A brilliant day of rugby at the St Joseph’s Festival proved to be as competitive as ever, with some huge teams struggling to make the Trophy groups.
The real shock of the day was that hosts St Joseph’s, for the first time in years, ended up finishing third in their group having lost to Hampton, surely among the favourites now, and drawn with Solihull.
Millfield carried on their good showing against Sedbergh by topping the group, including a big win over Gordon’s, however nothing was as astonishing as Hamptons 63 point showing against the late entrants, Eastern Barbarians U18.
Despite an early draw against St Peter’s, Dulwich recovered their form to once again reach the trophy group stages, with the highly impressive Merchiston Castle also progressing from the group.
Dulwich will find themselves grouped with RGS High Wycombe, Solihull, and the impressive Millfield on Pool B.
Pool A sees perhaps the two best sides on day one, Hampton and Cranleigh paired together, with two other top aides on Brighton College and Merchiston Castle joining them.
In the plate St Joseph’s and QEGS Wakefield headline a tricky group X that also includes Gordon’s and St Peter’s.
Plate Group Y Denstone, who look strong, meet RGS Newcastle, John Fisher, and the Eastern Barbarians.
Day 2, as ever, should be a brilliant day of rugby!
Group 1 Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | Hampton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
2 | Solihull | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | St Joseph’s College | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Eastern Barbarians U18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Group 2 Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | Cranleigh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
2 | RGS High Wycombe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
3 | QEGS Wakefield | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
4 | John Fisher | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Group 3 Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | Millfield | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
2 | Brighton College | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
3 | RGS Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
4 | Gordon’s | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Group 4 Final Standings | |||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | Points |
1 | Dulwich College | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Merchiston Castle | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Denstone College | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
4 | St Peter’s, Gloucester | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
St Joseph’s Festival Day 1 Results | ||
Time | Pitch One | Pitch Two |
09.00 | St Joseph’s 12-0 Eastern BaaBaas U18 | Hampton 15-0 Solihull |
09.40 | John Fisher 3-20 QEGS | Cranleigh 20-5 RGS High Wycombe |
10.20 | Millfield 38-3 Gordon’s | RGS Newcastle 7-12 Brighton College |
11.00 | Dulwich College 10-10 St Peter’s | Merchiston 17-12 Denstone |
11.40 | St Joseph’s 0-0 Solihull | Eastern BaaBaas U18′ 0-63 Hampton |
12.20 | John Fisher 0-20 Cranleigh | QEGS 0-5 RGS High Wycombe |
13.00 | Millfield 12-7 RGS Newcastle | Gordon’s 0-24 Brighton College |
13.40 | Dulwich College 29-0 Merchiston | St Peter’s 6-15 Denstone |
14.20 | St Joseph’s 0-19 Hampton | Eastern BaaBaas U18 0-24 Solihull |
15.00 | RGS High Wycombe 21-7 John Fisher | QEGS 0-13 Cranleigh |
15.40 | Brighton College 10-12 Millfield | RGS Newcastle 23-6 Gordon’s |
16.20 | Denstone 7-14 Dulwich College | St Peter’s 10-21 Merchiston |
2015 St Joseph’s Festival Day 2 Groups | |||
Cup | Plate | ||
Group A | Group B | Group W | Group X |
Hampton | Millfield | St Joseph’s | RGS Newcastle |
Cranleigh | Dulwich | QEGS Wakefield | Denstone |
Brighton College | Solihull | Gordon’s | Eastern Baa Baas |
Merchiston Castle | RGS High Wycombe | St Peter’s | John Fisher |
St Joseph’s Festival Day 2 Schedule | ||
Time | Pitch One | Pitch Two |
08.30 | St Jo’s 7-12 St Peter’s | QEGS 14-10 Gordon’s |
09.05 | Hampton v Merchiston | Cranleigh v Brighton College |
09.40 | RGS N v John Fisher | Denstone v E Baa Baas |
10.15 | Millfield v RGSHW | Dulwich v Solihull |
10.50 | St Jo’s v Gordon’s | QEGS v St Peter’s |
11.25 | Hampton v Brighton College | Cranleigh v Merchiston |
12.00 | RGS N v E Baa Baas | Denstone v John Fisher |
12.35 | Millfield v Solihull | Dulwich v RGSHW |
13.10 | St Jo’s v QEGS | Gordon’s v St Peter’s |
13.45 | Hampton v Cranleigh | Brighton College v Merchiston |
14.20 | Denstone v RGS Newcastle | E Baa Baas v John Fisher |
14.55 | Millfield v Dulwich | Solihull v RGSHW |
15.30 | Plate Final | |
16.15 | Cup Final |
Photos of the day’s play can be seen on our Facebook Page: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby
Leave a Response