Connect with us

School Rugby

St Joseph’s Festival Day 1 Results & Day 2 Groups

A brilliant day of rugby at the St Joseph’s Festival proved to be as competitive as ever, with some huge teams struggling to make the Trophy groups.

 

The real shock of the day was that hosts St Joseph’s, for the first time in years, ended up finishing third in their group having lost to Hampton, surely among the favourites now, and drawn with Solihull.

 

Millfield carried on their good showing against Sedbergh by topping the group, including a big win over Gordon’s, however nothing was as astonishing as Hamptons 63 point showing against the late entrants, Eastern Barbarians U18.

 

Despite an early draw against St Peter’s, Dulwich recovered their form to once again reach the trophy group stages, with the highly impressive Merchiston Castle also progressing from the group.

 

Dulwich will find themselves grouped with RGS High Wycombe, Solihull, and the impressive Millfield on Pool B.

 

Pool A sees perhaps the two best sides on day one, Hampton and Cranleigh paired together, with two other top aides on Brighton College and Merchiston Castle joining them.

 

In the plate St Joseph’s and QEGS Wakefield headline a tricky group X that also includes Gordon’s and St Peter’s.

 

Plate Group Y Denstone, who look strong, meet RGS Newcastle, John Fisher, and the Eastern Barbarians.

 

Day 2, as ever, should be a brilliant day of rugby!

Group 1 Final Standings
Pos Team W D L Points
1 Hampton 3 0 0 6
2 Solihull 1 1 1 3
3 St Joseph’s College 1 1 1 3
4 Eastern Barbarians U18 0 0 3 0

 

Group 2 Final Standings
Pos Team W D L Points
1 Cranleigh 3 0 0 6
2 RGS High Wycombe 2 0 1 4
3 QEGS Wakefield 1 0 2 2
4 John Fisher 0 0 3 0

 

Group 3 Final Standings
Pos Team W D L Points
1 Millfield 3 0 0 6
2 Brighton College 2 0 1 4
3 RGS Newcastle 1 0 2 2
4 Gordon’s 0 0 3 0

 

Group 4 Final Standings
Pos Team W D L Points
1 Dulwich College 2 1 0 5
2 Merchiston Castle 2 0 1 4
3 Denstone College 1 0 2 2
4 St Peter’s, Gloucester 0 1 2 1

 

St Joseph’s Festival Day 1 Results
Time Pitch One Pitch Two
09.00 St Joseph’s 12-0 Eastern BaaBaas U18 Hampton 15-0 Solihull
09.40 John Fisher 3-20 QEGS Cranleigh 20-5 RGS High Wycombe
10.20 Millfield 38-3 Gordon’s RGS Newcastle 7-12 Brighton College
11.00 Dulwich College 10-10 St Peter’s Merchiston 17-12 Denstone
11.40 St Joseph’s 0-0 Solihull Eastern BaaBaas U18′ 0-63 Hampton
12.20 John Fisher 0-20 Cranleigh QEGS 0-5 RGS High Wycombe
13.00 Millfield 12-7 RGS Newcastle Gordon’s 0-24 Brighton College
13.40 Dulwich College 29-0 Merchiston St Peter’s 6-15 Denstone
14.20 St Joseph’s 0-19 Hampton Eastern BaaBaas U18 0-24 Solihull
15.00 RGS High Wycombe 21-7 John Fisher QEGS 0-13 Cranleigh
15.40 Brighton College 10-12 Millfield RGS Newcastle 23-6 Gordon’s
16.20 Denstone 7-14 Dulwich College St Peter’s 10-21 Merchiston

 

2015 St Joseph’s Festival Day 2 Groups
Cup Plate
Group A Group B Group W Group X
Hampton Millfield St Joseph’s RGS Newcastle
Cranleigh Dulwich QEGS Wakefield Denstone
Brighton College Solihull Gordon’s Eastern Baa Baas
Merchiston Castle RGS High Wycombe St Peter’s John Fisher

 

St Joseph’s Festival Day 2 Schedule
Time Pitch One Pitch Two
08.30 St Jo’s 7-12 St Peter’s QEGS 14-10 Gordon’s
09.05 Hampton v Merchiston Cranleigh v Brighton College
09.40 RGS N v John Fisher Denstone v E Baa Baas
10.15 Millfield v RGSHW Dulwich v Solihull
10.50  St Jo’s v Gordon’s QEGS v St Peter’s
11.25 Hampton v Brighton College Cranleigh  v Merchiston
12.00 RGS N v E Baa Baas Denstone v John Fisher
12.35 Millfield v Solihull Dulwich v RGSHW
13.10 St Jo’s v QEGS Gordon’s v St Peter’s
13.45 Hampton v Cranleigh Brighton College v Merchiston
14.20 Denstone v RGS Newcastle E Baa Baas v John Fisher
14.55 Millfield v Dulwich Solihull v RGSHW
15.30 Plate Final
16.15 Cup Final

 

Photos of the day’s play can be seen on our Facebook Page: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Enter ad code here
Advertisement

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar