While many were on half term, and a huge amount of schools rugby eyeballs were on the St Joseph’s Festival this weekend, there was also some outstanding rugby being played across the country on the regular fixtures circuit.
You can see our report on the Festival here: St Joseph’s Festival – this article will just focus on results elsewhere.
5 Previewed Fixtures
Berkhamsted secured a highly impressive 25-18 over the unbeaten Felsted to maintain their own unbeaten record, they had to come from behind to do it but showed great character to secure the victory.
Kirkham were equally impressive as they met Abingdon, who have been in fine form. However Kirkham were not about to give up their proud unbeaten record, and secured a superb 42-14 win.
Sedbergh also remain unbeaten, after they secured another big win, 48-24 against the in form Barnard Castle. Barnard Castle arguably won the battle up front but were powerless to prevent the Sedbergh backs from wielding their magic.
Bromsgrove maintain their superb unbeaten record, they were given a really stern test by Stowe, who are very much in form, but came out as 18-11 victors.
Wellington College were also back in business after that defeat to Sherborne last week, they beat Eton College 27-5.
Elsewhere
A stunning 70-5 win for Dame Allan’s over Harrogate Grammar was one of the real highlgihts over the weekend, as was Sir Thomas Rich’s 55-7 win over Old Swinford Hospital.
A word should also go to Campion, who are in fine form this year, they picked up another win on Saturday, 19-5 against St George’s College, Weybridge.
If you have any photos, reports, videos, or results, please send them to writers@fifteenrugby.com
Schools Rugby Weekend Results:
For St Joseph’s Festival Results & write up, please follow this link – St Joseph’s Festival
5 Previewed Fixtures:
Berkhamsted 25-18 Felsted
Kirkham GS 42-14 Abingdon
Sedbergh 48-24 Barnard Castle
Stowe 11-18 Bromsgrove
Wellington College 27-5 Eton College
Other Key Results:
Ampleforth College 15-24 Durham
Bryanston 24-14 KES Bath
Campion 19-5 St George’s College, Weybridge
Canford 7-22 Blundell’s
Cheadle Hulme 45-19 Liverpool College
Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 17-46 Whitgift
Clifton College 46-13 Bristol GS
Colston’s 17-18 Taunton
Coopers Coborn 17-19 The Leys
Crossley Heath 12-38 Lymm HS
Dame Allan’s 70-5 Harrogate GS
Grammar School at Leeds 14-31 Bradford GS
Hymers College 7-41 Ashville College
Judd 22-24 Cranbrook
KES Southampton 17-10 Churcher’s College
Old Swinford Hospital 7-55 Sir Thomas Rich’s
Pangbourne College 5-41 Harrow
QEH 6-0 Prior Park College
RGS Lancaster 19-17 Giggleswick
St Ambrose College 7-15 Ellesmere College
St Olave’s 31-34 Wimbledon College
St Paul’s 47-3 London Oratory
Tiffin 22-20 Reigate GS
Wilmslow HS 38-19 Sandbach
Still to come:
Adams GS v Hereford Cathedral School
Ravens Wood v Bishop’s Stortford HS