Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Scotland U16 name training squad as Wellington Festival preparations begin

Scotland U16 have named their 46-man national trial squad as they begin their preparations for April’s Wellington Festival.

The squad will meet for a training day a Lochinch in Glasgow on Sunday, which will culminate in a training game from which a 26-man squad will be selected for the next training camp ahead of a warm up game against Newcastle Falcons Academy on the 22nd March, followed by the Wellington Festival.

During the Festival, Scotland will take on England North, Wales Celts and England South West in what is always a superb showcase of U16 talent across the competing nations.

New head coach, Roddy Deans seemed excited about the prospect of bringing the squad together and of the quality at his disposal, saying:

“This is a big challenge and test for our young players. They have the chance to take on top quality opposition in the forthcoming months and the training day this weekend is the first stage of our preparation.”

“As a coaching group we are really looking forward to moulding and developing our young players over three training camps and one warm-up match against Newcastle, in order to perform against England and Wales at the Wellington Festival.”

“We have a talented group of players who I am excited to see link up and I’m looking forward to coaching them for the first time.”

The 46-man squad includes several players of note who are currently at school south of the border, including in the back Andrew Christie of Bristol Grammar School and Hugo Tasker of Harrogate Grammar School.

In the backline the name Redpath will ring many bells for those familiar with the former Scotland scrum half and captain, Bryan. King’s Macclesfield’s Cameron carries on the family reputation in the U16 training squad. Joining him in the backline from schools south of the border are Remi Norville from Maiden Erlegh, his brother Reuben recently represented Scotland U20, Wellington College’s Rory McMichael, Bedford’s Fraser Dingwall, and Wellington School’s Matt Davidson.

It may be just the start of the process for these young men, but nevertheless it is a fine achievement and one that they are sure to enjoy and thrive on.

Scotland U16 Training Squad:

Forwards:

Adam Kerr (Glasgow East/Hutcheson’s Grammar School), Andrew O’Neill (Glenalmond College), Andrew Simpson (Currie RFC), Callum Cruickshank (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy), Cameron Blakemore (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy), Connor Clark (Stirling County RFC), Finlay Richardson (Merchiston Castle School), Finlay Darrah (Dunbar Grammar), Finlay Scott (Jedburgh Grammar School/Jed Thistle RFC), Gary Clarkson (Jedburgh Grammar School/Jed Thistle RFC), Gregor Nelson (George Watson’s College), Kieran Slingsby (Jedburgh Grammar School/Jed Thistle RFC), Michael Calder (George Watson’s College), Paul Cairncross (East Kilbride RFC/Kelvinside Academy), Robbie Smith (Newton Stewart), Roderick Guiney (Peebles High School/Peebles RFC), Wallace Nelson (Stirling County RFC), Callum Bell (The Glasgow Academy), Sean Gauld (Dundee Eagles/High School of Dundee), Martin Hughes (St. Aloysius’ College), Andrew Christie (Old Bristolians RFC/Bristol Grammar School), Hugo Tasker (Harrogate RUFC/Harrogate Grammar School), Lachlan Peterson (Dollar Academy).

Backs: Andrew Jardine (Biggar RFC), Calum Gaw (Ayr RFC), Cameron Symes (Currie RFC), Connor Lane (Stewart’s Melville College), Edmund Abekhe (Fettes College), Grant Hughes (Dollar Academy), Jack Paterson (Fettes College), Josh Eagers (Currie RFC/Merchiston Castle School), Kaleem Barreto (Glenalmond College), Keir Walker (Garnock RFC), Logan Gordon-Wooley (Hawick High School), Matt Davidson (Ayr RFC/Wellington School), Murray Scott (George Watson’s College, Ollie Brown (George Watson’s College), Peter Steele (Biggar), Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College), Jack McCready (The Glasgow Academy), Andrew McLean (Stirling County RFC), Ben McIlwraith (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy), Fraser Dingwall (Cambridge RUFC/Bedford School), Rory McMichael (Wellington College), Remi Norville (Reading Abbey RFC/Maiden Erlegh), Cameron Redpath (Kings School – Macclesfield).

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar