Connect with us

School Rugby

Schools Rugby Midweek Preview & Predictions – NatWest Cup returns

The NatWest Cup returns on Wednesday following the Christmas break, before which there had been some tremendously exciting cup games.

NatWest Cup

Wednesday will see action in North A, North B, and South West B as sides play for their 7th round (last 16) places. Should they then win their last 16 ties, they will be entered into the quarter final draw, which is when the competition goes national.

In North A Wilmslow High School, who produced a shock in round 4 by beating King’s Macclesfield, host Stonyhurst College, a side who represent a real dark horse threat in the tournament. The winner will face either St Peter’s York or Newcastle School for Boys in round 7.

In North B Worksop College host last year’s quarter finalists Lymm High School, who have been in brilliant form this season too, winning their last two Cup games in style, scoring over fifty points in both. The winners will face Hymers College in round 7, and Hymers are having an outstanding season themselves, losing just once so far.

Down in South West B we have arguably the tie of the day, RGS High Wycombe v Hampton. It is a repeat of last year’s quarter final, played in torrential conditions at Maidenhead RFC, where RGS won a naturally scrappy game 6-0.

It ought to be another intense and close battle this year, though possibly with a few more tries if the weather is even mildly better than last year, but the pressure will remain on for the winner, they will likely face our readers’ Team of the Term, Monmouth, in the last regional round. Barring an unlikely defeat for Monmouth at Gryphon. Having already beaten Hampton this season, RGS might just be favourites, however Hampton have been in great form since then – this should be a cup classic.

NatWest Vase

There is also plenty of NatWest Vase action. Today Langley host Hills Road 6th form College, while on Wednesday Bishop Heber host Cheadle Hulme and there is also an exciting looking clash between Christ’s Hospital and Hurstpierpoint College. Friday meanwhile sees Welbeck host Wrekin.

Regular School Fixtures

There are also a few non-cup fixtures on Wednesday, including a bumper clash between AASE side Henley College and Brighton College, who are looking for a return to winning ways after losing to Skinners’ on Saturday.

Millfield are also back in action after beating Sir Thomas Rich’s at the weekend, they host an Anglo-Welsh clash as Coleg y Cymoedd head to the Somerset School.

St Peter’s Gloucester make the trip to Hereford Cathedral School, while another AASE side, Myerscough College, are in action on Wednesday too, welcoming QES Kirkby to their ground.

Have we missed any midweek fixtures, let us know via @FifteenRugbyXV or via the comment box below, and be sure to let us know how you get on!

 

Schools Rugby Midweek Fixtures (predictions in bold):

Tuesday

Langley v Hills Road (NatWest Vase)

Wednesday

RGS High Wycombe v Hampton (NatWest Cup)

Wilmslow HS v Stonyhurst College (NatWest Cup)

Worksop v Lymm HS (NatWest Cup)

Bishop Heber HS v Cheadle Hulme (NatWest Vase)

Christ’s Hospital v Hurstpierpoint College (NatWest Vase)

Henley College v Brighton College

Hereford Cathedral School v St Peter’s Gloucester

Millfield v Coleg y Cymoedd

Myerscough College v QES Kirkby

Oswestry v Shrewsbury

Friday

Welbeck v Wrekin (NatWest Vase)

U18 NatWest Cup – North A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Macclesfield 26-29 Wilmslow High

Wilmslow High 17-6 Ermysted’s GS

Wilmslow High v Stonyhurst

 

Ermysted’s GS 51-0 Austin Friars

QEGS Penrith 3-35 Yarm School

Yarm 20-29 Stonyhurst

Queen Elizabeth’s VI form College 5-34 Stonyhurst

Hutton GS 36-7 Giggleswick

Hutton GS 8-50 St Peter’s, York

St Peters, York v Newcastle School for Boys

St Peter’s York 68-19 Prince Henry’s GS

Newcastle School for Boys 40-28 Gateshead

Newcastle School for Boys 19-12 King Edward’s, Morpeth

King Edwards Morpeth 26-5 Dame Allan’s

U18 NatWest Cup – North B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Wath 7-57 Wirral Grammar School

Wirral GS 7-34 Pocklington

Pocklington 7-11 Hymers College

Hymers College v Worksop /Lymm

Pocklington 18-5 Bishop Burton

Hymers College 46-0 John Leggott

Hymers College 22-5 Crossley Heath

AKS Arnold 18-44 Crossley Heath

Hartlepool 12-29 Worksop College

Worksop 9-3 Manchester Grammar

Worksop College v Lymm High School

Mount St Mary’s 3-39 Manchester Grammar

Lymm High School 57-0 Merchant Taylots

Lymm High School 55-7 Altrincham GS

Calday Grange 11-21 Altrincham GS

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Bromsgrove 61-17 Solihull

Bromsgrove 23-13 Warwick

Bromsgrove 50-5 Bloxham

Bromsgrove v The Leys/Stamford

Bishop Vesey’s 9-38 Warwick

Bishop’s Stortford College 10-50 Bedford Modern

Bedford Modern 10-17 Bloxham

Richard Hale 13-36 Bloxham

Roundwood Park 5-14 Tring School

Tring 9-15 The Leys

The Leys v Stamford

Princethorpe 15-24 The Leys

Loughborough GS 34-10 Nottingham HS

Loughborough GS 14-26 Stamford

Carre’s Grammar School 0-50 Stamford

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Grantham 20-25 Gresham’s

Gresham’s 22-8 Norwich

Gresham’s 18-22 Oundle

Oundle v King’s Worcester

Wymondham College 10-27 Norwich

Oundle School 48-8 The Perse

Oundle 36-5 Trent College

Wyggeston & QE College 17-22 Trent College

Hereford Cathedral 27-55 King’s Worcester

King’s Worcester 25-7 Old Swinford Hospital

King’s Worcester 11-0 Northampton School for Boys

Old Swinford Hospital 27-10 KES Brimingham

RGS Worcester 17-13 Ellesmere College

RGS Worcester 5-20 Northampton School for Boys

Adams GS 0-10 Northampton SfB

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dartford Grammar School 29-0 Colfe’s

Dartford Grammar School 22-21 Skinners’

Dartford GS 11-37 St Joseph’s College

St Joseph’s College v St Benedict’s/Whitgift

Skinners’ 61-0 Sussex Downs

St Joseph’s College 39-28 Felsted

St Joseph’s College 33-9 Campion

Davenant Foundation 0-71 Campion

KCS Wimbledon 17-34 Wimbledon College

Wimbledon College 3-52 St Benedict’s

St Benedict’s v Whitgift

University College School 3-55 St Benedict’s

St Cecilia’s, Wandsworth 0-52 Whitgift

Whitgift 42-17 Seaford College

City of London Freemens 19-22 Seaford College

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Tiffin w/o College of Richard Collyer

Tiffin v Trinity w/o

Trinity 27-2 Berkhamsted

Trinity v Dulwich College

Reigate Grammar School v Trinity w/o

Parmiters 0-90 Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted 59-0 St Clement Danes

St Celment Danes 21-0 Cardinal Vaughan

New Hall 0-34 Dulwich College

Dulwich College 14-5 John Fisher

Dulwich College 26-7 Chislehurst & Sidcup GS

John Fisher w/o Dover Grammar School

Duke of York RMS 0-53 Chislehurst & Sidcup

Chislehurst & Sidcup 32-10 Judd

Judd 31-20 Maidstone Grammar

U18 NatWest Cup – South West A – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dauntsey’s 50-0 Bournemouth School

Dauntsey’s 45-0 Lord Wandsworth College

Dauntsey’s 54-10 St Peter’s Gloucester

Daunstey’s v Sherborne

Lord Wandsworth College 57-7 Milton Abbey

St Peter’s Gloucester 38-7 The Crypt

St Peter’s Gloucester 35-5 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Wellsway v Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Sherborne 45-7 Richard Huish

Sherborne 28-24 Exeter

Sherborne 46-3 Truro School

Blue School 3-23 Exeter School

Exeter College 37-17 v Torquay Boys GS

Exeter College 7-18 Truro School

Truro School 60-10 Bodmin College

U18 NatWest Cup – South West B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Gryphon 19-15 Beechen Cliff

Gryphon 20-12 Portsmouth GS

Gryphon v Monmouth

 

Portmouth GS 24-10 Oaklands Catholic School

Backwell School 12-31 Monmouth

Monmouth 11-7 Stowe

Sir Thomas Rich’s 13-36 Stowe

RGS High Wycombe 55-0 Dr Challoner’s

RGS High Wycombe 27-19 Aylesbury

RGS High Wycombe v Hampton

Desborough 5-45 Aylesbury Grammar

Pangbourne College 13-38 Hampton

Hampton 29-7 Bishop Wordsworth

Peter Symonds’ 12-23 Bishop Wordsworth

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar