There was yet another exciting weekend of U18 Academy Premiership action over the last few days, as Saracens extended their lead at the top of the Southern Conference, while Northampton Saints snatched top spot in the Northern Conference.
Saracens hosted second placed Bath at Allianz Park on Saturday, and in a game full of tries, Saracens ran out as 37-21 winners, giving them a solid platform at the top moving into the final two rounds.
Saints meanwhile began the weekend a point and a game in hand behind Gloucester in the North, however a 12-3 win for Saints over Newcastle Falcons on Saturday and a 22-22 draw between Sale Sharks and Gloucester on Sunday saw Saints leapfrog the Cherry & Whites.
It was a different tale at the foot of both tables, where both Bristol and Yorkshire Carnegie were cast further adrift at the bottom of each conference.
Bristol lost 36-9 to Wasps at Filton College, earning Wasps a sizeable gap between the two in the table, while Yorkshire Carnegie lost 31-10 at home to Worcester Warriors, whose A team are in action against Saracens A in the A League final tonight.
The other game this weekend was between Exeter Chiefs and Harlequins in the Southern Conference, and what a game it was as the Chiefs ran out as the winners by just three points at Sandy Park, taking a 27-24 victory.
The penultimate round takes place on the weekend of the 25th January, while the final round before the U18 Academy Premiership finals day takes place on the weekend of the 7th February.
U18 Academy Premiership Results:
Saracens 37-21Â Bath
Yorkshire Carnegie 10-31 Worcester Warriors
Bristol 9-36 Wasps
Northampton Saints 12-3 Newcastle Falcons
Exeter Chiefs 27-24 Harlequins
Sale Sharks 22-22 Gloucester
Teams:
Saracens – N/A
Bath:
1. Vaughan 2. Frost 3. Carter  4. Rice 5. Bayliss (c) 6. Ransom  7. Blackmore 8. Morris-Mean 9. Bailey 10. Hastings  11. T Lewis  12. Waters  13. Mackenzie  14. Martin  15. Graham.
Replacements: 16. Starks  17. Oghre  18. Thompson  19. Denness 20. Vecchio  21. Shrestha 22. Kelly  23. Rees.
Yorkshire Carnegie:
1. Charlie Capps 2. Harry Newborn 3. Nathan Smith 4. Raffen Cherrington 5. Elliot Ward 6. Jordon Poole 7. Lewis Wilson 8. Brandon Staples 9. Max Green 10. Sam Allan (c) 11. Connor Field 12. Max Wright 13. Tom Bullough 14. Ben Winterburn 15. Tom Gorman.
Replacements: 16. Luke Chadwick 17. Joe Raddings 18. Will Dennis 19. Ross Kirtland 20. James Sanderson 21. Jimmy McDaniel 22. Connor Field.
Worcester Warriors:
15 Tainne Finn 14 Harry Robinson 13 George Trimmer 12 Will Butler 11 Baron Abrahams 10 Sam Hollingsworth 9 Jamie Shilcock 1 James Page 2 Jack Singleton 3 Joe Morris 4 Andrew Kitchener 5 Justin Clegg 6 Sam Smith 7 Zac Xiourouppa 8 Ben Fowles.
Replacements: 16 George Newman 17 Joe White 18 Ben Davies Moore 19 Max Hill 20 Myles Edwards 21 Jacob Ham 22 Will Hollis 23 Dion King.
Bristol – N/A
Wasps:
1 Tom West  2 Jamie Cox (Abingdon School)  3  Will Stuart  4 Seb Cecil  5 Ehize Ehizode (St Benedicts)  6 Craig Willis (Henley College)  7 Seun Coker (Stowe)  8  Will Wilson (Wellington College) 9 James Small-Edwards (St Paul’s)  10 Harry Sheppard (Wasps Academy) 11 Caleb Shepherd (Henley College)  12 Connor Eastgate (Henley College) 13 Conor Dolan (c) (Wellington College)  14 Callum Sirker (Harrow School) 15 Owain James (Harrow School).
Replacements: 16 Rauf Birler (The Henley College) 17 Charlie Perkins  18 Cecil McCarthy (Henley College)  19 Will Glover (Harrow School) 20 Scott White (Henley College) 21 Alex Crocker (Henley College) 22 Mike Marsden (RGS High Wycombe) 23 Al Glikston.
Northampton Saints:
15 George Furbank 14 Tosin Segun 13 Rory Hutchinson 12 Harry Mallinder (c) 11 Rotimi Segun 10 Gregor Haldane 9 Tom Emery 1 Luke Palmer 2 Rob Marmion 3 Luc Jeanott 4 Alex Moon 5 John Hawkins 6 Tim Cardall 7 Will Allman 8 George Cox.
Replacements: 16 AlexRayment 17 Ehren Painter 18 Jake Byrne 19 Toby Trinder 20 Jake Carter 21 Rob Smith 22 James Grayson 23 Jamel Hamilton.
Newcastle Falcons:
1 Angus Fulton (Gosforth Academy, Carlisle RFC, Cumbria) 2 Jamie Blamire (Gosforth Academy, Workington Zebras RFC, Cumbria) 3 Elliott Beattie (Gateshead College, Blaydon RFC, Durham) 4 Alex Hayton (Cramlington Learning Village, Novos RFC, Nland) 5 Aidan Coulthard (West Lakes College, Egremont RFC, Cumbria) 6 Joe Craggs (Gosforth Academy, Darlington Mowden Park RFC, Durham) 7 Jonathan Teague (Yarm School, Darlington Mowden Park RFC, Durham) 8 Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Nland) 9 Ruaridh Dawson (Newcastle School for Boys, Blaydon RFC, Nland) 10 Sam Leeming (Barnard Castle School, Durham) 11 Dan Marshall Gosforth Academy, Ponteland RFC, Nland) 12 Lloyd Purser (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham) 13 Ben Stevenson (Yarm School, Middlesbrough RFC, Durham) 14 Garry Izomor (Durham School, Durham City RFC, Durham) 15 Callum Burn (Kirkley Hall College, Alnwick RFC, Nland).
Replacements: 16 Jack Beckwith (Barnard Castle School, Consett RFC, Durham) 17 Adam Mohammed (Gosforth Academy, Northern RFC, Nland) 18 Lewis Roxby (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham) 19 Harry Graham (Worksop College, Yorkshire) 20 Ryan Foreman (Hartlepool 6th Form College, Billingham RFC, Durham).
Exeter Chiefs:
1 Oli Dawe 2 Charlie Gibbings 3 Billy Keast 4 Kieran Westlake (c) 5 Connor O’Shaughnessy 6 Josh Cauldfield 7 Toby Papp 8 Dec Matthews 9 Jack Maunder 10 Oli Avery 11 Harrison Cully 12 Noah Sixton 13 Harry Strong 14 Aaron Chapman 15 Ethan Tyler.
Replacements: 16 Liam Hilliar 17 Aiden Taylor 18 Alex Rood 19 Angus brown 20 Nat Bayett 21 Matt Butler 22 James McFarlane 23 Tom Putt.
Harlequins (from):
Forwards:Â
Wilkey, Gasson, Ugodulunwa, Hadfield, Tilleray, Obano, Gratton, Thomas, White, Okafor, Richardson, Hunt, Keunen, Lamb-Cona.
Backs:
Saunders, Morley, Brinkley, Ibitoye, Hennessy, Sackey, Simmons, Kitto, Lewthwaite, Aspland-Robinson.
Sale Sharks:
Alex Mitchell, Harry Blackwell, Frazer Summers, Ali Crossdale, Charlie Venables, Mark Dixon, Connor Dever, Jordan Grass, Christian Taylor, Jake Pope, Matt Postlethwaite, Max Davies, Tom Curry, Tom MacCuish, Joe McGrail.
Replacements: Lewis Bradley, George Williams, Jack Conteh, Druw Fray, Sam Haley, Ben Curry, Callum Emery, Ali Wealthall.
Gloucester – N/A
Leave a Response