Connect with us

Representative Rugby

England South West & Midlands off to a good start alongside Scotland & French sides at Wellington

The U16 BMW Wellington International Festival began yesterday at Wellington College in Berkshire.

The day began with two wins for England U16 sides, whose have four sides turning out, North, Midlands, London & South East, and South West.

The South West beat Wales Celts 17-12, while the Midlands beat the Italy Academy Selection U17s 38-12 in the other morning kick off.

Things were to go downhill for the English regions in the afternoon though as France and Scotland came storming into the Festival.

At 14.00 Scotland U16 showed their quality against their nearest rivals in the Festival, the England North U16s. Scotland won 27-19, though Head Coach Roddy Deans was keen to keep building ahead of his side’s next game, against Wales Celts, saying:

“We’re very happy to start the campaign with a win and it gives us something to build on. When they stuck to the systems they’d been working on in training they scored some nice tries>”

“We know we have a big step up in the challenge ahead, but it’s a really good start and building block. We’ll now go away and look at our game in more depth and work on the areas which need developed, ahead of our next game against Wales Celts on Wednesday.”

In the 16.00 kick offs, the French entered the fray. France West made it two defeats from two for the Welsh U16 sides, beating the Druids 20-8, before France East completed the French double by beating England’s London & South East side 29-7.

The Festival resumes on Wednesday, with the day starting at 11.00 when England London & South East take on Italy U17, and England Midlands face Wales Druids.

At 14.00 England South West will face France East ahead of the two 16.00 kick offs, Scotland U16 v Wales Celts, and England North v France West.

Results:

Sunday 5 April:

11.00 England South West 17-12 Wales Celts

11.00 England Midlands 38-12 Italy Academy Selection U17

14.00 England North 19-27 Scotland U16

16.00 Wales Druids 8-20 France West

16.00 England London & South East 7-29 France East

Fixtures:

Wednesday 8th April:

11.00 England London & South East v Italy Academy Selection U17 – Pitch 1

11.00 England Midlands v Wales Druids – Pitch 2

14.00 England South West v France East – Pitch 1

16.00 Scotland U16 v Wales Celts – Pitch 1

16.00 England North v France West – Pitch 2

Saturday 11th April:

11.00 England North v Wales Celts – Pitch 2

12.45 England South West v Scotland – Pitch 2

12.45 France East v Italy Academy Selection U17 – Pitch 1

14.30 England London & South East v Wales Druids – Pitch 2

14.30 England Midlands v France West – Pitch 1

‘Home Nations’ Squads:

England:

North:

George Bastow (Hill House School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Zac Berrill (St Aidens High School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Isaac Brace (Barnard Castle, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Alex Burrage (Bishop Heber HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Ben Carlile (Pocklington School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Sam Chinomona (Childwall Sport Academy, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Shaun Crouch (Barlby HS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Matt Dalton (Wirral GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Nick David (Warwick School, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

Sam Dugdale (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Oliver Fox (Freeston Academy, Yorkshire Carnegie,Yorkshire)

Tristan Grant (Durham School, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Alex Hayton (Cramlington LV, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Luke James (Wilmslow HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Sam Moore (Merchant Taylors Boys, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Solomon Neild (Manchester GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Mike Newstead (Austin Friars, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Ikenna Obonna (Royal Grammar School, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Calum Owen (Lancaster RGS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Arron Reed (Standish HS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Marcus Smith (Brighton College, Harlequins, Sussex)

Jack Wafer (Leeds GS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Tom Walsh (St Ambrose College, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Kieran Wilkinson (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Wade Williams (Sedbergh School, Lancashire)

Midlands:

Elliot Adamson (Pocklington School, Leicester Tigers, NLD)

Issac Blake-Mills (Harris CofE Academy, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

Sam Buckley (Quinton House School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Beck Cutting (Bromsgrove, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Harrison Fowke (Bromsgrove, Gloucester, North Midlands)

Harry Garforth (Coundon Road, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

Sam Grahamslaw (Guilsborough, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

Tom Greatorex-Sanderson (Robert Smyth Academy, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

Tom Hardwick (Bedford Modern School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Oscar Harper (John Cleveland College, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

George Hawkes (North Leamington, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

