Connect with us

School Rugby

Schools Rugby Midweek Update

It has been a bust week of schools rugby so far, with Champions Trophy and NatWest Cup action, as well as some regular school fixtures.

 

Monday

 

On Monday just one game took place as UCS beat Drayton Manor 18-12 in the NatWest Cup

 

Tuesday

 

Tuesday saw a brilliant game between St John’s Leatherhead and Seaford College, which Seaford eventually took 36-21. You can see our report of that game here: St John’s v Seaford.

 

Elsewhere Felsted carried on their fine form with a 47-5 win over Bishops Stortford and RGS Colchester beat Norwich 22-5.

 

In the NatWest Cup Harrow, New Hall, Stowe and Trent all laid down their markers with big wins, while Worksop College also picked up a win, and Oundle just managed to squeeze past Northampton School for Boys in a tough encounter.

 

Wednesday

 

Wednesday saw some huge Champions Trophy action as the quarter finals got underway, you can see our review of the quarter finals here: Champions Trophy Quarter Finals.

 

There was a huge amount of play in the NatWest Cup as it really sparked into life. The live game was London Oratory v Wimbledon College, which London Oratory took 16-8, meaning they will be live for the third time in a row in the next round as the RFU follows that strand of the draw.

 

Some of the big hitters of recent years, Hampton, Whitgift, John Fisher, RGS High Wycombe, and Wilmslow High School all picked up strong wins. So too did Pocklington over Hymers College, Stonyhurst over Hutton, and Reigate Grammar School against St Clement Danes. KCS Wimbledon got past eighty against Strode’s.

 

Thursday

 

Thursday saw the continuation of the Champions Trophy as Bedford and Epsom College booked their places in the Champions Trophy semi finals. You can see our roundup of the quarter final stage here: Champions Trophy Roundup.

 

Elsewhere Ampleforth beat Ripon Grammar in the NatWest Cup, and Rugby put in a good performance to beat Oakham. Dean Close and Ashford were both also in good form, with plenty of other results also still to come in.

 

If you have any photos, videos, or reports from this week’s games, please send them in to writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

Results:

 

Monday

 

Drayton Manor 12-18 UCS (NatWest Cup)

 

Tuesday

 

Bishop’s Stortford College 5-47 Felsted

RGS Colchester 22-5 Norwich

St John’s Leatherhead 31-36 Seaford College (See Report Here)

 

Harrow 57-5 Parmiter’s (NatWest Cup)

New Hall 68-17 Seevic College (NatWest Cup)

Oundle 24-18 Northampton School for Boys (NatWest Cup)

Stowe 45-11 Pangbourne College (NatWest Cup)

Trent College 66-10 King’s Grantham (NatWest Cup)

Worksop College 26-11 Birkdale (NatWest Cup)

 

Wednesday

 

Blundell’s 26-7 Barnard Castle (Champions Trophy)

Millfield 15-19 Sedbergh (Champions Trophy) – (See Report Here)

 

Adams GS 22-8 John Hampden (NatWest Cup)

Bablake 20-22 Lawrence Sheriff (NatWest Cup)

Berkhamsted 60-0 Verulam (NatWest Cup)

Bishop Heber 17-23 Sandback (NatWest Cup)

Bishop’s Stortford HS 37-20 The Leys (NatWest Cup)

Bishop Wordsworth’s 15-10 Farnborough 6th form College (NatWest Cup)

Bolton 20-0 Bury (NatWest Cup)

Bridgwater 7-37 King’s College Taunton (NatWest Cup)

Brockenhurst College 6-48 Portsmouth GS (NatWest Cup)

Cabot 12-36 Colston’s (NatWest Cup)

Cheadle Hume 7-59 Wilmslow HS (NatWest Cup)

Churcher’s College 5-54 Peter Symonds’ (NatWest Cup)

Cockermouth 10-52 Austin Friars (NatWest Cup)

Corfe Hills 10-29 King Edward’s Southampton (NatWest Cup)

Crossley Heath 17-26 Woodhouse Grove (NatWest Cup)

Dartford GS 5-27 St Olave’s GS (NatWest Cup)

Desborough College 18-35 Lord Wandsworth College (NatWest Cup)

Esher 0-60 Trinity (NatWest Cup)

Hampton 34-0 Watford Boys (NatWest Cup)

Harris City Academy 30-23 Worth (NatWest Cup)

Hereford 6th form College 24-45 King’s Worcester (NatWest Cup)

Holyrood Academy 0- 50 Exeter College (NatWest Cup)

Hutton GS 5-54 Stonyhurst College (NatWest Cup)

KCS Wimbledon 82-0 Strode’s (NatWest Cup)

King Henry VIII Coventry 27-19 Bishop Vesey’s GS (NatWest Cup)

Langley Park 0-37 Skinners’ (NatWest Cup)

London Oratory 16-8 Wimbledon College (NatWest Cup)

Loughborough GS 6-14 Leicester GS (NatWest Cup)

Maidstone GS 41-12 Kent College (NatWest Cup)

Manchester GS 13-7 Altrincham GS (NatWest Cup)

Newcastle Under Lyme 14-27 Ellesmere College (NatWest Cup)

Old Swinford Hospital 19-38 Hereford Cathedral School (NatWest Cup)

Pocklington 48-5 Hymers College (NatWest Cup)

Prince Henry’s HS 0-70 RGS Worcester (NatWest Cup)

QEGS Ashbourne 43-15 Fallibroome (NatWest Cup)

Reigate GS 63-0 St Clement Danes (NatWest Cup)

Richmond Upon Thames College 0-54 Whitgift (NatWest Cup)

RGS High Wycombe 66-0 Upton Court (NatWest Cup)

RGS Lancaster 71-7 Ripley St Thomas (NatWest Cup)

Robert Clack 20-10 Coopers Coborn (NatWest Cup)

Royal Latin 25-19 Bloxham (NatWest Cup)

Rydal Penrhos 22-33 Lymm HS (NatWest Cup)

Sir Joseph Williamson’s 31-10 Colfe’s (NatWest Cup)

Tring 39-7 Sandringham (NatWest Cup)

Wallington CGS 15-33 John Fisher (NatWest Cup)

Warwick 57-7 KES Stratford (NatWest Cup)

Wirral GS 28-27 Merchant Taylors’ (NatWest Cup)

 

Mill Hill 19-25 Merchant Taylors’

St Edward’s Oxford 9-17 Magdalen College

Ratcliffe 0-12 Welbeck

 

Thursday

 

Bedford 26-5 Sherborne (Champions Trophy)

Haileybury 12-52 Epsom College (Champions Trophy)

 

Ampleforth College 35-24 Ripon GS (NatWest Cup)

Dr Challoner’s 3-54 Sir William Borlase’s (NatWest Cup)

Stockport GS 50-12 Sale GS (NatWest Cup)

 

Bethany 7-34 Ashford

Christ College 24-10 Downside

Monmouth 23-38 Crawshay’s Welsh

Rugby 14-7 Oakham

Sexey’s 3-72 Queen’s College Taunton

Uppingham 12-7 Gresham’s

Wycliffe College 0-36 Dean Close

 

Still to come:

 

Cheltenham College v Radley College

City of London Freemens v Christ’s Hospital (NatWest Cup)

Colchester RFC v Royal Hospital School

Dover GS v St Lawrence

QES Kirkby v QEGS Penrith (NatWest Cup)

Wellsway v QEH (NatWest Cup)

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar