Tyler White  4 Charlie Stonehill  5 Angus Southon   6 Luke Frost  7 Jack Ingall  8 Isaac Curtis- Harris  9 Callum Watson  10 Theo Brophy-Clews (c)  11 Joe Cokanasiga  12 Sam Telling  13 Matt Williams  14 Roman Malin-Hiscock  15 Tom Parton.

Replacements: 16 Toby Hill  17 Matt Kouris  18 Callum Kopsapas  19 Jarad Leat  20 Hugo McPherson  21 Ben Holt  22 Lewis Sampson  23 Sam Evans.

Bristol: N/A

Saracens: N/A

Leicester Tigers:

O Will Sutton N Sam Yawayawa M Ryan Olowofela L George Worth (c)  K Paolo Odogwu J Jacob Umaga  I Ben White  A Owen Hills  B George Nairn  C Dan Hogan  D Joe Green  E Alex Galletly  F Charlie Harvey  H Zak Poole  G George Murrin.

Replacements: P Jamie Jack  Q Fred Tuilagi  R Aubrey Grimes  S Zak Pool  T Toby Hutchinson  U Harry Simmons  V Paolo Odogwu  W Lewis Winterbottom.

Sale Sharks:

15. Alex Mitchell,  14. Rory Hardman,  13. Frazer Summers,  12. Dan Greer,  11. Charlie Venables,  10. Mark Dixon,  9. Connor Dever,  1. George Williams,  2. Christian Taylor,  3. Jake Pope,  4. Matt Postlethwaite,  5. Max Davies,  6. Tom Curry,  7. Tom MacCuish,  8. Joe McGrail.

Replacements:  16. Lewis Bradley,  17. Jordan Grass,  18. Jack Conteh,  19. Druw Fray,  20. Sam Haley,  21. Ben Curry,  22. Ali Crossdale,  23. Harry Blackwell.

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top