Connect with us

Representative Rugby

England U16 name side to face Wales

England U16 have named their side to face Wales U16 this weekend.

The selection follows last week’s BMW Wellington International Festival, where the four English U16 regions, North, Midlands, London & South East, and South West, joined France East and France West U16s, Scotland U16, Wales Celts, Wales Druids, and an Italy Academy Selection U17 side, all took part in three matches each as well as a full week of near professional on site training.

England’s U16 side is selected from those four regional sides who competed at the festival, while the Wales U16 side that they face will be a combination from the best players of those two Welsh sides that also competed at Wellington College, the Celts and Druids.

Players who represented the South West U16s at the BMW Wellington International Festival dominate the England starting fifteen. A total of nine will start against Wales, with another on the bench.

King’s College Taunton’s Aaron Chapman starts on the right wing with Reading School’s Ben Loader on the other wing, with Wycliffe College’s Tom Seabrook at outside centre and Millfield star Cameron Brown at scrum half.

The South West dominance continues in the back, where Queen Elizabeth’s Crediton and Taunton Academy are represented at prop by Marcus Street and Kieran Verden respectively.

The second row is an all South West affair with Wellington College’s Josh Bashom and Dr Challoner’s Joe Tunney pairing up, Honton Community College’s Charlie Wright completes the South West starters, he will be at openside.

The North squad from last week’s Festival has three representatives in the starting fifteen, Sam Moore from Merchant Taylors’ starts at number 8, while Brighton College’s Marcus Smith starts at fly half, with Warwick’s Nick David at full back. Smith and David might more obviously be London & South East and Midlands representatives but where in North colours in Berkshire.

London & South East have two other starters, Haillford’s James Gulliver starts at blindside, with Eltham College’s Reuben Bird-Tulloch at inside centre.

The Midlands’ sole representative in the starting fifteen is Bromsgrove’s Beck Cutting.

Bromsgrove have a second man in the squad in Harrison Fowke, who will cover Verden from the bench. Fowke is one of five Midlands players on the bench, Bishop’s Bluecoat’s James Scott, River School’s Ted Hill, Bedford Modern’s Tom Hardwick, and Stowe’s Tosin Segun, whose brother won the U18 European Championships with the England U18s last year and represented England U19 on Saturday.

Elsewhere on the bench the other regions have one representative each Tonbridge’s George Head for the South East, Dauntsey’s George Costard for the South West, and St Ambrose College’s Tom Walsh for the North.

England U16 XV (School & Academy – Festival Region):

15 Nick David (Warwick & Worcester Warriors – North)

14 Aaron Chapman (King’s College, Taunton & Exeter Chiefs – SW)

13 Tom Seabrook (Wycliffe College & Gloucester – SW)

12 Reuben Bird-Tullock (Eltham College & Saracens – LSE)

11 Ben Loader (Reading & London Irish – SW)

10 Marcus Smith (Brighton College & Harlequins – North)

9 Cameron Brown (Millfield & Bath – SW)

1 Marcus Street (Queen Elizabeth’s, Crediton & Exeter Chiefs – SW)

2 Beck Cutting (Bromsgrove & Worcester Warriors – M)

3 Kieran Verden (Taunton Academy & Bath – SW)

4 Josh Basham (Wellington College & London Irish – SW)

5 Joe Tunney (Dr Challoner’s & Wasps – SW)

6 James Gulliver (Halliford & Harlequins – LSE)

7 Charlie Wright (Honiton Community College & Exeter Chiefs – SW)

8 Sam Moore (Merchant Taylors’ Crosby & Sale Sharks (N)

Replacements: 16 George Head (Tonbridge & Harlequins – LSE),  17 George Costard (Dauntsey’s & Bath – SW),  18 Harrison Fowke (Bromsgrove & Gloucester – M),  19 James Scott (Bishop’s Bluecoat & Worcester Warriors – M),  20 Ted Hill (River & Worcester Warriors – M),  21 Tom Walsh (St Ambrose College & Sale Sharks – N),  22 Tom Hardwick (Bedford Modern & Northampton Saints – M),  23 Tosin Segun Stowe & Northampton Saints – M).

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar