Connect with us

School Rugby

Midweek Schools Rugby – NatWest Cup returns, Tour games continue, & Champions Trophy picks up

A huge week of rugby is upon us, with both the NatWest Cup and the Champions Trophy resuming, as well as numerous games against touring opposition, and a smattering of regular season games.

 

It ought to be a superb few days of rugby as the schedules really crank up and schoolboy rugby’s largest tournament kicks off.

 

Champions Trophy

 

You can see our preview and predictions for the week’s Champions Trophy fixtures here – Champions Trophy Round 2 – it should be a superb round of rugby, particularly as many of the favourites seem to have been pitted against each other, while there are some great fixtures between schools who ordinarily would not be able to play against each other.

 

NatWest Cup

 

The bulk of the NatWest Cup action takes place on Wednesday, the majority of the major contenders are not yet in action at this stage but there are a few who can be expected to go deep in the tournament who are playing this week. Bedford Modern host Samuel Whitbread on Wednesday, fresh from scoring over seventy at the weekend, and will want to make a statement. Similarly Reigate Grammar School will want to make their mark on the tournament in their opener against Howard of Effingham on Wednesday.

 

London Oratory v Mill Hill ought to be one of the real ties of the round, while Ashville College v Ampleforth College should also be an excellent game of rugby.

 

On Tuesday St Lawrence College host Dover Grammar School, while Thursday’s Cup action sees Wycliffe College and Cleeve take to the field.

 

Tours

 

Monday’s action was all tour based, with Grammar School at Leeds beating Sydney Grammar and Bromsgrove beating Southport School. While news from Crossley Heath hosting St Paul’s, from Manly Australia, has yet to filter through.

 

On Tuesday Uppingham play host to Townsville Grammar School, before another school form Townsville, Cathedral School, are welcomed by Nottingham High School on Wednesday.

 

Caterham are also in action on Wednesday, hosting Wairoa College from New Zealand.

 

On Thursday there is more tour action as Dam Allan’s host Ignatius Park and Sydney Gramamr School play their second game of the week, they are hosted by Reigate Grammar School.

 

Regular Fixtures

 

Tuesday sees the Cheltenham derby take place as Cheltenham College play host to Pate’s Grammar School, this one is always a superb occasion and should be a highly competitive fixture.

 

On Wenesday Hymers College host local rivals Hull Collegiate and St Ambrose College travel to Wilmslow High School.

 

King’s Grantham v Denstone College ought to be an excellent game of rugby, with Gordon’s v Halliford and Richard hale v Sandringham also taking place.

 

On Thursday it is a jump over to the South West for Mokton Combe v KES Bath and King’s Bruton v Clayesmore.

 

It ought to be a fascinating and busy few days of rugby, by the end of which we will have our Champions Trophy quarter finalists and an awful lot more knowledge about how the NatWest Cup is shaping up.

 

Will you be at any of this week’s games? If so then do send in your photos, videos, and match reports – you can get in touch via Twitter, Facebook, or email us at writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

Schools Rugby Midweek Fixtures (predictions in bold):

 

Monday

Grammar School at Leeds 38-24 Sydney GS – Tour

Bromsgrove 29-0 Southport School – Tour

Crossley Heath v St Paul’s, Manly (Australia) – Tour

Eaton & Otley 0-22 Norwich

 

Tuesday

Radley College 31-56 Sedbergh – Champions Trophy (Click here for report)

RGS Guildford 12-29 Haileybury – Champions Trophy

Uppingham 33-14 Townsville GS (Tour)

Cheltenham College 12-21 Pate’s GS

St Lawrence College 12-41 Dover GS – NatWest Cup

Feslted 50-0 Saffron Walden

 

Wednesday

Dulwich College v Millfield – Champions Trophy

Barnard Castle v King’s Macclesfield – Champions Trophy

Blundell’s v Monmouth – Champions Trophy

Sherborne v St John’s Leatherhead – Champions Trophy

 

Yarm v Hartlepool 6th form College – NatWest Cup

Wallington CGS v Beth’s GS – NatWest Cup

Coopers Coborn v Brentwood – NatWest Cup

St Dunstan’s College v St Olave’s GS – NatWest Cup

Reigate GS v Howard of Effingham – NatWest Cup

London Oratory v Mill Hill – NatWest Cup

King Edward VI v KES Stratford – NatWest Cup

KES Aston v Wolverhampton GS – NatWest Cup

Katherine Lady Berkeley’s v The Crypt – NatWest Cup

Bablake v Birmingham Met College – NatWest Cup

King Hnery VIII Coventry v Kenilworth – NatWest Cup

Cardinal Vaughan v Royal Alexandra & Albert – NatWest Cup

Enfield GS v Palmers – NatWest Cup

Hereford Cathedral School v Chase – NatWest Cup

Stafford GS v Newcastle- Under-Lyme – NatWest Cup

Bedford Modern v Samuel Whitbread – NatWest Cup

Lingfield Notre Dame v Harris Academy – NatWest Cup

Austin Friars v Keswick – NatWest Cup

Ashville College v Ampleforth College – NatWest Cup

Desborough College v Reading Blue Coat – NatWest Cup

Langley v County of West Anglia – NatWest Cup

Dame Allan’s v Queen Elizabeth’s HS – NatWest Cup

 

Wilmslow HS v St Ambrose College

Richard Hale v Sandringham

Gordon’s v Halliford

King’s Grantham v Denstone College

Hymers College v Hull Collegiate

 

Nottingham HS v Cathedral School Townsville – Tour

Caterham v Wairoa College – Tour

 

Thursday

Epsom College v Eton College – Champions Trophy

Monkton Combe v KES Bath

King’s Bruton v Clayesmore

Wycliffe College v Cleeve – NatWest Cup

Dame Allan’s v Ignatius Park – Tour

Reigate GS v Sydney GS – Tour

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar