Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Gloucester & Exeter through to Singha 7s finals

Gloucester remain on course to lift a third Singha Premiership 7s trophy in a row after they sealed their place at the Twickenham Stoop by sweeping all before them on their home patch at Kingsholm.

Bath, London Irish, and Exeter Chiefs were the challengers but none could come close, each only managing to score one try against the hosts.

Exeter Chiefs will join them at the Stoop though after their young side beat London Irish and Bath to secure their place.

Almost predictably, Glocuester’s Steph Reynolds, a 7s specialist it seems, was named man of the round, and it was his brace against Exeter in the opening fixture that really set the tone.

The finals take place at the Stoop on the 28th August, with further qualifying rounds taking place at the Ricoh Arena this evening, and at Kingston Park on Saturday.

Signha Premiership 7s – Kingholm leg Results:

Exeter Chiefs 5 Gloucester Rugby 36

Bath Rugby 26 London Irish 0

Bath Rugby 10 Exeter Chiefs 26

Gloucester Rugby 31 London Irish 7

Exeter Chiefs 43 London Irish 0

Gloucester Rugby 24 Bath Rugby 7

Final Standings

1. Gloucester Rugby

2. Exeter Chiefs

3. Bath Rugby

4. London Irish

Squads:

Bath:

1. Alex Humfries

2. Apolosi Sokia

3. Scott Watkins

4. Zach Mercer

5. Josh Bayliss

6. Rob Coote

7. Jack Maplesden

8. Owen Walters

9. Adam Hastings ( c )

10. Siva Naulago

11. Alex O’Meara

12. Darren Atkins

Exeter Chiefs:

1 Sam Skinner

2 Stuart Townsend

3 Sam Simmonds

4 Jack Maunder

5 Pete Laverick

6 Ted Landry

7 Adam Worth

8 Matt Eliet

9 Tom Holdsworth

10 Harry Strong

11 Joe Simmonds

12 Alex Ducker

Gloucester:

1 Steve McColl

2 Joe Mullis

3 Elliott Creed

4 Ollie Thorley

5 Jack Evans

6 Will Safe

7 Dan Thomas

8 Gareth Evans

9 Ben Vellacott

10 Lloyd Evans

11 Steph Reynolds (c)

12 Mark Atkinson

London Irish:

1. Ross Neal

2. Connor Murphy

3. Johnny Williams

4. Callum Watson

5. Tom Parton

6. Joe Cokanasiga

7. Curtis Langdon

8. Matt Williams

9. Rory Brand

10. Ryan Jeffery

11. Sam Bellhouse

12. Paul Hodgson

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar