Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Scotland U18 fall to shock defeat to Portugal after 0-0 draw

Scotland U18 will face Ireland in the 7th/8th Play off in the u18 European Championships after losing in a penalty shoot out to Portugal.

Almost unbelievably the game against the Portuguese, whom England had beaten 85-5 at the weekend – a team Scotland had run close a few weeks ago, finished 0-0 after 75 minutes, an almost unheard of result in Rugby Union.

The Portuguese then won the penalty shoot out 3-2, to put them into the 5th/6th play off with Wales, who beat Ireland 14-9 in their match.

Scotland U18 Head Coach Eddie Pollock was disappointed after the game, saying:

“We’re very disappointed with the way things went tonight, especially coming off the back of a couple of good performances. We managed to dominate possession throughout the game yet committed too many errors, and were turned over at the contact too often.”

“The conditions were poor which meant it was never going to be a fluid, high-scoring game, yet we had a number of scoring opportunities, including two kicks at goal, which we failed to take advantage of.”

“We have another big Test match this weekend and now need to pick ourselves up, focus on the task ahead and get the win.”

Scotland U18 XV:

15 Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals)

14 Darcy Graham (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)

13 Alastair Greig (Stewart’s Melville College/Stewart’s Melville)

12 Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)

11 Ross McCann (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)

10 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals)

9 Andrew Simmers (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks)

1 George Thornton (Moulton College/Market Harborough)

2 Fraser Renwick (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers)

3 Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)

4 Luke Crosbie (Currie)

5 Callum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville)

6 Alexander Craig (Hartpury College/Gloucester)

7 Thomas Gordon (Currie)

8 Bruce Flockhart (Strathallan School/Highland)

Replacements:
Jack Solman (Sedbergh School), Adam Nicol (Queen Anne High School.Dunfermline), Blair Robertson (Kelso Harlequins), Hamish Bain (George Watson’s College/Currie), Matthew Fagerson (Strathallan School), Charlie Shiel (Royal High School/RHC Cougars), Gregor Haldane (Stowe School/Northampton Saints), Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie), Connor Eastgate (Henley/Wasps), Craig Pringle (Loretto School/Melrose), Michael Dewar (Abingdon School/Wasps).

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar