Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Scotland name updated U20 squad

Scotland have named an updated U20 squad for their training camp next week ahead of their 6 Nations campaign.

The young Scots play a Scotland Club XV on Tuesday night on the back pitches at Murrayfield ahead of their first U20 6 Nations fixtures away against France on the 7th February.

Included in the squad are George Hedley, currently plying his trade at Darlington Mowden Park, where Scotland will play England U20, and Ruaraidh Smith, the former Oakham School captain and full back, currently playing for Currie.

Also in the squad is former London Irish AASE and Leicester Tigers Academy player Reuben Norville, as well as the current Northampton Saints Academy centre Rory Hutchinson.

Alec Coombes, the former Millfield centre who won every available school 7s trophy last year, is also in the squad, he currently plays for London Scottish, while Bordeauz-Begles’ Ben Chalmers is a name that will be familiar to many.

Scotland U20 Fixtures:

Scotland v France, Jean Laville Stadium, Gueugnon, 7th February

Scotland v Wales, Netherdale, 13th February

Scotland v Italy, Netherdale, 27th February

Scotland v England, The Northern Echo Arena, Darlington, 13th March

Scotland v Ireland, Netherdale, 20th March

Scotland U20 Training Squad:

Forwards

Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh Rugby/Boroughmuir)

Lewis Carmichael (Melrose)

Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

Andrew Davidson (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

Dan Elkington (Watsonians)

Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

Cameron Fenton (Glasgow Warriors/Heriot’s)

Ross Graham (Hawick)

George Hedgeley (Darlington Mowden Park)

Neil Irvine-Hess (Melrose)

Jake Kerr (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)

Murray McCallum (Aberdeen Grammar Rugby/Aberdeen University)

Ally Miller (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)

Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh Rugby)

Gary Robertson (Gala)

Matthew Smith (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County)

Lewis Wynne (Stirling County)

Backs

Ben Chalmers (Bordeaux-Begles)

Alec Coombes (London Scottish)

Luke Earl-Wright (Aberdeen Grammar Rugby)

Harvey Elms (Currie)

Tom Galbraith (Melrose)

George Horne (Glasgow Hawks)

Ruairi Howarth (Edinburgh Rugby/Gala)

Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints)

Patrick Kelly (Le Parc)

Andrew Manson (Stewart’s Melville FP)

Reuben Norville (Unattached)

Archie Russell (Stirling County)

Ruaraidh Smith (Currie)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar