Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Ireland U18 beat Scotland to 7th place Euro finish

Ireland U18 Schools beat Scotland U18 21-12 in their final game of the European Championships, giving Ireland 7th place and leaving Scotland bottom of the pile in eigth.

Scotland had beaten Ireland two weeks ago, 21-13, but the Irish capitalised on Scottish errors this time around to secure victory.

Ireland worked to a 3-0 lead through a Bill Johnston penalty, but Scotland regrouped to a 7-3 lead with the points coming from two Exiles, a try from Moulton College prop George Thornton and a conversion from Stowe’s Gregor Haldane.

A penalty and conversion to Jack Kelly’s try from Bill Johnston game Ireland a 13-7 lead though but with Ross McCann scoring for Scotland just short of the half time whistle, the game was about as tight as it gets at 13-12 at the break.

That was to be it for Scotland though as they dominated second half possession without converting it into points, with Ireland extended their advantage through a Johnston penalty and a late Colm Hogan try.

In the fifth place play-off, Wales beat Portugal 38-8.

Speaking after the game, Scotland head Coach Eddie Pollock said:

“We gave away too many unnecessary penalties throughout the game, and made a number of unforced errors when we weren’t under pressure. There were opportunities for us to win the game, yet, unfortunately, we didn’t execute when we had to.”

“It’s part of the learning that at international level, you can’t afford to commit errors and need tocovert chances when they come your way.”

Full time: Scotland U18 12 v 21 Ireland U18

Scotland:

15 Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals)

14 Ross McCann (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)

13 Craig Pringle (Loretto School/Melrose)

12 Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)

11 Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie)

10 Gregor Haldane (Stowe School/Northampton Saints)

9 Charlie Shiel (Royal High School/RHC Cougars)

1 George Thornton (Moulton College/Market Harborough)

2 Jack Solman (Sedbergh School)

3 Adam Nicol (Queen Anne High School/Dunfermline)

4 Alexander Craig (Hartpury College/Glucester)

5 Callum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville)

6 Matthew Fagerson (Strathallan School)

7 Michael Dewar (Abingdon School/Wasps)

8 Bruce Flockhart (Strathallan School/Highland)

Replacements: 16 Fraser Renwick (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers), 17 Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School), 18 Blair Robertson (Kelso Harlequins), 19 Hamish Bain (George Watson’s College/Currie), 20 Luke Crosbie (Currie), 21 Andrew Simmers (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks), 22 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Academy/Edinburgh Academicals), 23 Alastair Greig (Stewart’s Melville College/Stewart’s Melville FP), 24 Darcy Graham (Hawick High School/Hawick Wanderers), 25 Connor Eastgate (Henley College/Wasps), 26 Thomas Gordon (Currie).

Ireland:

15 Colm Hogan (Glenstal Abbey)

14 Robert Lyttle (Methodist College Belfast)

13 Calvin Nash (Crescent College Limerick)

12 Jack Kelly (St. Michael’s College)

11 Tim Carroll (Cistercian College Roscrea)

10 Bill Johnston (Rockwell College) (c)

9 Jonathon Stewart (Wallace High School)

1 Daniel Kealey (Campbell College Belfast)

2 Conor McEvoy (Sullivan Upper School)

3 Peter Cooper (Sullivan Upper School)

4 Jonny Guy (St. Andrew’s College)

5 Oisin Dowling (St. Michael’s College)

6 Caelan Doris (Blackrock College)

7 Tom de Jongh (Belvedere College)

8 John Foley (St. Munchin’s College Limerick)

Replacements: Jack O’Sullivan (Presentation Brothers Cork), Tim Foley (Cistercian College Roscrea), Jack Lyons (Crescent College Limerick), Alexander Clarke (Ballymena Academy), James Kendrick (Rockwell College), Dylan Murphy (Cistercian College Roscrea), Conor Dean, Jonathan McKeown (Ballymena Academy), McEvoy, Peter Kelleher (Christian Brothers Cork), Rory Butler (Campbell College Belfast), Cillian Gallagher (Summerhill College Sligo).

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar