Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Bath name side packed with school leavers to face Gloucester

Bath have named an incredibly young side, packed with recent school leavers, for their game against Gloucester on Sunday for the West Country Challenge Cup.

There are ten Academy players in the starting fifteen, which is led by the England U20 captain and former Bryanston School second row, Charlie Ewels.

He is joined by three other players who have left Bryanston in recent years, Tom Woolstencroft is on the bench as replacement hooker, Tom Dunn starts in the 2 shirt, with the centre combination being an all Bryanston old boys pairing of Max Clark at outside centre and Rory Jennings at inside, both of whom played key roles for the England U20s last season.

Jennings moves to outside centre to accommodate Millfield leaver Adam Hastings, son of the Scotland legend Gavin, at fly half. The Scotland U18 international is joined by his former Millfield teammate Darren Atkins, the England U18 international starts on the right wing.

Two further former Millfield players are also in the squad, with Tom Ellis starting in the second row, and Max Northcote-Green starting at openside.

He is joined in the back row by two players who finished school just a couple of months ago, Sid Blackmore, formerly of Hartpury College, starts at blindside, with Merchiston Castle leaver and England U18 international Zach Mercer at number 8.

Sherborne School are also well represented, with former pupil Will Homer starting at scrum half, and prop Jack Edmonson on the bench. Harrow leaver Shaquille Jack starts on the left wing.

There is some experience in the side though, with Luke Arscott starting at fullback, and the slightly less experienced Kane Palma-Newport at tighthead, next to Dunn who had something of a breakthrough year last season, the former Dulwich College prop, and twice NatWest Cup winner with the school, Beno Obano, starts at loosehead.

It is certainly an exciting looking Bath side, full of some of the stars of recent years on the school scene, they certainly look like a side set to spread the ball around.

Bath v Gloucester – Sunday, 15.00

15. Luke Arscott

14. Darren Atkins

13. Max Clark

12. Rory Jennings

11. Shaquille Jack

10. Adam Hastings

9. Will Homer

1. Beno Obano

2. Tom Dunn

3. Kane Palma-Newport

4. Charlie Ewels (c)

5. Tom Ellis

6. Sydney Blackmore

7. Max Northcote-Green

8. Zach Mercer

Replacements

16. Tom Woolstencroft

17. Nick Auterac

18. Jack Edmondson

19. Max Lahiff

20. Matt Garvey

21. Matt Bolwell

22. Jonathan Evans

23. Alex O’Meara

Click to comment

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar