Connect with us

School Rugby

Schools Rugby Midweek Results Round Up

An excellent day of rugby yesterday saw three further teams reach the NatWest Cup last sixteen, among other results.

Lymm High School travelled to Worksop College, winning 24-8 and setting up an exciting looking last sixteen tie away at Hymers College, who have lost just once this season.

Over in North A Wilmslow High School continued their brilliant cup run, which already included victory over King’s Macclesfield, beating the excellent Stonyhurst College 10-7 to seal their last sixteen place, which will be against either St Peter’s York or Newcastle School for Boys.

Down in South West B, Hampton avenged their quarter final defeat to RGS High Wycombe last year by beating that same opponent 20-8, on RGS territory. You can see our report of that game here: RGS High Wycombe v Hampton. The victory sets up a last sixteen tie against either Gryphon or Monmouth, who were one of the very best sides in the country last term.

Over in the Vase a last minute kick fro Hurstpierpoint College saw them secure an away win against Christ’s Hospital by a narrow 19-17 margin. Things were a little similar for Anthony Watson’s old school, St George’s Weybridge, they beat Graveney 30-7, while King Edward’s Aston beat Royal Latin School 24-0.

Outside of the Cup cometitions Millfield were back in action after beating Sir Thomas Rich’s on Saturday, they faced a cross border challenge in the shape of Coleg Y Cymoedd and came through expertly, winning 26-5.

Elsewhere Brentwood beat Robert Clack 39-17 and Shrewsbury secured a 24-0 victory over Oswestry.

Schools Rugby Midweek Results:

NatWest Cup

Wilmslow HS 10-7 Stonyhurst College

RGS High Wycombe 8-20 Hampton

Worksop College 8-24 Lymm High School

NatWest Vase

Christ’s Hospital 17-19 Hurstpierpoint College

KE Aston 24-0 Royal Latin School

St George’s, Weybridge 30-7 Graveney

Other Fixtures:

Brentwood 39-17 Robert Clack

Millfield 26-5 Coleg Y Cymoedd

Oswestry 0-24 Shrewsbury

NatWest Cup Regional Knockouts:

U18 NatWest Cup – North A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Macclesfield 26-29 Wilmslow High

Wilmslow High 17-6 Ermysted’s GS

Wilmslow High 10-7 Stonyhurst

Wilmslow v St Peter’s/ Newcastle

Ermysted’s GS 51-0 Austin Friars

QEGS Penrith 3-35 Yarm School

Yarm 20-29 Stonyhurst

Queen Elizabeth’s VI form College 5-34 Stonyhurst

Hutton GS 36-7 Giggleswick

Hutton GS 8-50 St Peter’s, York

St Peters, York v Newcastle School for Boys

St Peter’s York 68-19 Prince Henry’s GS

Newcastle School for Boys 40-28 Gateshead

Newcastle School for Boys 19-12 King Edward’s, Morpeth

King Edwards Morpeth 26-5 Dame Allan’s

U18 NatWest Cup – North B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Wath 7-57 Wirral Grammar School

Wirral GS 7-34 Pocklington

Pocklington 7-11 Hymers College

Hymers College v Lymm High School

Pocklington 18-5 Bishop Burton

Hymers College 46-0 John Leggott

Hymers College 22-5 Crossley Heath

AKS Arnold 18-44 Crossley Heath

Hartlepool 12-29 Worksop College

Worksop 9-3 Manchester Grammar

Worksop College 8-24 Lymm High School

Mount St Mary’s 3-39 Manchester Grammar

Lymm High School 57-0 Merchant Taylots

Lymm High School 55-7 Altrincham GS

Calday Grange 11-21 Altrincham GS

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Bromsgrove 61-17 Solihull

Bromsgrove 23-13 Warwick

Bromsgrove 50-5 Bloxham

Bromsgrove v The Leys/Stamford

Bishop Vesey’s 9-38 Warwick

Bishop’s Stortford College 10-50 Bedford Modern

Bedford Modern 10-17 Bloxham

Richard Hale 13-36 Bloxham

Roundwood Park 5-14 Tring School

Tring 9-15 The Leys

The Leys v Stamford

Princethorpe 15-24 The Leys

Loughborough GS 34-10 Nottingham HS

Loughborough GS 14-26 Stamford

Carre’s Grammar School 0-50 Stamford

U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands B – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

King’s Grantham 20-25 Gresham’s

Gresham’s 22-8 Norwich

Gresham’s 18-22 Oundle

Oundle v King’s Worcester

Wymondham College 10-27 Norwich

Oundle School 48-8 The Perse

Oundle 36-5 Trent College

Wyggeston & QE College 17-22 Trent College

Hereford Cathedral 27-55 King’s Worcester

King’s Worcester 25-7 Old Swinford Hospital

King’s Worcester 11-0 Northampton School for Boys

Old Swinford Hospital 27-10 KES Brimingham

RGS Worcester 17-13 Ellesmere College

RGS Worcester 5-20 Northampton School for Boys

Adams GS 0-10 Northampton SfB

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East A – Round 5 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dartford Grammar School 29-0 Colfe’s

Dartford Grammar School 22-21 Skinners’

Dartford GS 11-37 St Joseph’s College

St Joseph’s College v St Benedict’s/Whitgift

Skinners’ 61-0 Sussex Downs

St Joseph’s College 39-28 Felsted

St Joseph’s College 33-9 Campion

Davenant Foundation 0-71 Campion

KCS Wimbledon 17-34 Wimbledon College

Wimbledon College 3-52 St Benedict’s

St Benedict’s v Whitgift

University College School 3-55 St Benedict’s

St Cecilia’s, Wandsworth 0-52 Whitgift

Whitgift 42-17 Seaford College

City of London Freemens 19-22 Seaford College

U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Tiffin w/o College of Richard Collyer

Tiffin v Trinity w/o

Trinity 27-2 Berkhamsted

Trinity v Dulwich College

Reigate Grammar School v Trinity w/o

Parmiters 0-90 Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted 59-0 St Clement Danes

St Celment Danes 21-0 Cardinal Vaughan

New Hall 0-34 Dulwich College

Dulwich College 14-5 John Fisher

Dulwich College 26-7 Chislehurst & Sidcup GS

John Fisher w/o Dover Grammar School

Duke of York RMS 0-53 Chislehurst & Sidcup

Chislehurst & Sidcup 32-10 Judd

Judd 31-20 Maidstone Grammar

U18 NatWest Cup – South West A – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Dauntsey’s 50-0 Bournemouth School

Dauntsey’s 45-0 Lord Wandsworth College

Dauntsey’s 54-10 St Peter’s Gloucester

Daunstey’s v Sherborne

Lord Wandsworth College 57-7 Milton Abbey

St Peter’s Gloucester 38-7 The Crypt

St Peter’s Gloucester 35-5 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Wellsway v Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital

Sherborne 45-7 Richard Huish

Sherborne 28-24 Exeter

Sherborne 46-3 Truro School

Blue School 3-23 Exeter School

Exeter College 37-17 v Torquay Boys GS

Exeter College 7-18 Truro School

Truro School 60-10 Bodmin College

U18 NatWest Cup – South West B – Round 4 Results & Schedule

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Gryphon 19-15 Beechen Cliff

Gryphon 20-12 Portsmouth GS

Gryphon v Monmouth

Gryphon/ Monmouth v Hampton

Portmouth GS 24-10 Oaklands Catholic School

Backwell School 12-31 Monmouth

Monmouth 11-7 Stowe

Sir Thomas Rich’s 13-36 Stowe

RGS High Wycombe 55-0 Dr Challoner’s

RGS High Wycombe 27-19 Aylesbury

RGS High Wycombe 8-20 Hampton

Desborough 5-45 Aylesbury Grammar

Pangbourne College 13-38 Hampton

Hampton 29-7 Bishop Wordsworth

Peter Symonds’ 12-23 Bishop Wordsworth

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar