Connect with us

School Rugby

School Rugby Midweek Preview: NatWest Cup last 32 dominates

The final full midweek session of the term sees the majority of the last 32 fixtures in the NatWest Cup take place.

 

There is also NatWest Vase action and plenty of non Cup games too, and we can expect plenty of excitement as teams aim to finish their seasons on a high – and with any luck most games will go ahead, despite the storms.

 

Tuesday

 

 

On Tuesday Oundle blasted into the last 16 with a 50-0 win over Langley, they now face Warwick in the last 16, who beat King’s Worcester 36-3 on Wednesday.

 

Bryanston went down to King’s Parramatta, who remain unbeaten on tour, while Monmouth v King Edward’s unfortunately fell foul of the weather.

 

Wednesday

 

A busy day on Wednesday saw NatWest Cup champions Bromsgrove travel to Abingdon, who have been in good form this year. It began as a real test for the champions, but a stunning second half performance saw them run away as 45-17 winners. They face Bedford Modern in the next round of Midlands A. You can see our report here: Abingdon v Bromsgrove.

 

In London & South East B there was a great clash between Hampton and Trinity for a place in the last 16, Hampton, so impressive this year, took that one 24-7. Their opponents in the last 16 will be Simon Langton, after they stunning John Fisher with an incredible 31-15 victory, a fine day for the school.

 

Warwick, as mentioned above, beat King’s Worcester 36-3, while it was a stunning victory too for Truro in South West B, who beat Exeter College 33-0.

 

Up in North B, Woodhouse Grove were in fine form too, beating Mount St Mary’s 32-5.

 

In the Vase Crossley Heath progressed with a 22-19 win over Cheadle Hulme, while Yarm beat Hartlepool 26-10. Newcastle-Under-Lyme and Mill Hill also recorded strong victories, but the biggest of the day was Bloxham’s 66-0 effort over Lord William’s.

 

It was altogether closer for St George’s, Weybridge, who beating Wallington County Grammar by a nail biting 25-22 scoreline.

 

Thursday

 

There are two cracking matches in the NatWest Cup scheduled, both in London & South East A. St Joseph’s College host Skinners’, and the winners will play the victors of the Whitgift v KCS Wimbledon game, which will be live streamed.

 

In the Vase Gunnersbury host Watford Grammar, while Ashville travel to St Ambrose. Oakham, meanwhile, host Australian tourists, Victoria Schools.

 

Friday

 

There is just the one fixture on Friday, but it is a classic between two of the most prestigious rugby schools around as Rugby host Barnard Castle. It ought to be a very special occasion indeed.

 

If you have any photos, reports, or videos from this week’s schools rugby action, please send them in to writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

School Rugby Midweek Fixtures (predictions in bold)

 

Tuesday

 

Bryanston 15-32 King’s Paramatta (Australia)

Downside 24-0 Sheldon (NatWest Vase)

Langley 0-50 Oundle (NatWest Cup)

Monmouth v King Edward’s, Five Ways – Cancelled

 

Wednesday

 

Abingdon 17-45 Bromsgrove (NatWest Cup) – See Report Here

Beechen Cliff 5-22 Sir Thomas Rich’s

Caterham 15-10 Weald (NatWest Vase)

Cheadle Hulme 19-22 Crossley Heath (NatWest Vase)

Chosen Hill 5-53 Pate’s GS

Christ’s Hospital 20-5 Worth

Cleeve 7-18 Cokethorpe (NatWest Vase)

Haileybury 24-0 St Albans – County Cup Final – See Report Here

Hampton 24-7 Trinity (NatWest Cup)

Hartlepool 6th form College 10-26 Yarm (NatWest Vase)

John Fisher 15-31 Simon Langton (NatWest Cup)

King’s Worcester 3-36 Warwick (NatWest Cup)

Lord Wandsworth College 21-37 Peter Symonds’ (County Cup Final)

Lord William’s 0-64 Bloxham (NatWest Vase)

Mill Hill 36-0 Richmond Upon Thames (NatWest Vase)

Mount St Mary’s 5-32 Woodhouse Grove (NatWest Cup)

Newcastle-Under-Lyme 38-12 Bablake (NatWest Vase)

Reigate GS 7-36 Seaford College

Stafford GS 38-12 Bablake

St George’s, Weybridge 25-22 Wallington County GS (NatWest Vase)

St Olave’s GS 14-17 Eltham College

Truro 33-0 Exeter College (NatWest Cup)

Welbeck 12-37 Northampton School for Boys

 

Thursday

 

Gunnersbury 5-31 Watford GS (NatWest Vase)

Oakham 8-24 Victoria School (Australia)

St Ambrose College 33-0 Ashville College (NatWest Vase)

St Joseph’s College 31-12 Skinners’ (NatWest Cup)

Whitgift 27-12 KCS Wimbledon (NatWest Cup) – Live Stream

 

Friday

 

Rugby v Barnard Castle

 

Still to come:

Churcher’s College v Oaklands (NatWest Vase)

Giggleswick v QES Kirkby

Hutton GS v Manchester GS

Pangbourne College v Desborough College (NatWest Vase)

More in School Rugby

Skip to toolbar