Sir Gar strike important blow at Cambrian (Llandovery College) 7s

Coleg Sir Gar beat Millfield to the Cambrian 7s (Llandovery College) title, striking an important blow ahead of next week’s Surrey 7s and the HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s a week later.

They beat Millfield 26-19 in the final after the two sides had comfortably been the class of the field. So good were both teams that their 2nd VIIs actually reached the Cup quarter finals too, with Millfield second string very nearly meeting their 1st VII counterparts in the semi final, just missing out on that chance by losing 14-12 to Coleg Llandrillo Cymru.

Sir Gar finished top in Group F ahead of Glantaf before comfortably breezing through to the final with victories over Ystalyferea, 22-0, Bro Dinefwr, 39-0, and Coleg y Cymoedd, 31-19, before that 26-19 final victory.

Millfield meanwhile topped Group H before they saw off Newport High School 33-19, Sir Thomas Rich’s, 47-7, and Coleg Llandrillo Cymru, 33-10.

Sir Gar’s second string finished second in Group C behind Cowbridge Comprehensive but went one round further than them in the knockout stage after Cowbridge lost to Llandrillo in the last 16. Millfield’s second string meanwhile topped Group D before beating Queen Elizabeth’s High School before their eventual defeat to Llandrillo.

In the Plate Bro Myrddin claimed the trophy, beating Cardiff & Vale College 19-0 in the final, having progressed through the rounds with relative ease. Their only real trouble came in the group stage where a third place finish in the Group B was what left them in the Plate rather than the Cup.

The day was really all about Sir Gar though, who will progress to the next fortnight’s sevens tournaments with a huge amount of momentum and confidence.

Cambrian 7s Cup Results:

Champions – Coleg Sir Gar

Final:

Coleg Sir Gar 26-19 Millfield

Semi Finals:

Coleg Sir Gar 31-19 Coleg y Cymoedd

Millfield 33-10 Coleg Llandrillo Cymru

Quarter Finals:

Coleg Sir Gar 39-0 Bro Dinefwr

Coleg y Cymoedd 26-12 Coleg Sir Gar 2nd VII

Millfield 47-7 Sir Thomas Rich’s

Coleg Llandrillo Cymru 14-12 Millfield 2nd VII

Last 16:

Coleg Sir Gar 22-0 Ystalyfera

Bro Dinefwr 31-7 Dyffryn Taf

Coleg y Cymoedd 40-14 Llandovery College

Coleg Sir Gar 2nd VII 22-5 Gower College

Millfield 33-19 Newport High School

Sir Thomas Rich’s 29-0 Glantaf

Colege Llandrillo Cymru 21-14 Cowbridge Comprehensive

Millfield 2nd VII 34-7 Queen Elizabeth’s High School

Plate Results:

Champions – Bro Myrddin

Final:

 

Bro Myrddin 19-0 Cardiff & Vale College

Semi Finals:

 

Bro Myrddin 33-7 Coleg Gwent, Crosskeys College

Cardiff & Vale College 19-7 Cardiff High School

Quarter Finals:

 

Bro Myrddin 22-10 Pembrokeshire College

Coleg Gwent, Crosskeys College 29-0 Gower College

Cardiff & Vale College 26-21 Malvern College

Cardiff High School 5-0 Bassaleg

 

Last 16:

 

Bro Myrddin 14-12 Gwyr

Pembrokeshire College 29-0 Radyr Comprehensive

Coleg Gwent, Crosskeys College 22-17 Neath Port Talbot College

Gower College 28-5 Cwm Rhymni

Malvern College 38-0 Caerleon Comprehensive

Cardiff & Vale College 33-0 Llandovery College 2nd VII

Bassaleg – Bye

Cardiff High School 33-14 St David’s Catholic College

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group A Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Llandovery College

3

0

0

6

2

Queen Elizabeth’s High School

2

0

1

4

3

Pembrokeshire College

1

0

2

2

4

Llandovery College 2nd VII

0

0

3

0

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group B Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Gower College

3

0

0

6

2

Coleg Llandrillo Cymru

1

1

1

3

3

Bro Myrddin

1

1

1

3

4

Caerleon Comprehensive

0

0

3

0

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group C Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Cowbridge Comprehensive

3

0

0

6

2

Coleg Sir Gar 2nd VII

2

0

1

4

3

Malvern College

1

0

2

2

4

Gwyr

0

0

3

0

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group D Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Millfield 2nd VII

3

0

0

6

2

Coleg y Cymoedd

2

0

1

4

3

Cardiff & Vale College

1

0

2

2

4

Radyr Comprehensive

0

0

3

0

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group E Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Bro Dinefwr

2

1

0

5

2

Newport High School

2

0

1

4

3

Cardiff High School

1

1

1

3

4

Cwm Rhymni

0

0

3

0

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group F Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Coleg Sir Gar

3

0

0

6

2

Glantaf

2

0

1

4

3

Neath Port Talbot College

1

0

2

2

4

Treorchy Comprehensive

0

0

3

0

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group G Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Sir Thomas Rich’s

2

1

0

5

2

Ystalyfera

1

1

1

3

3

Bassaleg

1

0

2

2

4

Coleg Gwent, Crosskeys College

1

0

2

2

Llandovery College (Cambrian) 7s – Group H Final Standings

Pos

Team

W

D

L

Points

1

Millfield

3

0

0

6

2

Dyffryn Taf

2

0

1

4

3

Gower College

1

0

2

2

4

St David’s Catholic College

0

0

3

0

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top