Freddie Hemingway (John Kyrle High, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Ted Hill (River School, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Aaron Hinkley (Bromsgrove School, Gloucester, North Midlands)

Dion King (Kings School Worcester, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Oliver Richardson (Warwick School, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

James Scott (Bishops Bluecoat, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Tosin Segun (Stowe School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Toran Spelman (Blessed William Howard HS, Leicester Tigers, Staffordshire)

Fraser Strachan (Putteridge High School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Alex Walder (Backwell School, Bristol, Bristol)

Tom Walton (Nottingham High School, Leicester Tigers, NLD)

Harry Warn (Ousedale School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Lawrence Weston (Haybridge High, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Chris Yuill (Sponne School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

London & South East:

Reuben Bird-Tulloch (Eltham College, Saracens, Kent)

Andrew Boye (Sir Joseph Williamson, Saracens, Kent)

William Brown (Ipswich School,Northampton Saints, E. Counties)

Harry Butler (Brighton Hill School, London Irish, Hampshire)

Rhys Charalambous (Terrington St. Clements, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Sam Collingridge (Hampton School, London Irish, Hampshire)

Jasper Dix (The Perse School, Northampton Saints, E. Counties)

Andre Dunn (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Jamie Elms (Brentwood School, Saracens, Essex)

James Gulliver (Halliford School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Mathew Harrison (Graveney School, Harlequins, Surrey)

George Head (Tonbridge School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Joe Hegarty (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Joe Milligan (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Tom Nicole (Guildford County School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Elliot Obatoyinbo (Harrow School, Saracens, Hertfordshire)

John Okafor (St John Bosco College, Harlequins, Surrey)

Faisal Olabooye (Gilberd School, Northampton Saints, E. Counties)

Charlie Page (St Benedicts, Wasps, Middlesex)

Sean Reffell (Langley Park School, Saracens, Kent)

James Seabrook (Merchant Taylors, Wasps, Middlesex)

Kareem Swandells(Graveney School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Callum Tilleray (Wallington County GS, Harlequins, Surrey)

Mark Williams (St Mary Magdalene, Saracens, Hertfordshire)

Billy Young (Howard School, Saracens, Kent)

South West:

Josh Basham (Wellington College, London Irish, Berkshire)

Elliot Berryman (Stanchester Academy, Bath, Somerset)

Tom Bishop (Abingdon School, Wasps, Oxfordshire)

Cameron Brown (Millfield School, Bath, Somerset)

Sam Brown (Ivybridge Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Luca Cappuccini (Dean Close School, Gloucester, Gloucestershire)

Aaron Chapman (Kings College Taunton, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Tom Coller (John of Gaunt, Bath, Dorset & Wilts)

George Costard (Dauntsey’s School, Bath, Dorset & Wilts)

Tom Guthrie (Abingdon School, Wasps, Oxfordshire)

Matt Handcock (Royal Grammar School, Wasps, Buckinghamshire)

Will Klinkenberg (Blundell’s School, Devon)

Ben Loader (Reading School, London Irish, Berkshire)

Harry McHugh (Kings School Bruton, Bath, Somerset)

Dylan Moss (Wellington College, London Irish)

Tom Pittman (King’s College Taunton, Bath, Dorset & Wilts)

Miles Reid (Ralph Allen School, Bath, Somerset)

Tom Seabrook (Wycliffe College, Gloucester, Gloucestershire)

Marcus Street (QE Crediton, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Sam Talbot (Caterham School, Exeter Chiefs, Surrey)

Joe Tunney (Dr Challoner’s GS, Wasps, Buckinghamshire)

Kieran Verden (Taunton Academy, Bath, Somerset)

Jacob Webb (Salesian College, London Irish, Berkshire)

Marcus Woodruff (Ivybridge Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Charlie Wright (Honiton Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Scotland:

Forwards: Adam Kerr (Hutchesons’ GS), Andrew O’Neill (Glenalmond College), Callum Cruickshank (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy), Cameron Blakemore (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy), Connor Clark (Stirling County RFC), Finlay Richardson (Merchiston Castle School), Finlay Darrah (Dunbar Grammar School/Dunbar RFC), Finlay Scott (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), Paul Cairncross (East Kilbride RFC/Kelvinside Academy), Robbie Smith (Newton Stewart RFC), Roderick Guiney(Peebles High School/Peebles RFC), Sean Gauld(Dundee Eagles/High School of Dundee), Martin Hughes (St. Aloysius’ College), Andrew Christie (Old Bristolians RFC/Bristol GS).  

Backs: Calum Gaw (Ayr RFC), Edmund Abekhe (Fettes College), Jack Paterson (Fettes College), Josh Eagers(Merchiston Castle School/Currie RFC), Kaleem Barreto (Glenalmond College),Matt Davidson (Ayr RFC/Wellington School), Peter Steele (Biggar RFC), Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College), Jack McCready (Glasgow Hawks RFC/The Glasgow Academy), Fraser Dingwall (Cambridge RUFC/Bedford School), Rory McMichael (Wellington College), Cameron Redpath (Kings School – Macclesfield).

Wales:

Celts:

Josh Reynolds – Caerleon/NHSOB/ Dragons

Rhys Davies – Bishopston/Gowerton/Ospreys

Iestyn Harris – Y.G. Cymer/Treorchy/Blues

Ryan James – Caldicot/NHSOB/Dragons

Owen Lloyd – Stanwell/Penarth/Blues

Tom Stacey – Porth County/Porth/Blues

Will Capon – Bristol Grammar/Winscombe/Exile

Will Griffiths – Gowerton/Gowerton/Ospreys

Daniel Davis – Bro Dinefwr/Llandeilo/Scarlets

Tom Hoppe – Bassaleg/Machen/Dragons

Ed Bennion – Hereford/Droitwich/Exile

Tom Ireland-Life – Y.G. Gymraeg Glantaf/Rumney/Blues

Cameron Corsi – Llanishen/Rumney/Blues

Harri Morgan – LLangynwwyd/Bryncethin/Ospreys

Sion Edwards – Porth County/Porth/Blues

Ben Thomas – Corpus Christi/ St. Peters/Blues

Grant Smith – Treorchy/Treorchy/Blues

Ryan Conbeer – Greenhill/Narbeth/Scarlets

Kieran Griffiths – Millfield/Haverfordwest/Exile

Scott Lloyd – Dyffryn Taf/Whitland/Scarlets

Dafydd Smith – Bro Morgannwg/Penarth/Blues

Corey Bladwin – Bro Dinefwr/Scarlets

Sam Dinsdale – Bassaleg/Machen/Dragons

Joe Miles – Radyr/St.Peters/Blues

Lewis Ellis-Jones – Penweddig/Aberystwyth/Scarlets

Druids:

Declan Thomas – Tonyrefail/Tonyrefail/Blues

Dan Schwartz – Cardiff High/Rhiwbina/Blues

Jordan Sakkas – Radyr/Pentyrch/Blues

Rhys Davies – Maesteg/Tondu/Ospreys

Llyr Green – Amman Valley/Cefneithin/Scarlets

Marley Lovell – Corpus Christi/St.Peters/Blues

Lennon Greggins – St Julians/NHSOB/Dragons

Owain Thomas-Jenkins – Bro Morgannwg/Cowbridge/Blues

Rhys Davies – Bishopston/Gowerton/Ospreys

Ben Fry – Radyr/Pentyrch/Blues

Sion Colella – Ysgol Bro Gwaun/Fishguard & Goodwick/Scarlets

Carl Blacker – Y.G. Garth Olwg/Pontypridd/Blues

Tommy Reffell – Pencoed/Pencoed/Ospreys

Alun Lawrence – Y.G. Llanharri/Llantrisant/Blues

Daniel Babos – Croesyceiliog/Pontypool/Dragons

Ben Jones – Afon Taf High/Mountain Ash/Blues

Tom Meehan – Corpus Christi/St.Peters/Blues

Rio Dyer – Bassaleg/Pill Harriers/Dragons

Armani Roberts – Bishop Heber High/Wrexham/RGC

Regan Wilton – Afon Taff High/Mountain Ash/Blues

Sion O’Brien – Y.G. Gymreg Glantaf/St. Peters/Blues

Eddie Francis – Cardinal Newman/Tonyrefail/Blues

Ben Cambriani – Bishopston/Gowerton/Ospreys

James McCarthy – Caerleon/Machen/Dragons

Iwan Hughes – St. Bedes/St Brendans/Exile

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar