Harrow won Sunday’s Middlesex 7s title after a superb final performance against John Fisher.
Harrow had topped a tricky Group D that also contained Felsted and Plate winners RGS High Wycombe among others, before winning a tight quarter final 26-21 against Worth.
They then beat the excellent Hampton 1st VII 14-12 in the semi final, setting up a final against John Fisher, who had been dominant all day. Fisher had been by far the best team in Group B, and then went on to record to brilliant knockout results, a 47-0 drubbing of Norwich School in the quarter final, before a similarly strong 31-7 demolition of Group A table toppers, St Benedict’s.
That sent Fisher into the final as probably favourites, however Harrow had other ideas and showed their class to win by an outstanding 36-14 scoreline.
RGS High Wycombe were the class of the field in the Plate, looking untroubled across all three knockout games as they saw off Gunnersbury 45-0 in the quarters, Caterham 33-7 in the semis, before a superb 31-7 effort against St Paul’s in the final.
It was Harrow who grabbed the headlines though, and this tournament victory will surely put them on the radar over the course of the rest of the 7s season as a genuine threat.
Middlesex 7s Results:
Cup Winners – Harrow
Final:
Harrow 36-14 John Fisher
Semi Finals:
Harrow 14-12 Hampton
John Fisher 31-7 St Benedict’s
Quarter Finals:
Harrow 26-21 Worth
John Fisher 47-0 Norwich
Hampton 26-5 Tiffin
St Benedict’s 19-12 Felsted
Plate Winners – RGS High Wycombe
Final:
RGS High Wycombe 31-7 St Paul’s
Semi Finals:
RGS High Wycombe 33-7 Caterham
St Paul’s 28-0 London Oratory
Quarter Finals:
RGS High Wycombe 45-0 Gunnersbury
Caterham 27-10 St Benedict’s 2nd VII
St Paul’s 26-19 Wallington County GS
London Oratory 29-21 Haileybury
Middlesex 7s Group A Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | St Benedict’s | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
2 | Worth | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
3 | St Paul’s | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Gunnersbury Catholic School | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
5 | VIIs Barbarians | – | – | – | 0 |
Middlesex 7s Group B Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | John Fisher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
2 | London Oratory | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Tiffin | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | St Benedict’s 2nd VII | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
5 | New Hall | – | – | – | 0 |
Middlesex 7s Group C Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | Hampton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
2 | Norwich | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Caterham | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Haileybury | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
5 | Latymer Upper School | – | – | – | 0 |
Middlesex 7s Group D Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | Harrow | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
2 | Felsted | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3 | RGS High Wycombe | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Wallington County Grammar | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
5 | University College School | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Leave a Response