Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Scotland U20 name side to face Australia as they aim for 5th

Scotland U20 have named their side for the 5th place semi final against Australia in the World Rugby U20 Championship at the Stadio San Michele in Calvisano at 15.30.

Head Coach Sean Lineen has made four changes to the side that beat Argentina by an impressive 29-6, the game that secured their place in this 5th place semi final, with the winner facing either Wales or Ireland in the 5th palce final.

Former Sedbergh prop Dan Elkington comes in at loosehead, with Hawick’s Ross Graham joining him at hooker in the front row, he replaces Bedford Blues’ Sam James.

Glasgow’s Andrew Davidson steps up from the bench to start in the second row, with captain Jamie Ritchie returning to the openside flank.

If the pack is Scottish based, the backline, unchanged from the Argentina game, is hugely Exile based.

Hartpury College’s Ben Vellacott and Northampton Saints’ Rory Hutchinson are again at half back, with former Millfield pupil and current London Scottish Academy man Alec Coombes stays at outside centre, alongside Le Parc’s Patrick Kelly, following his impressive move back to the centres against Argentina.

Harlequins’ Robbie Nairn is on the right wing and the Exile list is completed by Birmingham University’s Richard Galloway on the opposite flank.

Speaking ahead of the game, Head Coach Sean Lineen said:

“We’ve named a fairly settled side for what will be a very tough tie against a good Australia team.  We were delighted with the result and display against Argentina, and it has set the benchmark for our final two ties.”

“Although we are guaranteed our highest ever finish in the competition, we don’t want to settle for eighth, and want to keep challenging and climb up the competition standings. “

Scotland U20 v Argentina U20 – World Rugby U20 Championship 5th place semi final – Stadio San Michele, Calvisano, 15.30, (Live BT Sport)

Scotland U20 XV:

15 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Rugby)

14 Robbie Nairn (Harelquins)

13 Alec Coombes (London Scottish)

12 Patrick Kelly (Le Parc)

11 Richard Galloway (University of Birmingham)

10 Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints)

9 Ben Vellacott (Gloucester/Hartpury College)

1 Dan Elkington (Watsonians)

2 Ross Graham (Hawick)

3 Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors)

4 Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

5 Andrew Davidson (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)

6 Lewis Wynne (Stirling County)

7 Jamie Ritchie (c) (Edinburgh Rugby)

8 Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh Rugby)

Replacements: 

16 Sam James (Bedford Blues)

17 Callum Sheldon (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)

18 Jack Owlett (Exeter University)

19 Ally Miller (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)

20 Ruaridh Knott (Melrose)

21 George Horne (Glasgow Hawks)

22 Tom Galbraith (Melrose)

23 Archie Russell (Stirling County)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar